Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1315
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 10 (Who?), Viewed: 13146 times.
Search this Thread
Old 29th Apr 2012, 10:27 PM DefaultPlace stairs on top of each other? #1
Kiriande
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5


Hey guys!

I wanted to build my moms house in sims3 today, but I got a little problem... In my mothers house, the stairs are, let's say, on top of each other. When I tried this in sims3, it turned out to be impossible... Does anyone know if there's some way to make this possible?

Thanks a lot in advance!

Kiriande.
Old 30th Apr 2012, 1:19 AM #2
d_unit
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Thanks: 4281 in 28 Posts
11 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kiriande
Hey guys!

I wanted to build my moms house in sims3 today, but I got a little problem... In my mothers house, the stairs are, let's say, on top of each other. When I tried this in sims3, it turned out to be impossible... Does anyone know if there's some way to make this possible?

Thanks a lot in advance!

Kiriande.


If you are referring to when stairs stack for multiple levels like in an apartment, this is possible without any cheats in the Sims 3:



What you may be having problems with is any objects such as lights where the second staircase is placed. If you built the top-most staircase first, you will have to remove the wall behind the staircase.

You should also be able to stack spiral stairs. Now if your talking L-shaped stairs, this is a lot more tricky and will require the constrainfloorelevation false cheat.

Hope this helps.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  stacked_stairs.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  154.7 KB  

Sorry for my poor English, I'm American
Old 30th Apr 2012, 8:50 AM #3
Kiriande
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5


This is exactly what I meant, thank you

EDIT: Tried it again, removed everything, including walls, that might be in the way, but it still doesn't work... I can't even make the top stairs stand on the lower stairs at all (when I try to move it into place, it just turns or something).
I tried to make a screenshot, but apparantly my laptop hates me, because I only get a black picture...
Last edited by Kiriande : 30th Apr 2012 at 9:04 AM.
Old 30th Apr 2012, 11:04 AM #4
lenglel
Forum Resident

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 708
Thanks: 848 in 1 Posts
7 Achievements


try knocking out all the stairs and installing from the top down, also use the < and > keys to rotate stairs into place. They're fussy, but it can be done.
Old 30th Apr 2012, 5:31 PM #5
d_unit
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Thanks: 4281 in 28 Posts
11 Achievements

View My Journal


Another problem could be the use of stages. If you are trying to land the top-most stair on a stage, you must have 2 tiles of staging (one in front of it and another below) that will not allow for stairs to go underneath:



As far as I know, there is no solution to this, but moving the lower stairs a tile forward or removing the stage at the bottom of the top-most staircase.

Other than this, I cannot guess what the problem except for a technical issue (game bug).
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  Screenshot-23.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  237.1 KB  

Sorry for my poor English, I'm American
Old 30th Apr 2012, 7:23 PM #6
Kiriande
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5


I also tried from the top down, but that didn't work either...

d_unit, do you just mean I have to put tiles where I place the stairs? Because I put tiles in the entire house before I started, so that won't be the problem...
Old 30th Apr 2012, 9:18 PM #7
Inge Jones
One horse disagreer of the Apocalypse

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11,653
Thanks: 9358 in 10 Posts
20 Achievements


Are you patched up to date? I do remember very early on in the game stacking stairs didn't work, then it seemed to get fixed.

"You can do refraction by raymarching through the depth buffer" (c. Reddeyfish 2017)
Old 2nd May 2012, 2:08 PM #8
Kiriande
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5


That might be the problem... Thanks
Old 2nd May 2012, 8:27 PM #9
simsample
-.-- -.-- --..



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21,199
Thanks: 9105 in 33 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Also, they fixed it in one patch then broke it in another... I lose track!

The issue has always been that stairs will not stack in a certain orientation relative to the world's axes.

So, if you build a house with stacked stairs that work you will find that they don't work if you rotate the lot by 90 degrees.

This is possibly why some people can make it work and some cannot, or why you may have it working in one lot but not another.

I had some stacked stairs in a world I built that broke with a game patch, but if I moved the lot to another location they worked fine.
Old 3rd May 2012, 3:56 PM #10
Kiriande
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5


That also could be the problem... I didn't have time yet to check my version or to update, because I've got an exam in 1 week and 4 others in 3 weeks, and I really want to prepare properly for them, but I'll let you know if updating or changing position helped as soon as I tried!
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.