Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1447
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 3 (Who?), Viewed: 200 times.
Search this Thread
Old 23rd Nov 2020, 7:35 PM DefaultWhat is the class for Tea Set? #1
PuddingFace
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1,065
Thanks: 1565 in 30 Posts
9 Achievements


So I wanted to make a mod for the Old miller tea set https://store.thesims3.com/setsProd...=OFB-SIM3:72827 But I am not able to find the class for the teaset. In this mod https://modthesims.info/d/611583/ol...t-revamped.html the class seems to be Sims3.StoreObjects.TeaSet . But I can't find that class with .Net Reflector.
Is it because I don't have the tea set installed at the moment? Because I thought the scripts for the Store Content will appear in the DLL regardless of whether I have the object installed or not? How exactly does this work?

If you like my mods. Consider supporting me on Patreon

Follow me on
Twitter
Instagram
Old 23rd Nov 2020, 8:54 PM #2
gamefreak130
Field Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 269
Thanks: 2645 in 18 Posts
17 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by PuddingFace
So I wanted to make a mod for the Old miller tea set https://store.thesims3.com/setsProd...=OFB-SIM3:72827 But I am not able to find the class for the teaset. In this mod https://modthesims.info/d/611583/ol...t-revamped.html the class seems to be Sims3.StoreObjects.TeaSet . But I can't find that class with .Net Reflector.
Is it because I don't have the tea set installed at the moment? Because I thought the scripts for the Store Content will appear in the DLL regardless of whether I have the object installed or not? How exactly does this work?


Not all store content is present in the Sims3StoreObjects assembly. Some later premium content scripts (after Monte Vista, IIRC) are stored with the object itself in the package installed by the Sims3Pack.

If you have the original store download, just decrapify it to remove the copy protection and then extract the packages using the Multi-Installer or S3CE.

"The Internet is the first thing that humanity has built that humanity doesn't understand, the largest experiment in anarchy that we have ever had." - Eric Schmidt

If you enjoy the mods I put out, consider supporting me on patreon: www.patreon.com/Gamefreak130
Old 24th Nov 2020, 8:08 AM #3
PuddingFace
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1,065
Thanks: 1565 in 30 Posts
9 Achievements


Ok thank you I will do that.

If you like my mods. Consider supporting me on Patreon

Follow me on
Twitter
Instagram
Old 25th Nov 2020, 3:07 PM #4
Lyralei
Virtual gardener



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3,095
Thanks: 3443 in 22 Posts
24 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by gamefreak130
Not all store content is present in the Sims3StoreObjects assembly. Some later premium content scripts (after Monte Vista, IIRC) are stored with the object itself in the package installed by the Sims3Pack.

If you have the original store download, just decrapify it to remove the copy protection and then extract the packages using the Multi-Installer or S3CE.
I know it's not exactly relevant to the thread per se, but I've always wondered why EA decided to do that. I guess it's probably because else they'd have to release a new patch for each new store item (and therefore not releasing the patch for game fixes).*
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.