Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1196
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
 Replies: 118 (Who?), Viewed: 17249 times.
Search this Thread
Old 19th Nov 2014, 4:16 AM #101
karnzter
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 130


Oh yeah. I forgot. It was supposed to be 600, not 700 (I was composing the post before I passed out to sleep)

Now I'll have to re-Google again

In fact, I'm getting more and more confused about matching a 600W PSU to a suitable UPS power capacity.

The Random Simming (Mis)Adventures: A Simblr.

Currently playing Generation Two of the Senna Legacy Currently on a hiatus.

My current and former system specs and game settings can be found here. CC, mods and Store items are listed here.
Last edited by karnzter : 19th Nov 2014 at 10:04 AM.
Old 24th Nov 2014, 5:11 PM #102
karnzter
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 130


I asked a friend regarding the UPS Wattage on Facebook and he said that 600W is okay to give it a 'head room'. So, yeah. 600W UPS it is.

The Random Simming (Mis)Adventures: A Simblr.

Currently playing Generation Two of the Senna Legacy Currently on a hiatus.

My current and former system specs and game settings can be found here. CC, mods and Store items are listed here.
Old 30th Nov 2014, 6:18 AM #103
karnzter
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 130


One final update: sadly, Interpace couldn't find a UPS that fits the 600W PSU so I decided to use an AVR instead. Ten days to go!!

The Random Simming (Mis)Adventures: A Simblr.

Currently playing Generation Two of the Senna Legacy Currently on a hiatus.

My current and former system specs and game settings can be found here. CC, mods and Store items are listed here.
Old 30th Nov 2014, 3:43 PM #104
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


Not too long then!
Old 30th Nov 2014, 4:00 PM #105
karnzter
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 130


Fingers crossed all of the parts are present and accounted for (Josh told me that another branch is asking for the same CPU cooler that I have and the GPU will depend on which has stocks available)

The Random Simming (Mis)Adventures: A Simblr.

Currently playing Generation Two of the Senna Legacy Currently on a hiatus.

My current and former system specs and game settings can be found here. CC, mods and Store items are listed here.
Old 6th Dec 2014, 3:45 PM #106
karnzter
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 130


Final (hopefully) changes before everything is fully done by next week.

GPU is now permanently a GTX 760 (the 770 ran out).
Ran out of 2 4GB Kingston HyperX Fury Blacks so we changed it to a single 8GB HyperX Fury Blu.

The Random Simming (Mis)Adventures: A Simblr.

Currently playing Generation Two of the Senna Legacy Currently on a hiatus.

My current and former system specs and game settings can be found here. CC, mods and Store items are listed here.
Old 13th Dec 2014, 4:51 PM #107
karnzter
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 130


Finally paid for the build yesterday (although I had to pay the speakers and the OS in cash since the card we used had a limit and the two couldn't fit the said limited amount).

Interpace won't start building it unless they have the stock for the casing (and along with the CPU cooler and the webcam since those three were unavailable at their branch), so I'll be getting it within December 15-21.

I can't wait to see Simmer Noire being built and completed. Pictures to come soon. Thank you so much for the help, ajaxsirius!

The Random Simming (Mis)Adventures: A Simblr.

Currently playing Generation Two of the Senna Legacy Currently on a hiatus.

My current and former system specs and game settings can be found here. CC, mods and Store items are listed here.
Old 14th Dec 2014, 3:58 AM #108
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


Cool, so another week at most
Old 19th Dec 2014, 4:40 PM #109
karnzter
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 130


Ah. She's a beaut.

After unpacking and toting a couple of boxes, here she is! :D

She'll undergo a major re-organization of wires and a sturdier table soon. For now, this'll have to do. Thank you again, ajaxsirius!
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  20141219_231745_HDR-resized.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  327.3 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  20141219_231753_HDR-resized.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  267.8 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  20141219_231759_HDR-resized.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  270.4 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  20141219_231810_HDR-resized.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  295.3 KB  

The Random Simming (Mis)Adventures: A Simblr.

Currently playing Generation Two of the Senna Legacy Currently on a hiatus.

My current and former system specs and game settings can be found here. CC, mods and Store items are listed here.
Old 20th Dec 2014, 5:23 AM #110
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


Just in time for the steam sales! Enjoy!
Old 20th Dec 2014, 5:31 AM #111
karnzter
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 130


Nah. I think I'll pass this year's sale. I didn't get to renew my card xD

I'll have to deal with downloading and reinstalling back the games for the next couple of weeks :P

The Random Simming (Mis)Adventures: A Simblr.

Currently playing Generation Two of the Senna Legacy Currently on a hiatus.

My current and former system specs and game settings can be found here. CC, mods and Store items are listed here.
Old 21st Dec 2014, 2:24 PM #112
karnzter
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 130


Need some help with this one.

I've decided to install TS2 on the HDD just to make sure that I have still some free space on the SSD. I tried selecting the Advanced User option and changed the directory to dive E (that's the HDD). but the prompt tells me "Cannot install to the selected director, because it may cause the system to become unstable".

The Random Simming (Mis)Adventures: A Simblr.

Currently playing Generation Two of the Senna Legacy Currently on a hiatus.

My current and former system specs and game settings can be found here. CC, mods and Store items are listed here.
Old 21st Dec 2014, 2:28 PM #113
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements

Old 21st Dec 2014, 2:36 PM #114
karnzter
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 130


Okay. Reading the archive, does it mean that I should create a copy of the entire directory found in the SSD [e.g.: PerfLogs, Program Files and its (x86 folder), Temp, Users, Windows]? Just to be sure since I couldn't think of a right way to mentally illustrate it in my mind.

EDIT: wait. I re-read it and that's not how it goes. I have to create the install directory inside the installer. That means, I'll use the CD for it. (Am I right? )

The Random Simming (Mis)Adventures: A Simblr.

Currently playing Generation Two of the Senna Legacy Currently on a hiatus.

My current and former system specs and game settings can be found here. CC, mods and Store items are listed here.
Last edited by karnzter : 21st Dec 2014 at 2:50 PM.
Old 21st Dec 2014, 2:50 PM #115
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


I think what it means is, you launch the installer. Then when you get to the part where it asks you where you want to install it, you change only the letter C to E. No explorer or anything like that.
Old 21st Dec 2014, 3:01 PM #116
karnzter
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 130


Okay. I'll give it a try right now and I'll post back for any results.

The Random Simming (Mis)Adventures: A Simblr.

Currently playing Generation Two of the Senna Legacy Currently on a hiatus.

My current and former system specs and game settings can be found here. CC, mods and Store items are listed here.
Old 21st Dec 2014, 3:09 PM #117
karnzter
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 130


Here's what I did:

After inputting the CD key, I selected "Advanced User - Select directory"; changed the letter C to E from the "C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\The Sims 2" directory address; clicked next; and it gives me this prompt: "The Sims 2 will install an additional 324 MB of data on drive C:. Proceed with install?"

Am I doing the right steps and click on Yes if it is?

The Random Simming (Mis)Adventures: A Simblr.

Currently playing Generation Two of the Senna Legacy Currently on a hiatus.

My current and former system specs and game settings can be found here. CC, mods and Store items are listed here.
Old 21st Dec 2014, 3:27 PM #118
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


I think so... I don't have The Sims 2 anymore so I can't say for sure...
Old 21st Dec 2014, 4:05 PM #119
karnzter
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 130


Thanks for the help, man. Really appreciate it. I'll retry the process later since I had to quit the installation to work on something awhile ago.

The Random Simming (Mis)Adventures: A Simblr.

Currently playing Generation Two of the Senna Legacy Currently on a hiatus.

My current and former system specs and game settings can be found here. CC, mods and Store items are listed here.
 


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.