Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1180
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
 Replies: 46 (Who?), Viewed: 14361 times.
Search this Thread
Old 21st Jul 2014, 9:32 PM DefaultHelp please! Uninstalled program/malware problem #1
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Hello, please can someone help me?

Today my sister tried to help me fix my Google Chrome problem. She uninstalled some programs, and quarantined some other things using Malwarebytes Anti-Malware. She wouldn't show me what she was doing and insisted that she was only removing malware.

However I think she might have deleted something I need. My facebook stopped working, so I panicked and did a System Restore. Then when the computer turned back on again, I got loads and loads of error messages, unfortunately I can't remember what they said, but there were so many.

I've been googling and it said that System Restore can't help if something's been uninstalled.

I'm completely panicking, do I have to restore my computer to factory settings? I've only got one memory stick and I don't think there's room on it for everything.

Does anyone know what to do please?
Old 21st Jul 2014, 9:33 PM #2
HystericalParoxysm
world renowned whogivesafuckologist



Join Date: Tommorow
Posts: 23,174
Thanks: 366279 in 227 Posts
47 Achievements

View My Journal


Without knowing what the errors are, what she uninstalled, or what the actual issue is with the computer is at this very moment, it's pretty impossible to tell you what to do, or even diagnose what may currently be occurring...

my simblr (sometimes nsfw)

“Dude, suckin’ at something is the first step to being sorta good at something.”
Panquecas, panquecas e mais panquecas.
Old 21st Jul 2014, 9:42 PM #3
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Thanks for answering. I just got another error, so I took a picture of it It's the same error message each time, just with different names.

EDIT-The original problem was that Google Chrome keeps freezing and saying 'Google Chrome is Not Responding' every few seconds.
Old 21st Jul 2014, 10:02 PM #4
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,723
Thanks: 80031 in 155 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


RE your Chrome problem (not that it will really help you now) - I just remembered that having other programs loading or running at the same can cause your browser to stop responding for a few seconds. When I load my full TS2 game FireFox will do that for a minute or two. When the game really starts loading, FireFox behaves again. Maybe that's what was happening with Chrome?

For your current problem, there should be a way to repair your Windows installation. That might make your programs work again if Windows is what's actually causing those errors. What version of Windows do you have?
Old 21st Jul 2014, 10:09 PM #5
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Thanks for replying. I don't think that was the problem with my Chrome, because I am currently unemployed, so I spend a few hours on the internet at a time, and it does the freezing every few seconds for the whole time that I'm on the internet, it doesn't improve. Also it does it when there are no other programs running, except the anti-virus and stuff.

It's Windows 7, and I'm afraid I've never backed it up (except for my sims games).
Old 21st Jul 2014, 10:31 PM #6
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,723
Thanks: 80031 in 155 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


Did your computer come with Windows pre-installed then? Or did you (or someone else) install it? If it came pre-installed you should be able to do a repair IF there is a restore/recovery partition. (Example: my computer has a D drive- that's where the recovery partition is.) Check out this link: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...f4-db4ad4710d90. The first answer there is alright- personally I like the 2nd answer a bit better.

If you installed Windows and don't have backup/recovery discs you may be able to get them from the manufacturer.

If you do end up having to do a recovery/repair you won't be able to access the internet while you're doing it. So if you have another way to get on the internet, that will help- that way you can get help with any questions you might have while doing it. (It's been a few years since I had to do a repair or reinstall so I'm a bit rusty.. but I know there are others here who can help!)

Edit: Doing a repair/recovery really should be a last resort though. Reinstalling those programs- can it be done? What exactly did your sister quarantine? (There's always the possibility that some virus or malware caused the problems you're having now and it wasn't removed completely/properly.) We already know a System Restore didn't work and I'm fairly sure that updating drivers isn't going to help here. It's like the Sims games - reinstalling should always be a last resort because there are things that can be done/tried that may fix the problems.
Last edited by mustluvcatz : 21st Jul 2014 at 10:46 PM.
Old 21st Jul 2014, 10:58 PM #7
Nysha
Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,757
Thanks: 45737 in 114 Posts
37 Achievements

View My Journal


Have a look in that directory - C:\Program Files\WI3C8A... (it might be Program Files (x86), and the folder name will be a bit longer but you probably only have one folder starting with WI3C8A anyway). What's installed in that directory?

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 21st Jul 2014, 11:04 PM #8
Slig
Field Researcher

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 220
Thanks: 624 in 6 Posts
8 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzy-noodles
Thanks for answering. I just got another error, so I took a picture of it It's the same error message each time, just with different names.


Datamngr is your problem, it's malware that takes control of browsers.
Old 21st Jul 2014, 11:17 PM #9
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,723
Thanks: 80031 in 155 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


Then her sister didn't get rid of it all. I haven't looked into that one. *Googles* Ah, yep- and it looks like it's one that MalwareBytes doesn't catch. I'll have to note that down for myself just in case.
Old 21st Jul 2014, 11:20 PM #10
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Quote:
Originally Posted by mustluvcatz
Did your computer come with Windows pre-installed then? Or did you (or someone else) install it? If it came pre-installed you should be able to do a repair IF there is a restore/recovery partition. (Example: my computer has a D drive- that's where the recovery partition is.) Check out this link: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...f4-db4ad4710d90. The first answer there is alright- personally I like the 2nd answer a bit better.

If you installed Windows and don't have backup/recovery discs you may be able to get them from the manufacturer.

If you do end up having to do a recovery/repair you won't be able to access the internet while you're doing it. So if you have another way to get on the internet, that will help- that way you can get help with any questions you might have while doing it. (It's been a few years since I had to do a repair or reinstall so I'm a bit rusty.. but I know there are others here who can help!)

Edit: Doing a repair/recovery really should be a last resort though. Reinstalling those programs- can it be done? What exactly did your sister quarantine? (There's always the possibility that some virus or malware caused the problems you're having now and it wasn't removed completely/properly.) We already know a System Restore didn't work and I'm fairly sure that updating drivers isn't going to help here. It's like the Sims games - reinstalling should always be a last resort because there are things that can be done/tried that may fix the problems.


Hiya, I'm fairly sure it came with Windows 7 installed already. I don't think it came with any discs. The trouble is, I got it in 2011, and my memory is terrible!

I don't know what she did, she wouldn't show me. I know there was at least a page of stuff, but I wasn't close enough to read it. But when I clicked on the history and quarantine on the Malwarebytes, there were only 4 things there.

Nysha and Slig = I will have a look at those now, thanks.
Old 21st Jul 2014, 11:28 PM #11
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,723
Thanks: 80031 in 155 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


Since it came with it already installed, there should be a recovery partition. BUT- since the Datamngr is malware you shouldn't need to worry about that. If you still have problems after getting rid of Datamngr there are other things that can be done. (Besides, like I already said- doing a recovery/repair should be your last option anyway.)
Old 21st Jul 2014, 11:33 PM #12
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Thanks for helping. So I should get rid of it? I have just been googling it now, but it might as well be in a foreign language to me!

Also, sorry to be a pain, but are there any computer tools you would recommend? To do de-frag, clean the registry etc.?
Old 22nd Jul 2014, 12:00 AM #13
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,723
Thanks: 80031 in 155 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


Yes, you should get rid of it. I haven't really looked into that one besides reading enough to see that MalwareBytes doesn't catch it, so I'm not sure exactly how to get rid of it. It might be as simple as deleting any files having to do with it. Or it could be a little more involved than that. I can read up on it but won't be able to tell you any of what I learn until later on- I'm going to be out for a few hours... but maybe Nysha, Slig or someone else can help you?

Defrag- I just use what came with Windows. (Actually, it's set up as an automated task.) Clean the registry? CCleaner. http://www.piriform.com/ I've used it for years and have never had any problems with it. I'd also recommend MalwareBytes but you already have that. Avast- if you don't have it. (I use that and MalwareBytes.) BUT- I also recommend NOT downloading or installing anything quite yet. Depending on what exactly Datamngr does to your computer (it could corrupt downloaded and installed programs), yeah, waiting on downloading anything.
Old 22nd Jul 2014, 12:41 AM #14
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Thanks for helping. I hope you have a nice night out

It's weird but I can't find Datamgr. I've looked under programs, done a search, and looked in processes in Windows Task Manager.

That's great, thanks. I have got CCleaner, and Avast aswell but just the free bits. I used to use PC Unleashed to defrag, but they made it fiddly to use and you have to pay for it now.
Old 22nd Jul 2014, 1:18 AM #15
Nysha
Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,757
Thanks: 45737 in 114 Posts
37 Achievements

View My Journal


If the files aren't there, then it's likely that MBAM, or something else, deleted the files, but it's still present in the registry or elsewhere on your hard drive.

The first thing I would suggest is that you download HijackThis. Rename the exe (to anything at all, it doesn't matter what, but some viruses recognise hijackthis.exe and prevent it from functioning. Mine used to be called bananaphone.exe). Run a HijackThis scan - don't fix anything just yet . Save the HijackThis log and identify any lines which include these terms:
  • Badoo
  • BrowserProtect
  • Search-Results or Search-Results.com
  • Searchqu
  • iLivid
  • Datamngr
  • DATAMAN~1
  • UrlHelper Class
  • BearShare
  • Shareaza
  • iMesh
If you'd like a second opinion, post the log here (with the lines you've already found highlighted, and the whole thing in a spoiler tag please!) and I'll have a look through.

Once you've identified all the dodgy entries, tick them all and click Fix. Keep the log, as if there are any registry entries which refer to particular files in the log, you'll also want to find those files and delete them.

That *should* remove the malware, but it's a good idea to check. First, run a scan with MBAM, and see if it still shows up datamngr. If you haven't got rid of it, malwarebytes should be able to tell you - although MBAM can't remove datamngr, it can detect it.
Then, follow this guide just in case there are still bits left over.

Restart, and scan with MBAM again.


In future, make sure you always have a reliable, up-to-date antivirus software running at all times. Avast! and AVG are excellent free options. Don't ever download "download manager" software from sites like CNET or download.com, or from any file hosting, video or porn sites you might happen to visit - they almost invariably contain malware. Also be careful when installing software - don't just click through the installer, read each page and also read the buttons. Very often, the "Do you want to install this sponsored malware?" page has its Okay and Skip buttons reversed. The most likely way you got this particular malware was by downloading dodgy software or a dodgy browser plugin.

Also, check file extensions when you're downloading. If you click to download a .rar file, video, mp3, pdf etc and what actually pops up is an exe? That's malware, hoping that you won't be paying attention and will open it without realising.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 22nd Jul 2014, 2:44 AM #16
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Thanks for helping.

The stuff in bold is what I found (I found 4 Datamgr things)



I've had Avast for ages, I thought it was working.

That said, due to my Google Chrome problem, I have accidentally downloaded some download managers, because of the freezing etc. I deleted them right away. Can they still get on my computer?

Thanks for the tips, they're really useful.
Last edited by Dizzy-noodles : 22nd Jul 2014 at 3:19 AM.
Old 22nd Jul 2014, 2:53 AM #17
Slig
Field Researcher

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 220
Thanks: 624 in 6 Posts
8 Achievements


Avast can't stop you from installing shady programs, it's a virus checker. There are a few things in that list that are going to be really hard for you to remove by yourself.

https://forums.malwarebytes.org/ind...e-removal-help/

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/for...e-removal-logs/

Try signing up to either of those and asking for help, they'll walk you through it.
Old 22nd Jul 2014, 3:22 AM #18
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Sorry for the delay, with this Chrome thing it's just taken about 20mins to edit that post!

I have tried to remove the 4 bolded things above using Hijack This, but I can't get it to work. EDIT-I ran as administrator and re-scanned, and the Datamgr things seem to have gone

Also in the report it says lots of things are missing files.

Do you think it might be better to go back to factory settings and start again? I'm going shopping on Thursday so I could buy usb sticks and things.
Last edited by Dizzy-noodles : 22nd Jul 2014 at 3:55 AM.
Old 22nd Jul 2014, 3:53 AM #19
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,723
Thanks: 80031 in 155 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


Checking them and clicking "Fix checked" didn't do anything?
Old 22nd Jul 2014, 3:56 AM #20
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Yes, sorry, it has worked. I think it maybe looked the same because I didn't re-scan, or maybe it was running it as administrator.

Do you think anything else looks dodgy?

EDIT-Just tried to do the Malware scan and I got this
Last edited by Dizzy-noodles : 22nd Jul 2014 at 4:08 AM.
Old 22nd Jul 2014, 4:01 AM #21
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,723
Thanks: 80031 in 155 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


All of the Datamngr and Searchq lines you highlighted are gone if you run HijackThis again?
Old 22nd Jul 2014, 4:09 AM #22
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Yes, I think so, unless I just can't find them

Old 22nd Jul 2014, 4:18 AM #23
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,723
Thanks: 80031 in 155 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


I don't see them either, I think? Looked through it twice. Can you check your Chrome add-ons/extensions and see if you see any that have Datamngr or Searchq in the name please?

MalwareBytes - unfortunately malware can cause it to not work. You could try downloading a fresh copy, rename it and drag it to your desktop . After you rename it and drag it to your desktop, try to run it. I had to do that once- I'm not sure if it matters what you rename it to. (If that doesn't work I'll try to remember what I renamed it to. It worked after I did that BUT I was following a removal article.. so I'll have to see if I can find that article. Might take me a bit since it was around 3 years ago, lol.)

EDIT: Babylon- the toolbar? If I'm not mistaken that's malware/adware/spyware of some sort. You should try getting rid of that too- if you open CCleaner, you can go to the Tools tab and uninstall it from there. Then go to your Chrome add-ons/extensions and remove (or disable if you can't remove it) it. Open CCleaner again and click on the Registry tab- let it analyze then fix the issues found. (You can back up your registry first so no worries there.) After that? Run HijackThis again- I'd like to see if some of those lines are gone.
Old 22nd Jul 2014, 4:26 AM #24
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


I've just had a look and the only one I've got is Avast.

I'll try that, thanks.
Old 22nd Jul 2014, 4:29 AM #25
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,723
Thanks: 80031 in 155 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


I edited my above post to add something about the Babylon toolbar.

You had MalwareBytes though, right? Is it 100% gone - as in not to be found anywhere? Not on your desktop, not in the start menu, not in the Program files?
 


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.