Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1416
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 113 (Who?), Viewed: 80173 times.
Search this Thread
Old 11th Dec 2005, 5:08 PM #26
thebiggreentree
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 48


my firewall prevents me from downloading these programs, but could anyone take the trouble to create some crescent shaped amityville horror windows for the sims 2?
Old 11th Dec 2005, 5:11 PM #27
Inge Jones
One horse disagreer of the Apocalypse

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11,137
Thanks: 9117 in 18 Posts
20 Achievements


Presumably your firewall will be quite happy with those?

"You can do refraction by raymarching through the depth buffer" (c. Reddeyfish 2017)
Old 11th Dec 2005, 5:13 PM #28
IgnorantBliss
Original Poster

Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12172 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by thebiggreentree
my firewall prevents me from downloading these programs, but could anyone take the trouble to create some crescent shaped amityville horror windows for the sims 2?


Requests belong to the Requests forums . I also seem to recall someone requesting those windows there some time ago.

Also, you don't necessarily need to download the tutorial, it's posted fully in the first post of this topic. Which programs do you have trouble downloading? Could you maybe change your firewall settings for the moment you download the programs?
Last edited by IgnorantBliss : 11th Dec 2005 at 5:18 PM.
Old 24th Feb 2006, 10:06 AM #29
thebiggreentree
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 48


Oh it's alright now, I managed to find some on TSR, thanks (And for some reason I can't seem to find the requests forum on this site) Thanks for your help.
Old 24th Feb 2006, 1:02 PM #30
IgnorantBliss
Original Poster

Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12172 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


To find the Request forums, look at the top panel for a section called "Requests" .
Old 22nd Mar 2006, 10:34 PM #31
temptress
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 206
Thanks: 13530 in 20 Posts
13 Achievements


I have this problem ... I cloned a window and a door ( an they work fine ) but they have replaced the original window and door ... what did I do wrong ???

ps: owesome tutorial. GREAT WORK and thanks for sharing it.
Old 23rd Mar 2006, 1:16 AM #32
Mage
Field Researcher

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 304


Quote:
Originally Posted by temptress
I have this problem ... I cloned a window and a door ( an they work fine ) but they have replaced the original window and door ... what did I do wrong ???

ps: owesome tutorial. GREAT WORK and thanks for sharing it.


I think that happens when the clone is still using the GUID's of the original. Your window has to have GUID's that are unique to it.
Old 23rd Mar 2006, 3:58 AM #33
temptress
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 206
Thanks: 13530 in 20 Posts
13 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mage
I think that happens when the clone is still using the GUID's of the original. Your window has to have GUID's that are unique to it.


OK, I GOT IT, THANKS A BUNCH
Old 23rd Mar 2006, 5:16 AM #34
IgnorantBliss
Original Poster

Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12172 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


Thank you, Mage, for helping out . Yes, things like getting new GUIDs was not mentioned in the tutorial because it was assumed that people who'd follow this tutorial had already gone through a beginners' object tutorial that would explain basic steps like that. I still recommend you go through something like JWoods' object tutorial just to make sure you're getting all the important basic information about creating objects .
Old 2nd Apr 2006, 5:32 AM #35
temptress
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 206
Thanks: 13530 in 20 Posts
13 Achievements


Hello again ... I have a problem with diagonal windows ( and doors ) :gonemad: … I followed your tutorial and numenor’s “ Linking straight and diagonal objects ”
but when I try to use the diagonal window says “can’t be placed in diagonal walls ” or something like that …
http://upload.modthesims2.com/attac...id=267595&stc=1
I’ll upload my window here … if anyone would like to check it out and tell me how to fix it... ill be really happy
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  01pic_2.4.2006.jpg
Views: 423
Size:  83.0 KB  
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: rar window straight+diagonal.rar (63.3 KB, 18 downloads)
Old 2nd Apr 2006, 5:55 AM #36
IgnorantBliss
Original Poster

Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12172 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


temptress, I'll take a look at the window when I get the chance, but before that, are you sure you don't have the moveobjects cheat on? Which window did you clone, by the way?

Edited to add: I just ran into a problem with SimPE and I can't run the program at all. I will take a look your window as soon as I get it running again.
Last edited by IgnorantBliss : 2nd Apr 2006 at 12:29 PM.
Old 2nd Apr 2006, 4:09 PM #37
Lethe_s
Fluffy



Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,853
Thanks: 75423 in 95 Posts
30 Achievements

View My Journal


temptress,

here's your fixed package back
you had one line wrong in the object data linking the two windows
they seem to be working fine for me now
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip temptress-fixed.zip (73.6 KB, 16 downloads)
Old 3rd Apr 2006, 2:19 AM #38
temptress
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 206
Thanks: 13530 in 20 Posts
13 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lethe_s
temptress,

here's your fixed package back
you had one line wrong in the object data linking the two windows
they seem to be working fine for me now


THANK YOU SO MUCH Lethe_s ... :bandit: YOU ROCK !!! :dance:
Old 11th May 2006, 4:03 PM #39
morten8035
Instructor

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 461
Thanks: 4623 in 52 Posts
13 Achievements


Great tutorial and i like the window. can you upload the window?

Unauthorized incoming post!
Old 12th May 2006, 4:44 AM #40
IgnorantBliss
Original Poster

Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12172 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


The window you see in the tutorial? No, I don't think it exists anymore, I just used it as an example. But it's a very simple shape and it's easy to recreate if you want to give it a try .
Old 12th May 2006, 8:47 PM #41
morten8035
Instructor

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 461
Thanks: 4623 in 52 Posts
13 Achievements


yes i hope you can recrate it and upload it
i love the window :D

Unauthorized incoming post!
Old 12th May 2006, 8:50 PM #42
IgnorantBliss
Original Poster

Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12172 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


Oh, I think you misunderstood, I'm not planning on recreating it myself, but if you or someone else feels like doing that, feel free . I didn't like the window enough myself to keep or upload it.
Old 23rd May 2006, 1:34 AM DefaultMy problem (allready fixed myself) and a shadow trick for not rectangular objects #43
Schoende
Test Subject

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1144 in 4 Posts
6 Achievements


At first my problem:
I followed the steps in the tutorial the best I could, I can get my new window on a wall (diagonal and straight). But there is one little problem I get this gap at the top of my wall... I tried redoing my wallmasks a thousend times (looks like that is the problem) but it did not work so: how can I get it away???

problem area:
http://upload.modthesims2.com/attac...id=299443&stc=1

*EDIT*

Fix:
If you have updated all sizes check the smaller verions too if there is no unwanted transperency... if there is just export that size and make the transparent area white and import. Don't update all sizes (you'll have the same problem then again).

*END OF EDIT*

And now the trick for not rectangular shadows...
It's very easy to do so I'll be quick in this. Just make your UV for the wallshadow mesh rectangular it works great. And make the spaces of your mesh bigger then they really are (so you can get the right oppacity from the center to the edge)... hope this helps and is not useless information... (if it is tell me I'll delete it at once then :P)

pics about this:
mesh:
http://upload.modthesims2.com/attac...id=299444&stc=1

and the UV map for the mesh above:
http://upload.modthesims2.com/attac...id=299445&stc=1

*EDIT*

Ohw before I forget THNX for the nice tutorial
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  problem area.jpg
Views: 365
Size:  74.4 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  mesh.jpg
Views: 360
Size:  51.8 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  UV.jpg
Views: 351
Size:  91.0 KB  
Last edited by Schoende : 23rd May 2006 at 2:58 AM.
Old 23rd May 2006, 4:40 AM #44
IgnorantBliss
Original Poster

Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12172 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


The better way to import textures is to use the DDS Utilities. Install them, and make sure in SimPE Preferences it points to the right folder. Then, when you import a texture, when you right-click choose "Build DXT" instead of "Import". Do no "update all sizes", just click Commit. Using the DDS Utilities should avoid the unwanted gaps along the borders of texture images.
Old 24th May 2006, 9:52 PM #45
Jackass boy
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 32
Thanks: 135 in 5 Posts
4 Achievements


what kind of file shall I import to milkshape 3D?
Nothing work. please help

visit my new need for speed underground 2 clan site at
HTML Code:
www.fafclan.tk
enjoy :D also visit my other cheat forums at
HTML Code:
thepunkcheats.forumup.com
Old 24th May 2006, 9:57 PM #46
IgnorantBliss
Original Poster

Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12172 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


As an OBJ file.

When you export the original window mesh from SimPE, click the Export button and save as the default file type, and then import as an OBJ into Milkshape.

If you have no previous experience on object making, I recommend a beginner tutorial. This tutorial doesn't explain all those steps in detail because this is meant for creators who already know the basics .
Old 5th Jun 2006, 8:23 PM DefaultMissing glass #47
SimtopiX
Test Subject

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 35
Thanks: 6436 in 15 Posts
13 Achievements

View My Journal


I have a problem I don't understand. I've followed your tutorial on how to make custom windows step by step, and everything worked out fine until I took a walk around my new window : on one side there is a glass, on the other side there isn't... Any suggestions ?!

BTW, excellent tuturial !

Greetzzzz.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  Artefact Low with glass.jpg
Views: 2
Size:  25.2 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  Artefact Low without glass.jpg
Views: 2
Size:  17.3 KB  

"Life itself is not very interesting, it's the people you meet that make life interesting"
Old 5th Jun 2006, 8:31 PM #48
IgnorantBliss
Original Poster

Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12172 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


Looks like the glass mesh on one side of the window is missing. Just like you need a frame on both sides of the wall, you also need the glass on both sides, since only one side of a mesh is visible.
Old 6th Jun 2006, 8:16 AM #49
SimtopiX
Test Subject

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 35
Thanks: 6436 in 15 Posts
13 Achievements

View My Journal


That's what it looks like, indeed. Only, the mesh is not missing, or - at least - I did import an adjusted mesh... I'll retry the entire cloning procedure tonight and I'll let you know if the problem still remains.

I have yet another question, but I'm not sure you'll be able to give me an answer : Is it possible to have the wall above the window accept other objects (without the 'MoveObjects' cheat) ? It would be nice to hang a painting or mirror above it...

"Life itself is not very interesting, it's the people you meet that make life interesting"
Old 6th Jun 2006, 9:38 AM #50
IgnorantBliss
Original Poster

Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12172 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


If the glass mesh is not missing, then it's probably inverted (with the faces pointing to the wrong direction, so that both glasses face the same way, and the other side is invisible). Try inverting the faces of one of your glass meshes. I usually make the faces of the glass point to the same direction as the frame is pointing.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.