Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 4335
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 28 (Who?), Viewed: 39494 times.
Search this Thread
Old 20th Jul 2012, 12:25 AM DefaultTutorial: Setting up Your Caw Framework for CC (with pictures!) #1
auntielynds
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 668
Thanks: 1790 in 11 Posts
8 Achievements


The Original Information can be found on the Sims Wiki here;
Making Create-a-World Recognize Custom Content


I open up the Caw programs folder:
Programs(x86)
Electronic Arts/Create a World

http://i.imgur.com/s41eM.jpg"width=600"

Drag the Resource.cfg to my desktop.
Click on the resource to open it up, you may get this;



Select Notepad to open it.
Copy and paste this to the very bottom:

Priority 501
DirectoryFiles Files/... autoupdate
Priority 500
PackedFile Packages/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*/*/*.package


This is what it will look like:




Now just SAVE (don't forget this bit), and drop it back into your Caw folder in Programs.
Make your "Packages" folder, and drop all the wonderful goodies in.



Now, if you're just too tired right now to read through a tut, and implement it, no problem, here is the already amended Resource.cfg. Don't forget to make your packages folder.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  caw packages.JPG
Views: 0
Size:  133.4 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  cfg1.JPG
Views: 0
Size:  38.4 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  cfg 2.JPG
Views: 0
Size:  72.4 KB  
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip Resource.zip (872 Bytes, 2940 downloads) - View custom content
Description: Resource.cfg
24 users say thanks for this.
[ Click here to view a longer list ]
Old 20th Jul 2012, 1:37 PM #2
simsample
The Camera Eye



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,525
Thanks: 8974 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Thank you auntielynds, this is very much needed!

I'll add it to the Wiki tutorial lists.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 15th Dec 2012, 4:30 PM
kiez
This message has been deleted by kiez.
Old 2nd Jul 2014, 12:43 AM #3
naitte14
Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6


I'm a little late in saying this, I guess, but thank you for putting in an already-altered version. For some reason my computer won't let me open the file in Notepad.
Old 15th Jun 2015, 1:41 AM
jisgr8
This message has been deleted by jisgr8.
Old 23rd Jun 2015, 10:59 PM #4
nixChips
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 26


It doesn't work for me. I really badly need this pieces ( http://modthesims.info/t/483599 ) for my world, but they just don't show up in CAW. I followed this instruction a few times to make sure I didn't overread something. I have put the data in documents and under my program folder, but that changes nothing... -_-'

Help, please.
Old 15th Sep 2016, 1:10 AM #5
crystal5213
Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 23


I cannot find a resource.cfg file - I have the version of CAW that works with the latest patch, and my folder looks WAY different. Is there something different I need to do?

http://imgur.com/a/pJOxD

I'm going to back everything up, then attempt to complete the tutorial without the file.

"I want to die peacefully in my sleep like my grandfather, not screaming in terror like his passengers."
"Now, now, Syd. Movies don't create psychos. Movies make psychos more creative."
"There are 10 types of people in this world. Those that understand binary and those that don't"
Old 15th Sep 2016, 10:50 AM #6
simsample
The Camera Eye



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,525
Thanks: 8974 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


@crystal5213

You have opened up your Documents folder. What you actually need is the installation files for CAW, usually in C:\Programs(x86):

Quote:
Originally Posted by auntielynds
I open up the Caw programs folder:
Programs(x86)
Electronic Arts/Create a World

Drag the Resource.cfg to my desktop.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 30th Oct 2016, 7:02 PM #7
SpearsInstrumentals
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Thanks: 199 in 15 Posts
4 Achievements


doesn't work for me n'either :/
Old 31st Oct 2016, 12:19 AM #8
simsample
The Camera Eye



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,525
Thanks: 8974 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


@SpearsInstrumentals You'll have to elaborate- what have you done exactly and what errors or problems do you get?

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 5th Nov 2016, 10:52 AM #9
SpearsInstrumentals
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Thanks: 199 in 15 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
@SpearsInstrumentals You'll have to elaborate- what have you done exactly and what errors or problems do you get?


well I just used the file they uploaded here so we don't have to change or edit anything at all, made the packages map and put some downloads in it, even restarted my pc, and I've done everything in here as explaind but still, nothing shows up :/

I downloaded the various brick walls, the hidden items such as the four arch bridge/wall and such...nothing shows up :/
Old 5th Nov 2016, 11:02 AM #10
simsample
The Camera Eye



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,525
Thanks: 8974 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


For the bridges, do you mean the Riverview ones? In that case, you need Riverview installed too.

Can you show us a screenshot of your resource.cfg and packages folder, like auntielynds has in the first post?

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 7th Nov 2016, 7:37 AM #11
SpearsInstrumentals
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Thanks: 199 in 15 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
For the bridges, do you mean the Riverview ones? In that case, you need Riverview installed too.

Can you show us a screenshot of your resource.cfg and packages folder, like auntielynds has in the first post?


I do have Riverview installed, the resource file is the downloaded from Auntielynds herself and the CC are packages files so I really don't know why it won't work...

I did notice I have 2 files on my computer, one being in Program files(x86) and one in "my documents". As You can see on the pictures I tried to put the files into both but n'either of them made the CC show up...

I added the screenshots as attachments
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  2.1.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  617.3 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  2.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  470.1 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  1.2.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  612.1 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  1.1.jpg.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  425.7 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  1.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  446.6 KB  
Old 7th Nov 2016, 6:26 PM #12
simsample
The Camera Eye



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,525
Thanks: 8974 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


The picture of your Program Files/Electronic Arts/The Sims 3 Create A World Tool folder is not normal. It contains the same files as your userdata (Documents/Electronic Arts/The Sims 3 Create A World Tool) folder. Also, the filepath shows 'Electronic Arts1'. Are you sure that you have your CAW tool installed correctly? Are you sure that it is installed to the 'Electronic Arts1' folder?

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 8th Nov 2016, 3:24 PM #13
SpearsInstrumentals
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Thanks: 199 in 15 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
The picture of your Program Files/Electronic Arts/The Sims 3 Create A World Tool folder is not normal. It contains the same files as your userdata (Documents/Electronic Arts/The Sims 3 Create A World Tool) folder. Also, the filepath shows 'Electronic Arts1'. Are you sure that you have your CAW tool installed correctly? Are you sure that it is installed to the 'Electronic Arts1' folder?


it has always been that way...I've made a world already and everything worked just like it has to. What do you suggest?
Old 8th Nov 2016, 6:13 PM #14
simsample
The Camera Eye



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,525
Thanks: 8974 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Where is your Sims 3 game installed to? Is that under 'ElectronicArts1' too? Could you show me a screenshot of the contents of your 'ElectronicArts1' folder please, and also check that you don't have a folder called 'ElectronicArts'.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 8th Nov 2016, 7:58 PM #15
SpearsInstrumentals
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Thanks: 199 in 15 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
Where is your Sims 3 game installed to? Is that under 'ElectronicArts1' too? Could you show me a screenshot of the contents of your 'ElectronicArts1' folder please, and also check that you don't have a folder called 'ElectronicArts'.


I have both, CAW is the only thing that's filed under EA1 and alll the other sims are in the EA file. I've uninstalled CAW and re-installed it.

Now it looked like it should look like, however now I can't even load the game anymore. An error reading "an error occurred in the sims 3 caw - beta" keeps popping up when loading the CAW tool.

I've deleted and re-installed it as much as 3 times now and it keeps popping up...I tried REVO to delete it but when installed, even REVO can't find anything called create a world (but in Dutch as I'm from Belgium).

I've uploaded a picture how the file looks like now and to me it looks the same as it's portrayed in here.

I really don't know what is happening as my game is patch is 1.69 and so is the CAW download. My brain's hurting lmao
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  good.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  587.4 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  error.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  351.0 KB  
Old 9th Nov 2016, 9:30 AM #16
simsample
The Camera Eye



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,525
Thanks: 8974 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Ah, now the contents of your CAW install folder look right! If you compare your screenshot above to the one in your previous post, you'll see what I mean.

As you are installing to the Program Files (x86) folder then your profile will virtualise the files when you change them, so clean out your virtual store. To do this, delete any files in the following directory:
C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts
You could also delete anything under 'ElectronicArts1' that is there too. Those files are hiden, so you'll need to enable hidden files to see them. Help on that here:
http://simswiki.info/wiki.php?title...OS-specific.29:

Also delete your game cache files:
Game Help:Sims 3 Delete Cache Fileswiki

Does CAW launch now? If not, test it with a clean set of userdata for Sims 3. Drag Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 and Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 Create A World Tool to the desktop. Does Sims 3 launch? Does CAW launch?

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 9th Nov 2016, 12:52 PM #17
SpearsInstrumentals
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Thanks: 199 in 15 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
Does CAW launch now? If not, test it with a clean set of userdata for Sims 3. Drag Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 and Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 Create A World Tool to the desktop. Does Sims 3 launch? Does CAW launch?


I've noticed the difference yes and I am doing now what you said, the file EA1 was already removed as I deleted it and it still is gone. I've deleted the cache files and did what you say. It's installing now.

Thanks for your time, I hope it'll work now. I'll respond afterwards
Old 9th Nov 2016, 12:59 PM #18
SpearsInstrumentals
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Thanks: 199 in 15 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
Does CAW launch now? If not, test it with a clean set of userdata for Sims 3. Drag Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 and Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 Create A World Tool to the desktop. Does Sims 3 launch? Does CAW launch?


Annnnd nope, did everything what you sid but the error keeps popping up.

I guess I can never play with it again. I hate all these stupid glitches.

I have Windows 8, don't know if it has anything to do with that
Old 9th Nov 2016, 1:07 PM #19
SpearsInstrumentals
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Thanks: 199 in 15 Posts
4 Achievements


I'm seriously considering to delete the whole deal and just stop playing. It gives me nothing but headaches.
Old 10th Nov 2016, 4:35 PM #20
simsample
The Camera Eye



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,525
Thanks: 8974 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Have you tried running the exe as an administrator? The other option is to install it to a location outside of the UAC protected locations, such as C:\ Games\ Electronic Arts.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 10th Nov 2016, 6:49 PM #21
SpearsInstrumentals
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Thanks: 199 in 15 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
Have you tried running the exe as an administrator? .


nope doesn't work either
Old 10th Nov 2016, 8:55 PM #22
SpearsInstrumentals
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Thanks: 199 in 15 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
Have you tried running the exe as an administrator? The other option is to install it to a location outside of the UAC protected locations, such as C:\ Games\ Electronic Arts.


Nothing worked, the message still keeps popping up, this ain't normal I guess
Old 11th Nov 2016, 8:19 AM #23
SpearsInstrumentals
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Thanks: 199 in 15 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
Have you tried running the exe as an administrator? The other option is to install it to a location outside of the UAC protected locations, such as C:\ Games\ Electronic Arts.


I will delete everything even my games (making back-up) and then re-install them, hopefuly that'll work...
Old 11th Nov 2016, 8:43 AM #24
simsample
The Camera Eye



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,525
Thanks: 8974 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Okay, reinstall them to a location outside of the Program Files (x86) folder- I usually make a folder called 'Games' to install programs to, so the path would be C:\Games\Electronic arts etc. This will mean that UAC is not playing any part in your game.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 11th Nov 2016, 9:47 AM #25
SpearsInstrumentals
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Thanks: 199 in 15 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
Okay, reinstall them to a location outside of the Program Files (x86) folder- I usually make a folder called 'Games' to install programs to, so the path would be C:\Games\Electronic arts etc. This will mean that UAC is not playing any part in your game.


First of all: THANK YOU VERY MUCH for all your help you gave me so far! You rock

I'm not really a tech guy and I hoenstly have no clue what UAC stands for or what it does, but if you advice me to do so, it probably is worth it haha I'm updating my computer and defragmenting it first and will try once more and if that didn't work, I'll re-install everything
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.