Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1331
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 113 (Who?), Viewed: 39720 times.
Search this Thread
Old 10th Nov 2020, 1:32 PM #101
Chris Hatch
Scholar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,034


To enable it put SimPE into Advanced Mode.
When SimPE is in advanced mode it will show the GUID on all memories in Neighbourhood Memory, that's not something I did so it should be the case in all versions.
Old 10th Nov 2020, 9:57 PM #102
kestrellyn
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,898
Thanks: 5081 in 35 Posts
11 Achievements


Oh, thanks! This is great.
Old 13th Nov 2020, 10:56 PM #103
omglo
Alchemist

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,544
Thanks: 550 in 4 Posts
5 Achievements


While setting up my new system, I found out that the Nvidia DDS utilities link doesn't work anymore. I found a working copy here.

https://archive.org/details/NVIDIA_DDS_Utilities_8.31
Old 15th Nov 2020, 2:35 PM #104
Chris Hatch
Scholar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,034


Yes, I was surprized that the link did still work but that is probably only in IE because it is wrong, the wrong link in SimPE is http://developer.nvidia.com/object/...ture_tools.html, the correct link is https://developer.nvidia.com/legacy-texture-tools
Old 27th Nov 2020, 4:09 PM #105
Charity
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9,380
Thanks: 4099 in 35 Posts
14 Achievements


My antivirus picked up this from where I had downloaded SimPE recently. It's been quarantined, but thought I should let people know.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  malware.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  43.2 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  malware2.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  43.4 KB  
Old 27th Nov 2020, 5:10 PM #106
simmer22
Mad Poster

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9,287
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hatch


This link still works fine - it does seem like some people have issues with the site or with the download button not showing, but I'm guessing that could be a browser issue of some sort. For me it shows and downloads fine on Firefox and Edge (both fairly recently updated).

Here's the "one step further" link if it can help:
https://developer.nvidia.com/gamewo...-utilities-8-31
(should be a green "DDS Utilities 8.31 (Windows)" link under DOWNLOADS in the "DDS Utilities" box at the top of the list)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charity
My antivirus picked up this from where I had downloaded SimPE recently. It's been quarantined, but thought I should let people know.


The Windows antivirus keeps quarantining/flagging the EXE version of the Sims4Studio program (someone made a post over at the site), so there's been a small flareup of cases where antivirus/malware programs flag sim-related programs. If it's just a few cases cases it could be false positives, especially if it only happens to a few people and one particular program (so far the Windows Antivirus with Sims4Studio - but I tried downloading the same file and my AV didn't react - and your version of Malwarebytes with one case of SimPE). Difficult to know unless there are more cases, though.
Last edited by simmer22 : 27th Nov 2020 at 5:50 PM.
Old 27th Nov 2020, 10:45 PM #107
Azelanne
Lab Assistant

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 124
Thanks: 431 in 15 Posts
7 Achievements


Oof, I've encountered another (language-related?) issue: my neighborhoods appear fine in game, but opening them in SimPE displays all sims as "Unknwon Inconnu" potatoheads. I've tried opening different hoods through both the Browser and their main package files, to no avail.

I'm http://crispsandkerosene.tumblr.com/ on tumblr, admittedly not very active on MTS.
Old 28th Nov 2020, 1:01 PM #108
Chris Hatch
Scholar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,034


If their icons are all missing (potatoheads) then SimPE has either not found their character files or, more likely No Meta Informations has been set. Make sure Extra -> No Meta Informations is NOT ticked.
Old 1st Dec 2020, 7:55 AM #109
Jaceu
Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 5


Wait, what happened to SimPE's 0.75.69 icons and installer from Sim File Share, like, were installer's files hacked or what? They were updated recently, like, a few hours ago; there is "Updated to The Sims 2 T*ts and A*se" in the installer, is it supposed to be like this?
Old 2nd Dec 2020, 7:22 AM #110
kestrellyn
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,898
Thanks: 5081 in 35 Posts
11 Achievements


@Chris Hatch, what does it mean if "Fix Neighborhood Uids" appears in the Neighborhood submenu? This appeared recently, but I'm not sure what it means or what it does.
Old 2nd Dec 2020, 2:21 PM #111
Chris Hatch
Scholar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,034


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaceu
Wait, what happened to SimPE's 0.75.69 icons and installer from Sim File Share, like, were installer's files hacked or what? They were updated recently, like, a few hours ago; there is "Updated to The Sims 2 T*ts and A*se" in the installer, is it supposed to be like this?


Yes it is supposed to be like that, if you don't use T&A then you should be using SimPE 0.75.68. They are both created/uploaded at the same time but 0.75.68 does not support and never mentions T&A.

Edit: I have changed the file names and versioning to be clearer, see Post 25

Quote:
Originally Posted by kestrellyn
@Chris Hatch, what does it mean if "Fix Neighborhood Uids" appears in the Neighborhood submenu? This appeared recently, but I'm not sure what it means or what it does.


It's an out-dated option, best not to use it. Fixing neighbourhood Uids will ensure neighbourhoods and sub-hoods use unique ids but the game will do that when you open a 'hood anyway. The game updates the story telling to the new id if required but SimPE won't and breaks the story for any 'hood that it changes.
Last edited by Chris Hatch : 28th Dec 2020 at 1:02 AM.
Old 2nd Jan 2021, 10:31 PM #112
kestrellyn
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,898
Thanks: 5081 in 35 Posts
11 Achievements


Question for Chris: would it be possible to make SimPE deal properly with sims with split character files? Currently it can only locate one of the split files, and thus usually reports the sim as missing their character file when in fact all of the data is there, it's just in a second file. This causes people to assume that split character files cause corruption, because SimPE reports that there is a problem, when the game can handle them just fine and there is no problem with them as far as anyone has been able to determine.
Old 3rd Jan 2021, 3:29 PM #113
Chris Hatch
Scholar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,034


I took a look and when in Neighbourhood Browser, when parsing the character files SimPE will load any file that contains an Object Data so it doesn't matter how the file is split it's the part with the Object Data that gets used. That makes sense as it has to link it to the sim's data in the neighbourhood file by GUID.

Most times when an NPC template is overridden causing the split it is only a few op-codes, perhaps constants and a pie menu none of which will be a problem, it's only if the age data, object data and perhaps the catalogue description get separated that SimPE will be unable to properly handle the character file.

You are correct that the game has no problem with split character files (it makes them), a lot of people here incorrectly assume a lot of things cause corruption.
Old 4th Jan 2021, 1:45 AM #114
kestrellyn
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,898
Thanks: 5081 in 35 Posts
11 Achievements


There is at least one hack that causes every sim born in game to have a split character file, which is my witch idle anim hack - there's also a hobby idle BHAV that seems to be in all character files, and I suspect that if someone has overridden that for whatever reason it will cause similar things to happen. When you have a sim which is being saved to regularly with a split character file, the game gradually moves resources between the files, which often results in the Age Data and other critical information being moved out of the file where the OBJD is. Pretty much all of my playable sims other than newborn babies show up in SimPE as having no character data for this reason, and I've seen other people reporting the same thing who are presumably also using this hack.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.