Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1140
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 8 (Who?), Viewed: 1958 times.
Search this Thread
Old 30th May 2018, 8:16 AM DefaultProgram to swap meshes? #1
t888
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 357


Is there a program beside milkshape (I can't afford it) that I can use to swap meshes around so I can say clone a regular bookshelf and then switch its mesh with one that is currently decorative?
Old 30th May 2018, 4:54 PM #2
Ghost sdoj
Site Helper

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,763
Thanks: 94 in 1 Posts
7 Achievements

View My Journal


if you can wrap your head around it, Blender is free and has good support for sims 3 with plugins.

I am Ghost. My husband is sidneydoj. I post, he downloads, and I wanted to keep my post count.
Group for Avatar Makers* Funny Stories *2017 Yearbook
Old 30th May 2018, 10:38 PM #3
t888
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 357


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghost sdoj
if you can wrap your head around it, Blender is free and has good support for sims 3 with plugins.


Does anyone know what version of Blender I need and where to find the plugins?
Last edited by t888 : 31st May 2018 at 4:09 AM.
Old 31st May 2018, 5:07 PM #4
TheSweetToddler
Forum Resident

Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 814
Thanks: 4147 in 29 Posts
24 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by t888
Does anyone know what version of Blender I need and where to find the plugins?


I'm using blender 2.67 but that's just because I'm not 100% sure if other versions support sims 3 plugins.
There's a few plugins here, including something about swapping meshes http://modthesims.info/d/433882

- When one gets inspired by the other, the one inspires another - Anything is Possible.

My Discord server (mainly Sims but other games are welcome too) ---> https://discord.gg/tvrTafF
You can download a lot of my custom animations (for TS3) on my Twitter ---> https://twitter.com/SweetSavanita
Old 22nd Sep 2020, 8:08 PM #5
t888
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 357


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSweetToddler
I'm using blender 2.67 but that's just because I'm not 100% sure if other versions support sims 3 plugins.
There's a few plugins here, including something about swapping meshes http://modthesims.info/d/433882

Does that 2.7 plugin work on blender 2.67? And isn't there some issue about bones not importing or was it exporting and so it being static or something when you get it in game? I mean, not really important for things like tables but just want to know if I heard that right when it comes to things like clothes?
Old 23rd Sep 2020, 9:37 AM #6
SmugTomato
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 94
Thanks: 203 in 2 Posts
6 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by t888
Does that 2.7 plugin work on blender 2.67? And isn't there some issue about bones not importing or was it exporting and so it being static or something when you get it in game? I mean, not really important for things like tables but just want to know if I heard that right when it comes to things like clothes?

2.7 was a new major version release after 2.6x, so plugins for 2.7 will not generally work on 2.6 or the other way around, same for 2.8 and 2.9. For things like clothes you can use blender 2.8x with my plugin .

*edit*
I just saw the linked plugin supports 2.63-2.7+, so it would most likely work with a 2.7x version, not sure if it will work on the later 2.7 versions like 2.79 though.
Old 17th Nov 2020, 10:55 PM #7
t888
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 357


Quote:
Originally Posted by SmugTomato
2.7 was a new major version release after 2.6x, so plugins for 2.7 will not generally work on 2.6 or the other way around, same for 2.8 and 2.9. For things like clothes you can use blender 2.8x with my plugin .

*edit*
I just saw the linked plugin supports 2.63-2.7+, so it would most likely work with a 2.7x version, not sure if it will work on the later 2.7 versions like 2.79 though.


If I use your plugin does the mesh still have to be exported as a static object and reimport in milkshape or will it work proper?
Old 18th Nov 2020, 10:04 AM #8
Lyralei
Virtual gardener



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3,093
Thanks: 3434 in 21 Posts
24 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by t888
If I use your plugin does the mesh still have to be exported as a static object and reimport in milkshape or will it work proper?
From my experience, nope! You import the GEOM, make your edits, export the GEOM over the geom file and just dump it back in the package file to override the original (unedited) Geom file
Old 18th Nov 2020, 1:16 PM #9
t888
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 357


Well, thats great to hear!
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.