Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1462
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 67 (Who?), Viewed: 16424 times.
Search this Thread
Old 17th Feb 2011, 9:26 PM DefaultModel Messed Up #1
brettsmods
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29


Ok, well I am trying to make a functional security camera mod. I thought I had everything ready to go, but the model shows up weird ingame. I can't find anything wrong, so I'm posting here for help. The thumbnail view is fine, but the model on the wall is VERY distorted:



Any help as to how to fix this is greatly appreciated! Anybody who helps will have their names in the credits if I release it. I have attached the package below if anybody thinks they can find what is wrong/fix it.

I know that the shadows aren't done yet, because I'm not done with the mod. I still have things to change. All I need is to fix the camera model for now.

Thanks!
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip package.zip (291.5 KB, 14 downloads) - View custom content
Old 18th Feb 2011, 3:56 PM #2
cmomoney
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,825
Thanks: 103485 in 83 Posts
28 Achievements


The problem is that the burglar alarm has four geometry states. What you're seeing is one of those geostates being applied to your mesh. One solution is to make all the geostates show the full mesh. this is done by opening the package in S3PE and opening the MODL resource in Grid. Then selecting the ChunkEntry that contains the meshes, open the meshes and change the geostate indexes and counts to match the original mesh's(see pic). This has to be done for every geostate, in every mesh containing geostates.

Fortunately, I saved you the trouble and fixed it. (no credit necessary).
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  ex1.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  77.5 KB  

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| ( ◡)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Last edited by cmomoney : 18th Feb 2011 at 4:28 PM.
Old 18th Feb 2011, 4:12 PM #3
brettsmods
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29


Oh I see. I guess there's more to meshing the Sims 3 then there was in The Sims 2.

Thank you!!
Last edited by brettsmods : 18th Feb 2011 at 4:23 PM.
Old 18th Feb 2011, 4:27 PM #4
cmomoney
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,825
Thanks: 103485 in 83 Posts
28 Achievements


Well, if the object you cloned didn't have geostates(which most objects don't) this wouldn't have been a problem and you mesh would shown correct in-game.

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| ( ◡)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Old 18th Feb 2011, 4:23 PM #5
brettsmods
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29


Oh, ok. One more question:

You know that little green dot on the regular burglar alarm that glows green? Well, I moved the dot to a position on my camera where I would like it to glow red. However, now it doesn't glow any color. Any idea how to get it to be red? Thanks.
Old 18th Feb 2011, 6:02 PM #6
cmomoney
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,825
Thanks: 103485 in 83 Posts
28 Achievements


It is glowing. But it's still mapped to the same place on the old image, while using the new image. So it's glowing dark grey, because that the color that is where it's mapped. You'll have to move the dot's UV map(in the UV map its the little part on the left) up to the red part on your new image.

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| ( ◡)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Old 18th Feb 2011, 7:12 PM #7
brettsmods
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29


Oh, I thought it was mapped separately. Okay, I'll have to change that.

Thanks again!
Old 18th Feb 2011, 7:59 PM #8
cmomoney
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,825
Thanks: 103485 in 83 Posts
28 Achievements


It is mapped separately, but to the same image.

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| ( ◡)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Old 18th Feb 2011, 9:39 PM #9
brettsmods
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29


Okay, well now I re-mapped the red dot and fixed the shadow. But now my new package doesn't even show up in-game at all (not even in the catalog)!! Here is the package if you want to take a look at it, but I'm ready to give up...
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip brettsmods_SecurityCamera.zip (292.5 KB, 10 downloads) - View custom content
Old 18th Feb 2011, 10:06 PM #10
cmomoney
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,825
Thanks: 103485 in 83 Posts
28 Achievements


It works for me.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  cam.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  8.1 KB  

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| ( ◡)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Last edited by cmomoney : 18th Feb 2011 at 10:18 PM.
Old 18th Feb 2011, 10:31 PM #11
brettsmods
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29


Would clearing a certain cache fix it?
Old 18th Feb 2011, 10:42 PM #12
cmomoney
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,825
Thanks: 103485 in 83 Posts
28 Achievements


Maybe, but I just saved over the previous version.

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| ( ◡)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Old 18th Feb 2011, 10:45 PM #13
brettsmods
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29


*sigh* Which cache's are safe to delete?
Old 18th Feb 2011, 11:27 PM #14
simsample
Edge Of Darkness



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,603
Thanks: 8994 in 34 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 19th Feb 2011, 12:56 AM #15
brettsmods
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29


Well, that still didn't work. I'm about out of ideas.
Old 19th Feb 2011, 9:40 AM #16
teko
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148


For future reference to make correctly working geostates like for example bookcases, here is explained how:

http://wiki.thesimsresource.com/ind...title=Geostates

Minisite

TSR Workshop
A Custom Content Tool for The Sims 3
Old 21st Feb 2011, 11:55 AM #17
blakegriplingph
Field Researcher

Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 381
Thanks: 10686 in 38 Posts
16 Achievements


I'm having a similar problem with my Playstation 3 mesh. I was about to edit the geostates, but I can't find the geostate entries in the MODL resources. I tried editing it in TSRW but the app throws up an exception whenever I try to access the GS tool.
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: rar SonyPS3.rar (540.2 KB, 6 downloads) - View custom content
Old 21st Feb 2011, 1:39 PM #18
cmomoney
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,825
Thanks: 103485 in 83 Posts
28 Achievements


They're in the same place I showed in this pic:

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| ( ◡)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Old 21st Feb 2011, 2:02 PM #19
blakegriplingph
Field Researcher

Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 381
Thanks: 10686 in 38 Posts
16 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by cmomoney
They're in the same place I showed in this pic:


Apparently, those fields aren't present in my package. Even the stock EA model doesn't have it.
Old 21st Feb 2011, 2:46 PM #20
Inge Jones
One horse disagreer of the Apocalypse

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11,363
Thanks: 9186 in 18 Posts
20 Achievements


Which version of S3PE do you have, and are you using atavera's wrappers?

"You can do refraction by raymarching through the depth buffer" (c. Reddeyfish 2017)
Old 22nd Feb 2011, 1:29 AM #21
blakegriplingph
Field Researcher

Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 381
Thanks: 10686 in 38 Posts
16 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Inge Jones
Which version of S3PE do you have, and are you using atavera's wrappers?


I used an older version of S3PE, and no, I didn't have the wrappers when I last checked the resources out. Thanks for reminding me about the plugins, though...
Old 22nd Feb 2011, 7:25 AM #22
teko
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148


Quote:
Originally Posted by blakegriplingph
I tried editing it in TSRW but the app throws up an exception whenever I try to access the GS tool.


What kind of exception is that and what TSRW version do you use?

Minisite

TSR Workshop
A Custom Content Tool for The Sims 3
Old 23rd Feb 2011, 12:56 AM #23
blakegriplingph
Field Researcher

Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 381
Thanks: 10686 in 38 Posts
16 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by teko
What kind of exception is that and what TSRW version do you use?


I used the latest version. It just gave me a notification that an error was detected (an index out of bounds error or something), with the usual send to developer button.
Old 23rd Feb 2011, 6:24 AM #24
teko
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148


Thank you. I'll try to recreate this and then file a bug report to the programmers.

Minisite

TSR Workshop
A Custom Content Tool for The Sims 3
Old 26th Feb 2011, 8:27 AM #25
teko
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148


I wasn't able to recreate this with the very latest internal testing release (2.0.15). The latest public preview release is 2.0.11 which you can get here:
http://trac.thesimsresource.com:808...orkshopDownload

Please clone the burglar alarm in Workshop and then immediately test if you can work with the geostate tool to make sure the error isn't triggered by something else.

Minisite

TSR Workshop
A Custom Content Tool for The Sims 3
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.