Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1467
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
 Replies: 13 (Who?), Viewed: 1153 times.
Search this Thread
Old 12th Jul 2020, 9:18 AM DefaultWindow on CFE wall (Sims 2) #1
yavannatw
Original Poster

Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,866
Thanks: 929 in 22 Posts
11 Achievements


I lowered the wall at the top of a building to look more like house I was copying from. However the window creates a hole. Sometimes it appears ok (see first pic) and I don't mind the top edge, but most of the time it's a big hole underneath (see second pic). Is there any way to stop this happening?
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  awindow.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  78.1 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  awindowf.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  78.1 KB  
Last edited by yavannatw : 13th Jul 2020 at 8:32 AM.
Old 12th Jul 2020, 11:54 PM #2
fascisthater
Site Helper

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 548
Thanks: 401 in 17 Posts
9 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by yavannatw
I lowered the wall at the top of a building to look more like house I was copying from. However the window creates a hole. Sometimes it appears ok (see first pic) and I don't mind the top edge, but most of the time it's a big hole underneath (see second pic). Is there any way to stop this happening?


Not sure if it is the same in Sims2 as Sims3 but in Sims3 this sometimes happens when placing an object. The object(such as a window) is at different level and does not look correct. The usual fix I use for this in sims3 is to grab the object and move it around in that area until it sits at the proper level and appears correct.
Old 13th Jul 2020, 10:24 AM #3
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,549
Thanks: 6566 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


It's glitching because it's straight on the cfe border I believe? You could try'n put the cfe border somewhere else.

I would put the top of the wall below under the window and make sure it's straight.
Old 14th Jul 2020, 9:43 AM #4
yavannatw
Original Poster

Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,866
Thanks: 929 in 22 Posts
11 Achievements


Sorry, I don't quite understand. What do you mean by cfe border? And I don't know what is meant by putting the top of the wall below under the window.
Old 14th Jul 2020, 10:53 AM #5
Johnny_Bravo
Alchemist

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,933
Thanks: 8442 in 69 Posts
14 Achievements

View My Journal


First, a question; Is it a loft-, or regular-height window?
Secondly; it would be very useful to paint the levels with different colours, or even leave them blank. That way we can see the 'cfe borders'

If you remember me, I'm awesome!
__________
Need help building? We'll help.
Old 18th Jul 2020, 3:03 AM #6
yavannatw
Original Poster

Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,866
Thanks: 929 in 22 Posts
11 Achievements


Hi, sorry for delay in response. I only load the game about once a week.
I've attached a pic with CFE wall coloured red and a normal wall in blue for comparison with the same window.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  snapshot_00000036_8c1eeb9f.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  77.1 KB  
Old 18th Jul 2020, 4:45 AM #7
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,549
Thanks: 6566 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Hm ... it looks like you have stumbled on a bug. I don't know enough about TS2 to know what to do about it. Could you try'n lower the window so it at least doesn't clip at the top? otherwise you will have to lift the wall I believe. Making cfe roofs arn't my thing. Modern buildings doesn't bother with roofs. Bravo is better at that I think. I hope someone can help you on the bug.
Old 18th Jul 2020, 11:29 AM #8
fascisthater
Site Helper

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 548
Thanks: 401 in 17 Posts
9 Achievements


I think if you want to place a window there it has to fit within the frame of your CFE wall. You could raise the CFE wall slightly or choose another window that fits within the framing of the current wall if there is any. You could attempt this to see if this is source of your problem.
Old 20th Jul 2020, 6:45 AM #9
yavannatw
Original Poster

Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,866
Thanks: 929 in 22 Posts
11 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by fascisthater
I think if you want to place a window there it has to fit within the frame of your CFE wall. You could raise the CFE wall slightly or choose another window that fits within the framing of the current wall if there is any. You could attempt this to see if this is source of your problem.


That's what I was afraid of. It's a pity we can't lower windows on Sims 2. I can try to find an alternative, otherwise fiddle about making the wall slightly higher.

Thanks for your input.
Old 20th Jul 2020, 1:38 PM #10
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,549
Thanks: 6566 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by yavannatw
That's what I was afraid of. It's a pity we can't lower windows on Sims 2. I can try to find an alternative, otherwise fiddle about making the wall slightly higher.

Thanks for your input.


You can't? That is a pity. It's very handy in TS4. We can also resize things, even though I don't do it that often.
Old 20th Jul 2020, 8:09 PM #11
Johnny_Bravo
Alchemist

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,933
Thanks: 8442 in 69 Posts
14 Achievements

View My Journal


I hope it's clear what I mean, I did it on the fly (It's a true PITA to play TS due to my pc's poor perfomance),
but this solution may work.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  Screenshot-10.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  701.8 KB  

If you remember me, I'm awesome!
__________
Need help building? We'll help.
Old 26th Jul 2020, 11:25 AM #12
Ferguson Avenue
Scholar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,276
Thanks: 13021 in 78 Posts
18 Achievements

View My Journal


I've just been experimenting with this issue in TS2 and have found that the window opening in the wall stays where it should so long as the height of the wall remains above the window opening. But then if you reload the lot then the window opening disappears altogether and you just see the window frame poking out from within the wall if the wall height has been adjusted with CFE.
So if you can't adjust the height of the wall with the window in successfully have you considered raising the height of the parapet to bring it up into proportion instead?
Old 6th Aug 2020, 12:10 PM #13
yavannatw
Original Poster

Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,866
Thanks: 929 in 22 Posts
11 Achievements


It would be great if the window was a little smaller. I think I'll just bring the wall up a fraction. I just haven't got around to it, not having played for a while.
Old 8th Aug 2020, 3:41 AM #14
CatherineTCJD
Mad Poster

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,426
Thanks: 20285 in 315 Posts
53 Achievements

View My Journal


This is what Numenor's unlevel wall #90 is good for...


ETA: I just found this question you had a while ago:
Quote:
Originally Posted by yavannatw
...Is there a way I can place doors going out from the ground level without it being "blocked in"?...

...and the answer is the same - Numenor's Wall.
Turn on the CFE cheat
Delete the wall section where you want the door to go PLUS 1-T on either side of it
Replace that with Numenor's wall
Go up a level on your building - level out the floor (it will have warped)
Turn off CFE
Doors/windows/whatever should place normally on that section - and, with Numenor's wall, you won't have 'wonky wall' bits distorting either side of the doorway.

I did a tutorial on Building TS2 Split-Levels - It might help?

Please ~ support my TS2 habit! Shop at my Etsy shops:
CatherinesJewelry ~ Artisan Jewelry
Catherine's MOUSE ~ Up/Recycled Jewelry
and Vintage Stuffeths
Last edited by CatherineTCJD : 11th Aug 2020 at 4:25 PM.
 


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.