Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1577
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
 Replies: 8 (Who?), Viewed: 8558 times.
Search this Thread
Old 19th Jul 2013, 1:41 PM DefaultThe Sims 3 not using dedicated graphics #1
beebeedavis
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6


Hi everyone,

My computer has two graphics cards, an Intel one and an AMD dedicated one. I configured the switchable graphics to run ts3w.exe on high performance through catalyst control. But when I looked at the DeviceConfig log, I saw this:

=== Graphics device info ===
Number: 0
Name (driver): Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
Name (database): Mobile IvyBridge GT2 [Found: 1, Matched: 1]
Vendor: Intel
Chipset: Vendor: 8086, Device: 0166, Board: c0e6144d, Chipset: 0009
Driver: aticfx32.dll, Version: 8.17.10.1151, GUID: D7B78E66-4226-11CF-8273-ECE0B7C2C535
Driver version: 1151
Monitor: \\.\DISPLAY1
Texture memory: 32MB <<OVERRIDE>>
Vertex program: 3.0
Pixel program: 3.0
Hardware TnL: 1


I have tried messing with other settings in catalyst control, and I tried following the directions from this post but all that happened was that catalyst control crashed.

Does anyone know how to get the game to use only the dedicated card? I'm worried I am going to burn out the Intel card if I keep playing it this way.

Specifically, it is an AMD Radeon HD 8700M, and the drivers are updated.

Thank you!
Old 21st Jul 2013, 4:54 PM #2
mikey
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,559
Thanks: 50664 in 66 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


You might try looking at this guide - Game Help:Getting new graphics cards recognized by the gamewiki and this thread
Old 27th Jul 2013, 12:06 AM #3
beebeedavis
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6


Thanks, I've already tried both of those. Unfortunately, my AMD card is not being recognized by any program, not just the Sims. I will post back when I find a solution.
Old 27th Jul 2013, 12:27 AM #4
Nysha
Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,757
Thanks: 45774 in 114 Posts
37 Achievements

View My Journal


Do you need help with getting your AMD card recognised? I'd be happy to move this to the tech forum and see what we can come up with.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 27th Jul 2013, 11:22 AM #5
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


What laptop make and model?
Old 5th Sep 2013, 6:44 PM #6
beebeedavis
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nysha
Do you need help with getting your AMD card recognised? I'd be happy to move this to the tech forum and see what we can come up with.


Thanks, that would be great. Sorry it took so long for me to reply. I ended up sending my laptop in to be serviced and they ended up replacing it, which took a month. Unfortunately, the replacement has the exact same problem!

ajaxsirius, it's a Samsung ATIV book 8. I think the model number is NP880Z5E. Supposedly, it is equipped with and AMD Radeon 8770M card, but 3DMark detects it as 8750, and doesn't use it anyway. It may as well not even be in there! I really hope to fix this, otherwise I will have to try returning this computer again.
Old 5th Sep 2013, 7:32 PM #7
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


Try this:

Go to your device manager, graphic cards, right click on your radeon card and click on activate. Then reboot.
Old 5th Sep 2013, 8:49 PM #8
beebeedavis
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6


Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaxsirius
Try this:

Go to your device manager, graphic cards, right click on your radeon card and click on activate. Then reboot.


When I right click on it, there is no option to activate. There's a disable option though. In Properties, it says that it's working properly.

I recently updated to the 13.5 beta driver, but there has been no difference in performance. Do you think I should try the latest beta driver? I think they have a 13.8 now.
Old 6th Sep 2013, 1:24 PM #9
ajaxsirius
Scholar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,122
1 Achievements


Do you see the Intel graphics there as well? Can you disable it?
 


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.