Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1131
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
 Replies: 27 (Who?), Viewed: 7399 times.
Search this Thread
Old 2nd Jan 2014, 5:56 AM DefaultNeed advice about a Radeon HD 7750 Video Card #1
NatureFairy38
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19


Hi,
My computer has been freezing up a lot when I play games like Sims 3, Minecraft, and even Stardoll on facebook. I don't know a lot about computers, but I think it might be my graphics chip (it's the kind that is part of the motherboard, if I understand right), although I'm not 100% sure of that. Anyway, whether it's the problem or not, I want to get a graphics (video?) card for my computer.

After looking around a bit, I found where someone had mentioned that the Radeon HD 7750 works for the Sims 3. I looked at the compatible graphics cards lists on ModTheSims, and the Radeon HD 7750 isn't mentioned, or at least, I couldn't find it. Can anyone tell me whether that actually is a good card for the Sims 3 (keeping Into the Future in mind -I have it, and after I installed it is when I started having trouble with my computer...)? Is it possible that it might work for Sims 4 (I don't know if I will actually get it or not, but I'd like to think I might)? I assume if it works for Sims 3: Into the Future, it'll work for other games like Minecraft. This is the one I'm looking at.

Thanks in advance for any help!

Edit: Here is my DxDiag:
Last edited by NatureFairy38 : 2nd Jan 2014 at 7:08 PM.
Old 2nd Jan 2014, 8:24 AM #2
abel1980
Field Researcher

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 300
Thanks: 5 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


I would assume, that the Radeon HD 7750 is covered under "Radeon HD 77xx" which does appear on the list and is followed by a green yes for every EP including Into the Future.

ETA:
I don't play Sims 3. Maybe someone who actually uses this card and does will chime in to give you a clearer picture of what to expect.
It might also help if you post the rest of your specs.So that people might possibly be able to give you better advice about what kind of performance you can expect and if the card would be a good fit for your system.
Last edited by abel1980 : 2nd Jan 2014 at 8:36 AM.
Old 2nd Jan 2014, 1:09 PM #3
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


Can you tell us what computer you already have, and post a dxdiag report please? Do you know if your current power supply will support a 7750? Which country are you buying from and what price have you seen for the 7750?
Old 2nd Jan 2014, 2:37 PM #4
ellacharmed
In the Arena



Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,840
Thanks: 20365 in 35 Posts
21 Achievements

View My Journal


And what monitor size this GPU is needing to support? Just plain ole regular 19-21" computer or a humongous LED TV? When you state your spending budget, state if that covers just the GPU, or if the PSU also needed to be upgraded, if that amount covers that, too?

Game Help:System Specswiki
Old 2nd Jan 2014, 7:36 PM #5
NatureFairy38
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19


@ abel1980 Thanks, I guess I didn't look hard enough. Although the last icon on the list is for Movie Stuff? Does that count the same spec-wise as Into the Future?

@ajaxsirius I got my computer from Walmart.com (and it's no longer on their website), it's a cyberpowerpc processor/tower/brain/whatever it's called. It runs Windows 7, and is 64-bit. Is that what you mean by what computer I have? I posted my dxdiag in a spoiler in the original post. The listing on newegg says the video card needs a minimum of 400 Watt power supply. My brother checked and said that my computer has a TurboLink Switching Power Supply (model# ATX-TL500W-BK 12V). I live in the USA and I saw a few prices for the 7750 on newegg.com, and I'm not really sure what the difference is between the different ones listed, except that some are labeled as HIS, or XFX, or ASUS, etc...

@ellacharmed My monitor is a HP LV1911. I looked it up on the internet, and found that it is a 18.5" Widescreen monitor. My brother does occasionally hook my computer up to our 55" LED TV (I think that's what the tv is, anyway). But for the most part, I just use my 18.5" monitor. I'm hoping that all I need is the graphics card, and not a power supply too. My brother (who is helping me upgrade my computer) said that currently the budget is $100, but if necessary, he can help with a bit more. We don't have a lot to spend on this, in any case. Also, thank you for posting the help on how to post the dxdiag report.
Old 3rd Jan 2014, 5:12 AM #6
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


Theoretically your power supply is powerful enough to power the 7750. However, according to my calculations its just enough, and that assumes your power supply is brand new. I would recommend getting a new power supply with more Ampere on the +12V rail if you decide to get a new card. 18A isn't enough in my opinion.

We need to check if your motherboard can support the 7750. I need to know if it has a PCI-E 2.0, 2.1 or 3.0 slot. Do you know if it does or do you have the motherboard model number so that we can check online?

Also will a 7750 physically fit into your computer case? You should look for the PCI-E x16 slot and measure (on the inside), from the very back of the case, about 8" - 8.5"

While you're at it check if you have an intake fan in the front and an exhaust fan in the back of your case.
Old 3rd Jan 2014, 7:33 AM #7
ellacharmed
In the Arena



Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,840
Thanks: 20365 in 35 Posts
21 Achievements

View My Journal


@NatureFairy38,
Could you find an archived product specs page on Cyberpower? Or via the wayback machine?

If not, we're going to need another systems specs report, can you use the Everest program? That would give us info on the motherboard model and the PCI slots. It might have PSU details but I can't be sure.
This is a desktop, right? Not an All-in-One? Does Cyberpower use weird-sized, proprietary casings of their own design? If generic it should be fine. If not, you're going to need to go old-school: and break out the measuring tape.

http://www.amd.com/US/PRODUCTS/TECH...graphics.aspx#3
The first generation of APUs have some pre-set pairings by AMD (in link above). I'm not sure if it would work in dual-graphics mode with other models not listed there, in proper Crossfire mode. Worse comes to worse, you may need to disable the integrated HD 6530D totally, either via AMD's software or through the BIOS and just use the HD 7750. You should research if this is possible in the BIOS Ver: 04.06.04 that is listed there in the DxDiag report.

It might even be prudent to research "HD 6530D and HD 7750". I've started you off with some links I found that I thought might be relevant. They are all positive recommendations for the 77xx, though.
- http://www.tomshardware.com/answers...ics-llano.html#.
- http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/3...rossfire-hd6670
- http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/3...0-graphics-card
- http://www.cpu-world.com/info/AMD/R...l-graphics.html
Old 3rd Jan 2014, 7:53 AM #8
NatureFairy38
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19


Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaxsirius
Theoretically your power supply is powerful enough to power the 7750. However, according to my calculations its just enough, and that assumes your power supply is brand new. I would recommend getting a new power supply with more Ampere on the +12V rail if you decide to get a new card. 18A isn't enough in my opinion.

We need to check if your motherboard can support the 7750. I need to know if it has a PCI-E 2.0, 2.1 or 3.0 slot. Do you know if it does or do you have the motherboard model number so that we can check online?

Also will a 7750 physically fit into your computer case? You should look for the PCI-E x16 slot and measure (on the inside), from the very back of the case, about 8" - 8.5"

While you're at it check if you have an intake fan in the front and an exhaust fan in the back of your case.


So what kind of power supply do I look for?

The motherboard has ASROCK A55M-HVS printed on it. In the picture, the PCIe x 16 kinda looks like one of the slots in my computer, only mine's blue. I have three fans in mine, one on the front bottom (under where the CD drive is), one on the top in back (doesn't work well), and one on the top (this was sent to me from the manufacturer to replace the faulty fan, but I was hoping putting it in in addition to the faulty one might help the cooling.).

The inside of my computer


A picture of the label on my power supply.


The blue slot is the one I think is the PCIe x 16


A close-up of the words above each slot


----
I did a search through my bookmarks, and it appears that I saved a link to the page on Walmart that I used to buy my computer.
http://www.walmart.com/ip/Cyberpowe...o-Upgr/20470262
Last edited by ellacharmed : 4th Jan 2014 at 2:09 AM. Reason: Merged posts: 4305237, 4305238
Old 3rd Jan 2014, 1:20 PM #9
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


You want a power supply that has close to 24A on the +12V, like this one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16817139026

Your case seems okay. Your blue slot is a PCI-E 2.0. For a 7750 that's fine.

You need to measure 8" - 8.5" (depending on which 7750 you choose, they are not all the same length) from the back of your case (see http://imgur.com/U3xNAus, start measuring at the Pink arrow where the motherboard touches the case). Make sure you have the length you need considering the wires in its way. Normally all those loose wires should be tied up and out of the way.

And while you have your case open, I would take the opportunity to clean out the case a bit. It looks dusty, especially near the fans.
Old 4th Jan 2014, 1:57 AM #10
NatureFairy38
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19


If the cords weren't in the way, there'd be an easy 8.5" open (measuring from the pink arrow to the front where the CD drive is, right?).
Old 4th Jan 2014, 6:00 AM #11
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


Then you should have enough room. Which 7750 are you thinking about getting?
Old 4th Jan 2014, 7:16 AM #12
NatureFairy38
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19


This one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16814161427

Another problem I'm going to have is that I need to find a reliable computer techie to install whatever I end up getting. The first place we went to I'm not entirely sure they knew what they were doing. The last place doesn't seem to be in business anymore...
Old 4th Jan 2014, 10:54 AM #13
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


Do it yourself! We can help! Are you going to be getting a new power supply as well?
Old 4th Jan 2014, 1:58 PM #14
NatureFairy38
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19


Probably. How do I know if the power supply you gave me a link to will fit?
Old 4th Jan 2014, 2:21 PM #15
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


It'll fit, Power Supplies of that size are standard in size. You only need to worry about PSU size if your case is a slim or mini case.
Old 22nd Jan 2014, 6:44 PM #16
NatureFairy38
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19


Ok, my brother is almost ready to get the power supply . He's wondering if we need the 430W power supply, or would the 500W power supply be a better choice? And with the graphics card what is the difference between the 1GB GDDR5 ($10 more than the 2GB) and the 2GB DDR3?
Old 22nd Jan 2014, 7:39 PM #17
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


The Amperage on the +12V rail is what you want to look at, not so much the wattage. The Corsair CX430 (430W) provides 32A on the +12V rail (check the specifications tab on the newegg page), and the Corsair CX500 (500w) provides 38A. However one thing to keep in mind is that your computer only draws as much as it needs from the PSU and so having more wattage or amperage doesn't do anything useful if you don't use it. The 500W is about $15 more than the 430W.

The 7750 + your current CPU won't fully utilise even the 430W so you should only get the 500W if you plan on getting a more powerful graphics card later on.

GDDR5 and DDR3 are types of RAM for your video card. GDDR5 is faster than DDR3 and so it'll give you smoother gameplay if you have the same amount of both. However, 2GB of DDR3 will typically give you better performance than 1GB GDDR5, especially when you have lots of sims and plots and CC. It's up to you if you want to spend the extra $10.

EDIT: Actually, I would get this one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16814121633. It has a higher clock rate than the HiS and Asus has recently had good build quality. Here's the same card at amazon at the same price, but with free shipping: http://www.amazon.com/ASUS-HD7750-1...1&keywords=7750
Last edited by ajaxsirius : 22nd Jan 2014 at 7:53 PM.
Old 23rd Jan 2014, 3:05 PM #18
marka93
Mad Poster

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7,138
Thanks: 7520 in 33 Posts
28 Achievements

View My Journal


Ok back up to the pics in post #8, your problem is your CPU fan is all clogged up and needs to be clean for it is over heating and your fan on the video card could also be clogged up and needs to be clean to. ( I don't see a video card and you have onboard graphics.) This is your main problem "Over Heating".

Also in Win 7 if you don't let your computer run over night on wed. your computer is fragmented and you need to defrag it.

All my Beginning Hoods here at MTS. http://www.modthesims.info/member.php?u=7749491
All my Beginning Hoods as Shopping Districts plus Old Town. http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=523417
MooVille, a tribute to Mootilda and her fabulous lots http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=534158
Old 24th Jan 2014, 9:44 PM #19
NatureFairy38
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19


@ajaxsirius My brother is wondering if the 2GB version of the Asus card you recommended would be better than the 1GB?

@marka93 I know it is pretty dusty in there, but I'm not really sure how to clean it at this point (I'm looking up how-to articles online).
Old 25th Jan 2014, 2:32 AM #20
marka93
Mad Poster

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7,138
Thanks: 7520 in 33 Posts
28 Achievements

View My Journal


Go to your local Best Buy or computer shop and ask for can air to blow out the dust.

For me I have a Air Compressor set to low volume or you could get a low volume air pump but be careful for you will need a filter on them.

All my Beginning Hoods here at MTS. http://www.modthesims.info/member.php?u=7749491
All my Beginning Hoods as Shopping Districts plus Old Town. http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=523417
MooVille, a tribute to Mootilda and her fabulous lots http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=534158
Old 25th Jan 2014, 4:18 AM #21
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


NatureFairy38, the card you linked to is a 7770, not a 7750. A 7770 is better than a 7750, but it's also more expensive.
Old 25th Jan 2014, 8:20 AM #22
NatureFairy38
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19


oops, I didn't realize he had brought up a different page than the 7750. We're now wondering if the 7770 will work with the 430W power supply?
Old 25th Jan 2014, 8:39 AM #23
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


Yes the 7770 will work with the Corsair CX430.

Edit: if you're thinking about spending in that price range you should get an AMD R7 260X instead. Its only like $5 more expensive than the 7770, but much better.

Either get the 7750 at $99.99 or a r7 260x at $139.99.

I'll check the power requirements of the r7 260x later when I get home from work.

Edit2: To use the r7 260X you should have about 26A so the CX430 is still good
Last edited by ajaxsirius : 25th Jan 2014 at 3:59 PM.
Old 25th Jan 2014, 2:35 PM #24
marka93
Mad Poster

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7,138
Thanks: 7520 in 33 Posts
28 Achievements

View My Journal


What ever you do to blow it out make sure you do it out side for with that much dust will make a very large "dust" cloud.

All my Beginning Hoods here at MTS. http://www.modthesims.info/member.php?u=7749491
All my Beginning Hoods as Shopping Districts plus Old Town. http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=523417
MooVille, a tribute to Mootilda and her fabulous lots http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=534158
Old 18th Feb 2014, 8:56 PM #25
NatureFairy38
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19


My brother was looking through the reviews, and he doesn't like the reviews on any of the AMD cards, as the problems described sound like the trouble I'm currently having. So he went to look at GeForce cards (he hasn't gotten anything yet as he's waiting on his tax return now).. Here's what he's looking at now. The first two cards (the AMD and the GeForce 650) are only for comparison, the two GeForce Ti cards are what he's considering. He likes the reviews and is asking for opinions.
 


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.