Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1359
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 6 (Who?), Viewed: 1763 times.
Search this Thread
Old 14th Dec 2019, 5:55 PM DefaultWater from pool leaking into the basement in Unoccupied House #1
soriya
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 75


I spent a few hours last night building a brand new house for one of the spares from my current legacy. I've included a basement for more space and a pool because one of them kept rolling the wants to play marco polo. After waking up this morning and starting the game, I load the lot to add some furniture, and found the basement flooded! WTH?!




Please lot that this lot has never been occupied. Also, I'm not sure if this might be related, but before I closed the game last night, I moved this lot the house bin so that I'll have an unfurnished version just in case I want to use the same house for other sims. Therefore, this house was placed back in the same area in the neighborhood so I can customize the furniture to match the style of the sim family moving in.

Does anyone know what's going on and how to fix?
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  Screen Shot 12-14-19 11-04.PNG
Views: 0
Size:  4.35 MB   Click image for larger version

Name:  Screen Shot 12-14-19 11-19.PNG
Views: 0
Size:  5.00 MB  
Old 14th Dec 2019, 9:36 PM #2
fascisthater
Site Helper

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 555
Thanks: 402 in 17 Posts
9 Achievements


I'm not sure why this is happening in your game(have not played sims 2 in a while). I do suggest delete pool and flatten terrain out side of house where pool currently is(make sure outside of basement area) and moving your pool away from house a space or two. I don't know if this will remove water from basement but I think it would. You may have to relevel basement area and rebuild if it does notwork.
Old 14th Dec 2019, 11:40 PM #3
PacMani
Test Subject

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 57
Thanks: 761 in 2 Posts
5 Achievements


I had something similar once where the pool level changed after reload. I purposefully messed around with removing and readding pool walls though, maybe you accidentally did something similar.
Old 14th Dec 2019, 11:47 PM #4
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28,165
Thanks: 6797 in 73 Posts
33 Achievements

View My Journal


It may not be the pool, but the water table. To check move the lot to a higher area of ground. If there is none use the terrain cheat to raise some first. https://sims.fandom.com/wiki/List_o...hborhood_cheats
In low lying hoods you can't have basements without them flooding.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old 15th Dec 2019, 8:43 PM #5
ScaryRob
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,890
Thanks: 3 in 24 Posts
9 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by joandsarah77
It may not be the pool, but the water table. To check move the lot to a higher area of ground. If there is none use the terrain cheat to raise some first. https://sims.fandom.com/wiki/List_o...hborhood_cheats
In low lying hoods you can't have basements without them flooding.

This.
One of the TS2 expansions (I think the one that introduced Beach Lots, whichever that was) caused this, because Maxis never went back and changed the earlier neighborhoods they had created. One of their countless, half-assed screwups.
The best fix is to use the neighborhood terrain cheat to raise the level of the land in the neighborhood.
There's nothing wrong with your Lot, nor with your pool.
Old 16th Dec 2019, 5:31 PM #6
soriya
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 75


@joandsarah77 & @ScaryRob, thank you so much. It's definitely the water cable. I've read the wiki joandsarah77 posted and moved my lot to higher grounds. Now works without flooding. Thank you so much for everyone's help! :D
Old 16th Dec 2019, 11:03 PM #7
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28,165
Thanks: 6797 in 73 Posts
33 Achievements

View My Journal


I thought it would be, it's a common enough issue. The sims themselves don't know its udnerwater and will use it as normal which is kind of funny. I wasn't sure though because your water colour looks different-probably just a mod though.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.