Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1138
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 4 (Who?), Viewed: 2733 times.
Search this Thread
Old 2nd Jun 2020, 7:05 PM DefaultHow to Change the Listed Skills for Maxis Majors? #1
Phaenoh
Original Poster

Doing all the things, and *mostly* not failing.



Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,668
Thanks: 131095 in 197 Posts
56 Achievements

View My Journal


I'm working on changing up the Maxis majors and I am changing the skills they learn. I want to make the list on the major chooser reflect the required new skills, but I can't find where those are set. Does anyone know how to change them? I tested just changing the skills, but it didn't auto-update, so I think they are listed elsewhere.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  ChangeSkillsListed.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  199.7 KB  
Old 7th Jun 2020, 7:15 AM #2
Chris Hatch
Scholar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,030


The UI is reading the Focused Skills from each major's semi-attribute 0x0003, on initializing the major sets the value in that semi-attribute to constant 0x102A:0x00. That means after changing the value of the constant you'll need to find a way to re-initialize semi-attribute 0x0003 on the major in every lot, perhaps by adding a load function to the majors.
The value is flags and the flag value for the skills are:
01000000 0x40 Cleaning
00100000 0x20 Creativity
00010000 0x10 Logic
00001000 0x08 Body
00000100 0x04 Charisma
00000010 0x02 Mechanical
00000001 0x01 Cooking
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  ArtMajor.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  25.6 KB  
Old 8th Jun 2020, 6:14 AM #3
Phaenoh
Original Poster

Doing all the things, and *mostly* not failing.



Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,668
Thanks: 131095 in 197 Posts
56 Achievements

View My Journal


Maybe its that I am way out of practice and haven't modded in forever, but I'm just lost. I can't find their semi-attribute 0x03s. Chris, would you mind terribly screencapping your SimPE for what you changed to get that result?
Old 9th Jun 2020, 2:08 AM #4
Chris Hatch
Scholar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,030


Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaenoh
Maybe its that I am way out of practice and haven't modded in forever, but I'm just lost. I can't find their semi-attribute 0x03s. Chris, would you mind terribly screencapping your SimPE for what you changed to get that result?


I can do one better than that, whenever I see a quirk like this I'll make changes for A&N, creating a test file before compiling it in. Here is the file for A&N which will cause all of the default majors to update their Required Skill Flags on loading.

If you look at the Function - Init on any of the majors it calls the semi-global Function - Init which ends with [prim 0x0002] Expression (My [semi] attribute 0x0003 ("Required Skill Flags") := Const 0x102A:0x00)
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip UpdateMajorOnLoad.zip (459 Bytes, 3 downloads)
Old 14th Jun 2020, 7:07 AM #5
Phaenoh
Original Poster

Doing all the things, and *mostly* not failing.



Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,668
Thanks: 131095 in 197 Posts
56 Achievements

View My Journal


Omg, thank you! They are now happily updating properly. Thank you!!!
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.