Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1338
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 77 (Who?), Viewed: 81099 times.
Search this Thread
Old 22nd Aug 2005, 9:24 AM #26
true_predator
Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4


Freestanding Rack works but, when a sim goes to buy the game(it appears on the buy list), nothing appears in there hand, they walk to the counter to pay(still empty handed), then the action just goes away and nothing else happens(they gitter for a split second then stand there for a bit and go of and do sumthing else). went back over it dozens of times and dont understand where I went wrong.
Old 4th Feb 2006, 5:26 PM #27
bowbow2604
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 64


when i went to retexture the game i saw that there was no texture image. does any body know how to texture the game box?
Old 5th Feb 2006, 6:03 AM #28
loopy_matt
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2


This was posted long ago I know, but I just now found it..... (hey I'm pretty new to MTS2) lol THANK YOU! I was wanting to do JUST this for a while now.
Old 10th Jul 2006, 9:01 PM #29
Citysim
Scholar

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,283


This is definately the hardest turtorial I've come across yet, probably because I have never needed to clone a object, a pity as got all my 128x128 avi video-screens all ready, then started this turtorial, I get completely lost on Part 1 Step 2, about giving inquire, GUIDs, I suppose this turtorial is surprising to advanced for my knowledge, I think I go back to basic MESH modifying with MTS2 Mesh tool.
Old 6th Aug 2006, 1:40 AM #30
spongejimmy3d
Test Subject

Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21


im confused. i cant even get past the first step. can somebody tell me where i can get version 0.33?
Old 6th Aug 2006, 1:41 AM
spongejimmy3d
This message has been deleted by spongejimmy3d. Reason: i cant even get past the first step.
Old 6th Sep 2006, 2:24 AM #31
hexxer
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 41


Hey, for people who can make their own videogames, can you please make it without an exe installer so mac users can use them too? You'd be unhappy if mac users made them so windows users couldn't.

An Apple a day keeps the spyware away!
Old 20th Sep 2006, 5:03 PM #32
Laigonaz
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 55
Thanks: 274 in 9 Posts
4 Achievements


I don't know if you can, but if you make a SECOND videoame, can you make it so that there is only one custom rack object but sells both Custom Games?
Old 5th Oct 2006, 6:34 PM #33
davidc2k6
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 46
Thanks: 351 in 2 Posts
5 Achievements


help i got as far as changing the guid and then i dont have a clue what you want me to do afterwards

please help me
Old 6th Nov 2006, 10:32 AM #34
Banjo_oz
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4


Quote:
Originally Posted by bowbow2604
when i went to retexture the game i saw that there was no texture image. does any body know how to texture the game box?


I found this today and was going to give it a try, but hit the same problem... I can't actually find the texture in the video game package I cloned (or the other ones. I assume I have perhaps missed something simple... anyone able to help?

Cheers,
Banjo
Old 31st Dec 2006, 7:07 AM #35
xrax
Field Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 291
Thanks: 7679 in 16 Posts
15 Achievements

View My Journal


Same texture situation here. There is none to be found.

this tutorial is good, despite not being very descriptive (texturing-wise).

I do not do requests; please don't ask!
Old 20th Feb 2007, 8:45 PM #36
skiingiggy
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101
Thanks: 6488 in 42 Posts
14 Achievements

View My Journal


I am having a hard time making the game buyable. I can't find the stuff under the game rack to make the game buyable. I even had a config ready. I don't know what's wrong. Step 4 i. is not there. there is no Array operation. Please help.

Life is not measured by how many breaths you take, it is measured by the moments that take our breath away.
Old 5th Mar 2007, 10:08 PM #37
skiingiggy
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101
Thanks: 6488 in 42 Posts
14 Achievements

View My Journal


I don't know if anyone still has this question, but the texture image DOES appear if you clone one of the SSX 3 games. I think there are 2 and it's in one.

Life is not measured by how many breaths you take, it is measured by the moments that take our breath away.
Old 13th Mar 2007, 4:23 AM DefaultHmm.... #38
daisyjean0117
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1


Assuming that I can figure out how to do this, I have three important questions:

1 - how would I make sure my .avi files are 128x128 and how could I resize them if they're not?

2 - would this technique work on the standup arcade games? Or Pinballs?

3 - if #2 is a yes, would the new games be interactive and playable by my Sims?

As an Arcade Technician, I have lots of access to original games and could probably mod any classic game ever made. Would be nice to include original sounds and movies.
Old 15th Mar 2007, 6:31 AM #40
fonikz
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4


I can't find any new games for the consoles except for Halo 2. Did nobody take interest in this or what?
Old 15th Mar 2007, 6:35 AM #41
IgnorantBliss
Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12184 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


fonikz, you're welcome to try to make a game yourself if you want to see something in particular .
Old 15th Mar 2007, 10:02 PM #42
skiingiggy
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101
Thanks: 6488 in 42 Posts
14 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by daisyjean0117
Assuming that I can figure out how to do this, I have three important questions:

1 - how would I make sure my .avi files are 128x128 and how could I resize them if they're not?

2 - would this technique work on the standup arcade games? Or Pinballs?

3 - if #2 is a yes, would the new games be interactive and playable by my Sims?

As an Arcade Technician, I have lots of access to original games and could probably mod any classic game ever made. Would be nice to include original sounds and movies.


here's and online converter that i use. It allows you to convert almost any video file to any other format, and resize as well as set the FPS under the AVI option. All you need to do is go to the link, choose the filetype thatyou are converting, then go lower and select AudioVideoInterleaved(avi) or something like that and then re-size and set FPS to 15. Works for me and ll pf my videos work in sims. Here's a link:
http://media-convert.com/

Life is not measured by how many breaths you take, it is measured by the moments that take our breath away.
Old 16th Mar 2007, 7:37 AM #43
fonikz
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4


I don't have any particular requests, I was just wondering why there weren't any custom games besides this one. That's a good idea, though. I've got FRAPS so I might just make my own stuff.
Old 22nd Apr 2007, 4:28 PM #44
ThomasRiordan
Field Researcher

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 305
Thanks: 1087 in 8 Posts
11 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by fonikz
I can't find any new games for the consoles except for Halo 2. Did nobody take interest in this or what?


There's an arcade game for GTA: San Andreas, and console versions Hulk: Ultimate Destruction and Smackdown! vs RAW 2006.

I thought Exnem? made buyable versions of a few games like Quake and Doom. I remember having a Star Wars game from here too but I can't remember who made it.

Paladin has made many arcade games.

I think the reason more people haven't followed this because Open For Business broke alot of custom games and pretty much made this tutorial useless. I don't know if it's been updated to correct the OFB problems or not since I haven't really tried it since OFB came out.

The problem with OFB is simply that you cannot sell custom games in your businesses but they work fine on non-owned community lots. They'll have a max sale price of $1 and will disappear similar to what true_predator described. If you have OFB and are trying to follow this tutorial and are running into a brick wall (if it hasn't been updated for OFB) feel free to clone either my Hulk or SVR games to use as a base. Everything should be done for you except for changing and replacing the guids, texturing the game and game rack, and the videos and ini files of course. Your games just won't be sellable on owned community lots unless someone is aware of a way to correct this problem.

hexxer, the reason for installers is simply because without them the end user would have to manually place several different files in many different folders in order for the game to work, plus they need to modify ini files, etc. Most people will either give up or eventually make a mistake when dealing with so much work to install one game.

skiingiggy the missing stuff for making the game buyable is one of the problems with OFB. I assume you have that, which is why those options aren't there. As far as pulling the game texture uncheck "remove useless files" when cloning and SimPE should pull the texture for you.

daisyjean0117 for "would this technique work on the standup arcade games? Or Pinballs?" no, this tutorial won't work for the arcade games but this one will and yes they would be playable by your Sims. As far pinball, I've never even thought about looking into doing anything to them so I can't say at the moment. It's an interesting question. I think I'll go have a look.
Old 20th May 2007, 7:46 AM DefaultHopefully a minor problem: #45
cixwow
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5


Oh, I hope this thread is still alive, it's quite old.

I seem to be a bit stuck with part 2 step 4.
When I go into "CT Set Selection", some of the things I need to change are not there, and at that, there are no where near as many as there are in the screenshot you have given.

I assume I have done something wrong during the cloning process like I did when I tried to find the texture file, only to find that I had "remove useless files" ticked (although i would think a texture is quite important, but oh well)

So I was just wondering how to rectify this problem, I am new to SimPE, so please don't drown me with complex terms.

(Oh, and I don't mind if I have to restart, now that I know how to do the first few parts, it's pretty easy to get back to where I was... I had to restart once already... )

EDIT: And I don't know if this is important, although it probably is. I am using SimPE v0.62.

EDIT AGAIN: Also, I was thinking of perhaps downgrading to 0.33, if it is available. But I wanted to make sure if it was a problem with me cloning the item, or something version specific.

My username is pronounced "Six-Woah", not "Kicks-Wow".

Projects completed: 3
Projects working on: 1

Current project: Buyable version of "The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion" videogame.
Progress: Around 25% (A little stuck at the moment, still awaiting assistance, PM me if you think you can help.)
Last edited by cixwow : 20th May 2007 at 2:38 PM. Reason: Forgot to put the version of SimPE. And other.
Old 8th Aug 2007, 6:27 AM #46
Steve1730
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5


I'm also using V0.62 but i'm stuck on the second step for the beginning of cloning the video game base.I'm confused over all the strings and the GUIDs and the objects data editor. Help would be thankful.
Last edited by Steve1730 : 8th Aug 2007 at 9:24 PM. Reason: got through some hard parts
Old 29th Oct 2007, 6:47 PM
bionicle2809
This message has been deleted by bionicle2809. Reason: I Found Out What To Do
Old 29th Oct 2007, 11:22 PM #47
Echo
Retired Duck



Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,941
Thanks: 39840 in 27 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


Yes, you do need to do that bit, that's why it's included in the instructions. In what way is it not working for you?
Old 30th Oct 2007, 5:48 PM
bionicle2809
This message has been deleted by bionicle2809. Reason: I Found Out What Went Wrong
Old 31st Oct 2007, 12:12 AM #48
Echo
Retired Duck



Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,941
Thanks: 39840 in 27 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


Okay, you're going to need to be a teensy bit more detailed before we can help you. Which step are you on at the point where you're having trouble? Which folder can't you find? That sort of information would be really helpful. It's also a good idea to attach your partially complete file so we can see exactly what you're seeing.
Old 10th Nov 2007, 5:55 PM DefaultProblem with this. #49
the_legend_of_zelda
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8


I am following this video game tutorial (took me awhile to figure out what was going on but it made sense eventually), but I am a bit confused as to the movie part. I don't have a [installdir]/TSData\Res\Movies\Games folder. I have a [installdir]/Movies/Games folder. Is that weird?

I have OFB and Pets installed- would that affect anything?

Power. Wisdom. Courage.
The Legend of Zelda.

May the Triforce be with you.
Old 27th Feb 2008, 6:59 PM #50
natwel
Test Subject

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7


why can't you add your game to the current display rack?
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.