Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1504
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
 Replies: 2 (Who?), Viewed: 3716 times.
Search this Thread
Old 16th Aug 2018, 1:49 AM DefaultTroubleshooting black screen without cursor #1
Volvenom
Original Poster

dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,549
Thanks: 6568 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Hei

I bought ssd and hdd, 2 more 16 more ram and a better fan, for my selfbuild computer. When I start it up again I get a black screen without curser. It doesn't seem to load the startup screen at all.

1. I took out the new ram sticks and tried again. Didn't work.
2. Went over all the wires. It looks good. Still wont work.
3. The lamp on the motherboard is working.
4. The monitor light is working and it loads the Predator screen, but then turns black.

What more can I do to find the problem?
Old 16th Aug 2018, 2:35 AM #2
d_dgjdhh
Scholar

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,371
Thanks: 5381 in 47 Posts
28 Achievements

View My Journal


Silly question, but is there an operating system installed on the SSD or HDD?

Or is there a BIOS you can access?

I'm wondering if the computer is accessing the correct drive that has the operating system installed.

Check out my latest version of Superman's Classic Uniform for The Sims 2.
See what images I have posted on DeviantArt as well related to The Sims 2 and designs.
Also check out My Website to see my superhero uniform creations for The Sims 2. THANKS!!!
Old 16th Aug 2018, 9:13 AM #3
Volvenom
Original Poster

dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,549
Thanks: 6568 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by d_dgjdhh
Silly question, but is there an operating system installed on the SSD or HDD?

Or is there a BIOS you can access?

I'm wondering if the computer is accessing the correct drive that has the operating system installed.


There was already 2 drives on it before I installed the new ones, and they are still there. They have all the things needed on them.
I have tried to access BIOS by pressing del, but nothing happens.

I can try detaching them to test.

I forgot mentioning the new fan sits on the cpu and is a watercooler.

Edit: I tested each new part separately and no setup worked. I just wheeled the comp to the shop, and let them test the rig.
Last edited by Volvenom : 16th Aug 2018 at 3:22 PM.
 


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.