Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1117
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
 Replies: 20 (Who?), Viewed: 3782 times.
Search this Thread
Old 28th Jan 2015, 9:06 AM DefaultFew quick questions about buying new laptop and Windows 7, thanks :) #1
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Hiya, first of all I am prepared to research this on my own as much as possible. It's not 100% yet that I will buy a new laptop, but I'm researching it now as I have been offered one and I might as well look into it.

1. This might be a stupid question but I have been reading this guide http://simswiki.info/wiki.php?title...Recommendations , and I was sort of wondering how up to date it is? (I know it's Sims 2, but that's what I want to play, having spent so much time on it already)
2. Is it generally that the bigger the number in the name of the graphics card, the better the graphics card?
3. If I buy Windows 7, for example here https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sour...+7+home+premium it looks like you can, will I be able to install it on a new laptop, even if the laptop has come with Windows 8?
4. I had a problem with playing some (non-sims) games on my 64bit system. I have a feeling they might have been 32bit games. Is there a way round this?
5. Is 64bit better than 32bit, or vice versa? Or can you have both?
6. I wrote down the minimum specs for Sims 2, but I wasn't sure if that meant that you would need more resources than that in order to do other things aswell, or not. For example, if you have a CPU of 2.4GHz, would you only be able to play sims, or could you play sims and use the internet aswell (not at the same time)?
7. Sorry if this is not allowed (tell me and I will remove it if so), but I was wondering if any more knowledgeable people had any opinions on these laptops here? I like the sound of them, from what I can tell.
http://www.ebuyer.com/642076-pc-spe...CFYfKtAod4nAAqQ
http://www.ebuyer.com/632111-pc-spe...CFW7KtAod3VgAgw

Thanks, I hope you don't mind me asking. In case it's relevant to your answers, this is what I will be using the laptop for:
Sims 2 (playing and storing back ups)
Facebook games
Downloaded games (if I can get them to work)
Internet browsing
E-mails etc.
Some kind of 'office' thing for writing CV's, stories etc.
Storing pictures (lots)
Storing music (few)
Storing some old videos I made (few)

Thanks again.
Last edited by Dizzy-noodles : 28th Jan 2015 at 10:35 AM.
Old 28th Jan 2015, 5:43 PM #2
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


1. It's horribly out of date. Even so, the information it contains is still technically true. It just doesn't contain any info on the newer video cards or processors. The weakest of today's gaming cards (GTX 750 Ti, R9 270) are almost equivalent to the most powerful card on that list (GTX 480).

2. Yes, generally but only within the same generation. For example a GT 820 is not more powerful than a GTX 480. You also need to be able to differentiate between laptop graphic cards and desktop graphic cards. A GTX 970 and GTX 970M are NOT the same.

3. You'll be able to install it, but that doesn't mean your laptop will run properly. You still need the appropriate drivers, which may not exist for you laptop on Windows 7. It really depends on the specific laptop. You'd have to go check.

4. Yes and no. It depends on the game. Usually 64bit processors have no problem running 32bit applications. If there's a problem, it usually specific to the game.

5. 64bit is in most cases better than 32bit. No you cannot have both. That's like asking can you have both a Diesel engine and a gasoline engine in your car. You cannot, you have to pick one.

6. That's exactly what it means. The minimum requirements are what you need to get the program to even run. It doesn't mean it will run well. Go for the recommended system requirements. Also don't forget that all those requirements were written with year 2004 PCs in mind. We're in 2015 and 11 years later PCs are MUCH more powerful. A 2.5 Ghz PC today will blow a 2.5 Ghz PC from 2004 out of the water.

7. If you're only doing Sims 2 / Facebook Games / Internet then that first one has what you need.

Honestly, if I were you, I would wait a few more months until Windows 10 laptops start to come out.
Old 29th Jan 2015, 9:32 PM #3
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Aah thank you for helping.

1, 2, 4, 5 & 7-Thank you very much. I'm a computer idiot and all this stuff is like a foreign language to me! lol!

3. I might see if I can ask the seller/shop about this. Hopefully they have a phone/e-mail option as I'm not well.

6. So if I need 2.4GHz to play the Sims, does that mean that I only have 0.1GHz left for everything else? Or does it only get used when the Sims is being played?

Thank you for the Windows 10 advice (have they missed out Windows 9?), but I really like Windows 7. It's what I have at the moment and I'm used to it. I'm a bit weird like that, I don't like new stuff. Last time my handbag broke I got in a mood because they didn't sell my old one anymore, so I had to choose a new one, and didn't like it as much as my old one! It's also why I haven't got a smart phone.
Last edited by Dizzy-noodles : 29th Jan 2015 at 9:57 PM.
Old 30th Jan 2015, 3:34 AM #4
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


3. Don't ask the seller. Most sellers aren't computer enthusiasts, they're just sales people. They will tell you anything to sell the computer and earn their commission. I think you're better off going directly to the manufacturer. They will still try to sell you the PC, but atleast they're more accountable. For the first laptop you linked to, here's the website: https://www.pcspecialist.co.uk/

6. Not exactly. The computer looks at all the tasks it needs to complete, and assigns them varying priorities and then stacks them in a list. If you have a dual core processor, that's two lists that get processed simultaneously, if its a quad core thats four lists etc. (This is obviously an oversimplification). Then your 2.5Ghz CPU uses the full 2.5Ghz to get through the list as fast as possible.

But also don't forget that your 2.5Ghz PC today is much faster than your 2.5Ghz of 2004. So even if the two PCs have the same number of cores and the same speed (Ghz), the modern PC will perform a lot better.

My point is you have nothing to worry about. Get any modern i3 or i5 that is written 2.5Ghz and you're good to go.
Old 31st Jan 2015, 4:24 AM #5
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Thanks for helping

3. Oh thank you, I'm about to go to bed, but will use the link you have given me tomorrow and ask them.

6. Thanks for explaining, I still don't really understand though, sorry for being stupid. Which tasks does it need to complete? Are these things I have asked it to do, or has it decided to do these things itself?

Also I Googled Windows 10 for a while last night, just to see what it does. I haven't got a tablet (nor plan on getting one), and I don't want to use voice recognition, which were 2 of the features that I remember the reviewers liking. My mum has got Windows 8, which I don't like at all. So I think I will probably try to get Windows 7 still, but thanks for the heads up!

Thanks for all the advice, it's really helpful, I think I will go ahead and look into hopefully buying one.
Old 31st Jan 2015, 5:15 AM #6
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


6. There are thousands of tasks. Most of them are things your PC is required to do and are done automatically, requiring no action from you. Other tasks are things you ask it to do.

Basically anything the computer does is a task or is made up of many smaller tasks. Like showing something on the screen, making a sound, accessing files, connecting to the internet.

Like if you have your browser open in the background, then launch the sims, it still needs to keep info on the browser open. There are a few tasks involved in that. It still has its scheduler running in the background, your firewall and antivirus. Those are all background tasks. Then you launch the sims and that's a request that involves hundreds of smaller tasks, such as displaying something on the screen, fetching info from your hard drive, playing sounds. But since your game is at the forefront it has a higher priority and the PC tries to make sure it happens first.

The details aren't really necessary to know, just need to know that your computer will use the full 2.5Ghz to accomplish all the stuff it needs to do. If you launch a game, it recognises that that's a higher priority and tries to get it done first. However it still has other essential stuff to do so it does those at the same time. It's not a clear cut 2.4Ghz assigned to the game and 0.1Ghz assigned to the OS.
Old 2nd Feb 2015, 2:29 PM #7
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Hello again.

Oh I see. Hmm now I feel like it should be entitled to coffee breaks! lol!

I never do that actually, if I am playing the sims, the internet is generally off. I used to do alt+tab? when building, so I could look at my reference pics, but had to stop as it turned the lots into big blue squares which I couldn't use or delete.

I e-mailed the company on saturday, they have answered and said that both laptops are compatible with Windows 7, so fingers crossed I may be getting one soon! Thanks for all your help
Old 7th Feb 2015, 12:23 AM #8
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Exciting news, I have now ordered the new laptop! It's this one http://www.ebuyer.com/642076-pc-spe...CFYfKtAod4nAAqQ

Does anyone know which version of Windows 7 I should buy please? There are a few different prices, I'm not sure which one to buy. https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sour...+7+home+premium

Is this the right one? http://www.cclonline.com/product/55...CFSSWtAodcEgA_g

Thank you
Last edited by Dizzy-noodles : 7th Feb 2015 at 12:45 AM.
Old 7th Feb 2015, 12:55 AM #9
Belzader
Forum Resident

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 787


Congrats to the new computer in advance.

Can't say much about it though, other then it looks good from the specs (i'm an avoid AMD fan )

Anything above Home Basic.
But as a "normal" user i would say Home Premium, as the ones above that is for more advanced users.
Also as the new computer have 8GB RAM, get 64bit version or you can't use all that memory (32bit can only use upto 3.5GB).

To further expand what ajaxsirius said about 64bit.
With Windows 7 MS greatly improved 32bit compability, any program that is 32bit will never know that it's installed on a 64bit system as that is totally virtual.
Manily only the case it might cause issue, is when it ask for a 32bit driver, which ofc won't excist on a 64bit system.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzy-noodles

Yes.

I want my Space Pony title back.. why was it there such a short time..
Last edited by Belzader : 7th Feb 2015 at 1:35 AM.
Old 7th Feb 2015, 2:13 AM #10
xxsoulfire123
Inventor

Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 901
Thanks: 477 in 8 Posts
6 Achievements


I have some experience with #3!

I got an OEM disk, ran it on my Win. 8 PC and it worked! I couldn't upgrade though, I had to do a full system wipe and install.

Remember, before you install to write down the types of drivers you have just in case you need new ones. There are tons of tutorials out there, if you can't look on a phone/tablet for reference, you could print them out I guess.

It took me 3 days of trial and error to get it working, but here I am. I know this isn't very detailed, I just wanted to share.

Microsoft office doesn't come pre-packaged, so you'll either have to buy it or use WordPad. All those trinkets are included. (plus sticky notes! Sticky notes are amazing)

As for the two PCs you listed, If you're willing to pay, I'd get the second one, just my opinion. It has a decent processor, a nice amount of RAM and plenty of space. I'm not really knowledgeable with graphics cards, though. If you want to do some serious multitasking you might want to get one of those handy dandy fans that go under your laptop, just in case.
Old 7th Feb 2015, 11:38 AM #11
Belzader
Forum Resident

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 787


To proberly save you alot of headache, i would ask the man with the computer repair shop, what he would charge for installing Windows 7 for you on the new computer, as fiddling with drivers can be quite trouble some, even if the manufactor have them on there website.

I would know.. on my laptop even though it came with Windows 7 pre-installed, since i hate all the crap that is always bundle with that, i installed it from a disc i had, and in the end i had to to boot up the computer with the pre-installed OS, to manage to see what some drivers where as the manufactor had more then one download for some..
Luckily for me i had replaced the HDD with one i had (smaller size but a faster one) so i had that option.

I want my Space Pony title back.. why was it there such a short time..
Last edited by Belzader : 7th Feb 2015 at 11:56 AM.
Old 7th Feb 2015, 1:23 PM #12
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Thank you both for answering.

xxsoulfire123-I have bought the first one (£560). I did look into the second one, but it came down to budget in the end, and as long as I can play sims 2 (with all the EP's and SP's) that's all I really want.

I'm planning to use Open Office, same as I have on this old laptop, as it is free, and all I really use it for is my CV etc.

Ooh I like the sound of the fan, do you have one you'd recommend please?

Belzader-Great I will order that one then, thanks. Yeah I have Home Premium now on this old laptop, so I thought it might be that one.

That's a good idea, I will try it myself first (because I would like to learn), but if I get stuck I could ask him.

Do you know the best way to transfer all my stuff from the old laptop to the new one please? I was hoping there is a simple way to move all my installed programs (eg. Avast, Malwarebytes, GIMP, Milkshape etc. without having to re-download them all again. I don't mind having to install them again on the new laptop, I am just worried that if I had to re-download them, that I won't be able to find them all again, or I might get the wrong version by mistake.

Thank you
Old 7th Feb 2015, 2:21 PM #13
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


Use LibreOffice instead of OpenOffice. www.libreoffice.org
Old 8th Feb 2015, 10:25 AM #14
Belzader
Forum Resident

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 787


Sadly most programs can't be moved between computers, as they install files in several places.
Many programs though have under about listed there website, and some even have it as a clickable link, so check there to get the website.
If you use a search engine to look for them, many search engines have something that say "official site" or something similar, to let one know that it's the programs own website.

Speaking of fans Mini Vacuum USB Fan Air Extracting Case Cooling Cooler now that is something i've never seen.
Did a Amanzon search for coolers
Now back to moving stuff to the new computer.
If you have access to an external disk, that is proberly easiest option to copy stuff to the old one to the new one.
If you feel bold though and have access to a stationary computer, you could take out the HDD on both laptops and connect them to that, to be able to copy between them.
Most laptops have the HDD under some kind of lid on the bottom, which can be small or big, depending on manufactor.

I want my Space Pony title back.. why was it there such a short time..
Old 8th Feb 2015, 11:22 AM #15
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Hiya, thanks for answering.

I still have the exe files for a lot of things, would I be able to put them onto a usb stick, and transfer them to the new computer that way? I'm definitely not bold enough to take out HDD's or anything like that! Thanks for the suggestion though.

I've never seen a vacuum cooler like that either! I wonder if it works well?

The amazon search you linked to looks more like what I had in mind. I'm quite tempted to buy one of those. Have you ever used one, or something similar?

Thanks
Old 9th Feb 2015, 2:19 PM #16
Belzader
Forum Resident

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 787


Yes, if you still have the installer of the programs (which i suspect you meant with the exe files), you can copy them to a USB stick, and then to the new computer.

I belive the vacuum cooler might work quite well, since the technicue is very similar to a vacuum cleaner (use an engine (fan) to create a vacuum, that suck air in one end and blows it out in the other).

I've never used a laptop cooler my self, but i have friends who have, and they works quite well, the idea with them is to cool the bottom of the laptop down, but also push cool air under the computer to prevent the cooling fan to suck in the hot air that surronds the laptop.

Btw, this talk about vacuum cleaner, gave me an idea, you could use that on the old computer, if you place on the exhaust vent, you most likely will get some dust out.

I want my Space Pony title back.. why was it there such a short time..
Last edited by Belzader : 9th Feb 2015 at 2:31 PM.
Old 9th Feb 2015, 4:38 PM #17
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Hiya, yes, that's what I meant, thanks.

Oh that's a good idea, I might try that. I don't get paid until the 18th, but I am saving bookmarks.
Old 19th Feb 2015, 3:40 PM #18
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Hello again. The laptop has arrived, and I am going to unpack it this afternoon

Does anyone know how to replace Windows 8 with Windows 7? Do I need to install Windows 7 first, or remove Windows 8 first?

Thanks
Old 20th Feb 2015, 3:29 PM #19
Belzader
Forum Resident

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 787


Since from what i could understand. it comes with recovery DVD/s (most don't have that, aka one have to boot it up and let it run the process to finish the install, then manually burn the recovery to DVD/s).

You have to options:
1: You can boot it up and let it finish the install of Windows 8 and then use the disc to install (downgrade), from within the OS, it will say you must do a clean install though, since one can't install an older OS over a later(newer), so let it do that.
2: You can boot from the disc, completly ignoring Windows 8 (just make sure BIOS have that CD/DVD is the first boot option) and install that way, you'll have to choose to format/delete the partition where Windows 8 is installed when it comes to the choose where to install (for the same reason as above).

Note: the first might not work as it's an OEM Installation disc (aka it's meant to install on a new computer without any OS installed).
Note2: the second option will destroy the link/s to any HDD recovery it might have, so might aswell format/delete that partition aswell (though this can be done after Windows 7 is installed).

I want my Space Pony title back.. why was it there such a short time..
Last edited by Belzader : 20th Feb 2015 at 4:12 PM.
Old 21st Feb 2015, 12:38 PM #20
Dizzy-noodles
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,234


Hello, thanks for answering

Yes I bought a physical copy of Windows 7, so I have a disc to install it with.

What is a clean install and how do I do that please?

How do I make sure that BIOS has CD/DVD as the first boot option please? And how do I find and delete the partition where Windows 8 is installed?

Thanks

P.S. I think they should make you a Space Pony for all the help you give on this forum!
Old 22nd Feb 2015, 11:32 AM #21
Belzader
Forum Resident

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 787


To check/change that computer have CD/DVD as first boot option, you need to go into BIOS, when computer boot up you have to press a key for it to enter BIOS, which one depends on manufactor, but it's usually delete or F2, it should state which on the boot up screen, with something like "press * to enter setup" if computer doesn't show the boot up screen but a picture (or similar) press tab key.
Where to change the boot settings in BIOS, depends on the manufacture of the BIOS, but it's usually under boot..
And don't worry about going into BIOS, you can check stuff there safely as nothing will be saved if you hit "escape key".

Clean install is basicly that the "old" OS is removed (and option 2 is that).
Or that one install on another HDD/partition (but that is far more complicated, so lets not go into that).

Once you have managed to get computer to boot from the Windows 7 disc, it will be clear which one Windows 8 is installed on, since you can't pick that one (it will state there is a newer OS installed), to format/delete it, click on "Drive options (advanced)" and there will option for that.

I want my Space Pony title back.. why was it there such a short time..
Last edited by Belzader : 22nd Feb 2015 at 12:23 PM.
 


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.