Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1451
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 3 (Who?), Viewed: 3182 times.
Search this Thread
Old 10th Jun 2020, 7:39 PM DefaultHelp to rename a building/lot #1
girlgamine
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 4


Hello everyone,

I am looking for help in renaming a building, rather than a lot.

Specifically; There is a school building which came with Ambitions EP called 'Stary Community School'. I have put this into my Sunset Valley world and via the Edit Town mode renamed the lot to 'Sunset Valley School'. It is a community lot with No Visitors Allowed. If I save this, zoom out of the town and hover over the tag it displays it as 'Sunset Valley School'. So Far so good.

However; When I return to game play and have a sim click on the school, the option is to visit 'Stary Community School' NOT 'Sunset Valley School'. Game play is working fine it's just that the difference in the name really, really bothers me!

I have tried editing in CAW (I can change the address but not the name of the lot/building), I have tried various MOD's (Nrass) but to no avail. Can anyone help?
Old 10th Jun 2020, 8:50 PM #2
gamefreak130
Field Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 268
Thanks: 2643 in 18 Posts
17 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by girlgamine
Hello everyone,

I am looking for help in renaming a building, rather than a lot.

Specifically; There is a school building which came with Ambitions EP called 'Stary Community School'. I have put this into my Sunset Valley world and via the Edit Town mode renamed the lot to 'Sunset Valley School'. It is a community lot with No Visitors Allowed. If I save this, zoom out of the town and hover over the tag it displays it as 'Sunset Valley School'. So Far so good.

However; When I return to game play and have a sim click on the school, the option is to visit 'Stary Community School' NOT 'Sunset Valley School'. Game play is working fine it's just that the difference in the name really, really bothers me!

I have tried editing in CAW (I can change the address but not the name of the lot/building), I have tried various MOD's (Nrass) but to no avail. Can anyone help?


NRaas's DebugEnabler includes the option to change the name of rabbitholes.

"The Internet is the first thing that humanity has built that humanity doesn't understand, the largest experiment in anarchy that we have ever had." - Eric Schmidt

If you enjoy the mods I put out, consider supporting me on patreon: www.patreon.com/Gamefreak130
Old 11th Jun 2020, 10:59 AM #3
girlgamine
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 4


Thank you. This worked.

I had tried it earlier (prior to hours messing around in CAW and s3pe!) but it didn't work initially. I have no idea what went wrong but after your reply I went back and it worked fine!
Old 28th Jul 2020, 1:50 AM #4
PhenomIIFX
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 73
Thanks: 1270 in 14 Posts
10 Achievements


Lot name and rabbithole name are separate entities. One is stored in world file or your save game, one is stored in that rabbithole's STBL resource. Changing one does not affect another.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.