Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 2009
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 115 (Who?), Viewed: 137127 times.
Search this Thread
Old 1st Feb 2011, 5:08 PM #51
simsample
-.-- -.-- --..



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21,193
Thanks: 9105 in 33 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


So which wall are you trying to delete? I can't understand exactly what you're trying to do from your pictures.
Old 1st Feb 2011, 6:08 PM #52
unghie
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 36
Thanks: 80 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


All walls apart from the slope.
Old 2nd Feb 2011, 1:32 AM #53
Darkotter
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3


I may have missed something in the various guides, but what do you do with the very corner square when you're placing stairs for 2 sides? At the corner, other peopel seemed to have flattened the very corner square to ground level, but when I tried this the edges of the slope are still visible when looking outwards from inside the basement.

EDIT: I found the solution to this problem, I think. Just flatten those tiles to the ground level _before_ putting in the stairs. Worked for me anyway.

However, I do seem to have the problem now that the 'outside' basement courtyard areas are not getting lit as though they are outside, and I'm not sure why at the moment - as far as I can tell from screenshots other people are getting outside lighting in these areas yh?
Last edited by Darkotter : 2nd Feb 2011 at 2:09 AM. Reason: Update
Old 2nd Feb 2011, 12:11 PM #54
simsample
-.-- -.-- --..



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21,193
Thanks: 9105 in 33 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Darkotter, when you exit edit mode and then re-enter the lot, the game should light the basement areas correctly.

unghie, I'm still having trouble figuring out what you are trying to do, are you trying to make the square in the basement open to the sky? If so then you need to do that with the stair cut-outs, and it wouldn't really be possible to remove the walls.
Old 2nd Feb 2011, 12:36 PM #55
Darkotter
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3


Thank you very much for the reply Simsample, however regrettably I still have a bit of a problem.

On completely reloading the game, the basement areas are lit correctly. However, every time I go between the basement floor and ground floor (in live mode still) a seemingly random one of the outside/basement areas reverts to basement lighting. This continues until they are all basement lit again. Moving between lots does not seem to switch them back to being 'outside' lit.
Old 2nd Feb 2011, 4:46 PM #56
simsample
-.-- -.-- --..



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21,193
Thanks: 9105 in 33 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Could you show a picture, Darkotter? I'm not having this happen in the lots I'm building, so maybe yours has some quirk that makes the game 'think' the ground is still there?

Here's an image of a lot I built using this method:


It's a night club and it has a ramp to the car park, thanks to everyone on here!


I know you don't strictly need the ramp, but it always bugged me that the Banzai in Bridgeport had no car access to the multi-storey!
Last edited by simsample : 6th Feb 2011 at 1:04 PM.
Old 2nd Feb 2011, 5:52 PM #57
Darkotter
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3


I've managed to work out the problem I think Simsample. I found if I deleted the very corner piece of basement (underneath where I'd flattened the ground), this would get the game to put the section containing that corner as 'outdoor'. I still couldn't get sections between two ramps to become 'outdoor' without messing up any walls, but I just redesigned so that there were no such sections, and everything is working fine and dandy now :P

Thanks again for the help, and the excellent guides.
Old 2nd Feb 2011, 6:04 PM #58
simsample
-.-- -.-- --..



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21,193
Thanks: 9105 in 33 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Well done Darkotter, I'm glad you made it work!
Old 6th Feb 2011, 12:53 PM #59
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,549
Thanks: 6568 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


A hole new world suddenly opens up. Awesome work Simsample. Too bad your pictures are gone from the beginning of the thread.
Old 6th Feb 2011, 1:05 PM #60
simsample
-.-- -.-- --..



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21,193
Thanks: 9105 in 33 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Volvenom
A hole new world suddenly opens up. Awesome work Simsample. Too bad your pictures are gone from the beginning of the thread.

They should be fine, Volvenom- I fixed the links.
Old 7th Feb 2011, 6:02 AM #61
Groosalugg
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 93
Thanks: 505 in 21 Posts
5 Achievements


Hey thanks Simsample for this great tutorial. I made a house, well the same house your pic show! I just have a small note on post num. 16, you said that the height i need is exactly 16 steps. So I tried 16 setps, and a followed your tutorial making the slopes but for the final row you said that there would be no need to place a stair to find the level and that it should be made the same level of the ground, but it didn't work for me, i found that working with 12 steps high works fine and that this way the final row does end up the same level as ground level.
Old 10th Feb 2011, 2:08 AM #62
simsample
-.-- -.-- --..



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21,193
Thanks: 9105 in 33 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Thanks Groosalugg- if you look at my image you'll see that I made four steps down (for the basement level) and then sixteen steps up, so from ground level this is twelve steps up. So we're both in agreement!
Old 10th Feb 2011, 2:30 AM #63
QBUILDERZ
Captain Louie



Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,018
Thanks: 69690 in 149 Posts
35 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Volvenom
A hole new world suddenly opens up. Awesome work Simsample. Too bad your pictures are gone from the beginning of the thread.


I feel like this was an unintentional pun...I got a good lol from this

Looking for a challenge? Do you like to build, or do you want to expand your abilities? Look no further than this thread! Join the "Groundwork" foundation challenge today!
But seriously, it will be fun. Join us.
Old 10th Feb 2011, 1:32 PM #64
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,549
Thanks: 6568 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by QBUILDERZ
I feel like this was an unintentional pun...I got a good lol from this


Yes, that's how I am. I get so exited about something new and then I test it myself. Got myself down to the ground when I realized it would be so much simpler with the old fashioned foundations. I really didn't want sloped basement when I tested it myself. Didn't think it fitted my creation lol. Well, I have tried it.

Here's a link to a video of the house I made: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M_d4w7GnDkI
Last edited by Volvenom : 10th Feb 2011 at 6:10 PM.
Old 12th Feb 2011, 6:29 PM #65
Castaras
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12


Hi, I've been following through Simsample's tutorial on the first page. I've managed to lower one edge of the basement down to the level required, but when I try to put in the stair which should "Get rid of 4xlength of stairs", it doesn't work. :s I've tried doing this multiple times and this problem keeps reappearing.



Any ideas on what it is that I'm being stupid about? :s

Edit: Worked out what I was doing wrong - I needed to delete the floor tiling plan, as it was screwing with the building.
Last edited by Castaras : 12th Feb 2011 at 8:41 PM.
Old 13th Feb 2011, 2:08 AM #66
Sammiannnz
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 64
1 Achievements


This is AMAZING guys!! Thank you so much for putting all your hard work and lots of time and effort into working out how this worked. Because I like to build strange and unusual houses and ordinary houses for me are just boring so this is a lifesaver as I was running out of ideas.

Just a query, do you think this sort of technique would work in Sims 2? It would probably need a bit of tweaking but the basic idea and concept would remain the same right? Do you think it would work?

"In spite of everything, I believe that people are really good at heart."
-Anne Frank

"If you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth."
-Sherlock Holmes
Old 14th Feb 2011, 10:18 PM #67
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,549
Thanks: 6568 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Sammiannnz: what's your plan? As I remember Sims2 hasn't got the basement tool. So sloping the ground ... I don't remember anymore.
Old 16th Feb 2011, 12:47 AM #68
QBUILDERZ
Captain Louie



Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,018
Thanks: 69690 in 149 Posts
35 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammiannnz
This is AMAZING guys!! Thank you so much for putting all your hard work and lots of time and effort into working out how this worked. Because I like to build strange and unusual houses and ordinary houses for me are just boring so this is a lifesaver as I was running out of ideas.

Just a query, do you think this sort of technique would work in Sims 2? It would probably need a bit of tweaking but the basic idea and concept would remain the same right? Do you think it would work?


Nope, it is much more difficult in TS2 - if you flickl through the tutorials you'll probably find it. V1nd1care figured it out, but someone else made the tutorial (whom I can't remember)

It is possible in TS2, just not by the same means

Looking for a challenge? Do you like to build, or do you want to expand your abilities? Look no further than this thread! Join the "Groundwork" foundation challenge today!
But seriously, it will be fun. Join us.
Old 22nd Feb 2011, 12:55 AM #69
CYFire
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4


This is amazing! But... I don't get it T_T !!! I don't know wether it's based on my poor English (even if I can't call a certain sentence I didn't feel of understanding) or something else. I've tried all the tutorials here, but I can't adapt them to my problem. Maybe I'm just to dumb for this, though...

The point I try to come to: I want the red area be a pond, visible through the windows of the inner wall, not affecting the ceiling over the gym. Is it possible with the method you share here or do I try to catch butterflies with a lasso?

Old 22nd Feb 2011, 2:15 PM #70
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,549
Thanks: 6568 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


You might be better off making a new thread about this. Have you tried just making a pond there? with the water tool.
Old 22nd Feb 2011, 2:43 PM #71
simsample
-.-- -.-- --..



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21,193
Thanks: 9105 in 33 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


CYFire, I don't thik you will be able to do that. On Domangcop's lots and the one I demonstrate on the first page, we have the basement raised up so that it is slightly above the level of the ground:

That way you can trick the game into having the pond visible from the basement, as the pond is still on ground level.

However, on your image, your basement is still below the level of the ground and so the pond will not be visible from there. You could, however, put a nice swimming pool there and have viewing windows on it, as I've done here:

The windows at the back are part of the pool wall, as is the fish tank you can see at the bottom of the image. This will work in a basement or on a higher level, as mine is.

By the way, you need to update your No Mosaic mod- older versions cause the flashes that are visible in your images to remain in build/ but mode.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  Screenshot-699.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  86.3 KB  
Old 23rd Feb 2011, 2:36 PM #72
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,549
Thanks: 6568 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Yes build a swimmingpool instead ... and then you could try pushing down the walls like we did in Sims2 to make a pond out of the pool?
Old 23rd Feb 2011, 11:40 PM #73
CYFire
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4


Ok, that's what I've assumed I'd have to do... unfortunately. But thanks anyway, especially for answering my thread-digging-out.
But then I've got another issue: I'd like to swap the water, which means instead of having a suterran pool with pond around outside, now I'd like to have the pool around and the pond indoor in the basement.
I've seen in WA in France the dungeon (or whatever it's called in the english version) with the cellar garden. So is it possible to delete the bottom of the basement without the basement itself? Or will it be impossible due to the water level flooding the whole basement?
(This, for sure, would be fine in a new thread, but here I've got the picture to show what I mean. I hope so, though...)
Old 2nd Mar 2011, 2:56 AM Do you have the link? #74
cica222
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5


Simsample just talked a bit about things that made me sleepy

It's just a little difficult...Just a little...But...I need the link!
I need this house...Just that...
Old 2nd Mar 2011, 11:45 AM #75
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,549
Thanks: 6568 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


You know CYFire have you tried the foundations tool? But you won't be able to hide the basement underground using foundations. I did see a thread about someone wanting to make a cave with a pond or something, in another thread.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.