Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1121
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 61 (Who?), Viewed: 54353 times.
Search this Thread
Old 14th Apr 2010, 12:46 PM DefaultTutorial: Object creation for absolute beginners #1
moune999
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 260
Thanks: 32033 in 34 Posts
19 Achievements


Object creation for absolute beginners


An easy-to-follow tutorial on how to make your own Sims 2 objects, written for those who have never cloned an object before – or those who have already tried and have run into problems along the way.

It contains:

* Screenshots that match the latest version of SimPE (April 2010)


* Detailed instructions and explanations for the entire object creation process:
How to clone an object
How to make a mesh in MilkShape and ensure it has the right dimensions
How to map your mesh with UV Mapper
How to register in the GUID database and get a GUID for your object (and why)
How to make a texture map for your object
How to pull it all together in SimPE to a working object

* Additional advice on:
What object to use as base for your clone
What objects are good to start out with and what objects should not be attempted until you have more experience
What EP to clone from and why basegame objects may be the best bases
How to use your GUID’s wisely
What size texture map to use
When to get a cup of coffee before moving on to the next bit

The tutorial is provided in PDF format.

I hope it will be of help to all those who want to try their hand at creating their own Sims 2 objects. It isn't all that daunting once you get started. Good luck with your endeavours and never hesitate to ask questions!
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: rar Object Creation for Beginners.rar (2.41 MB, 5183 downloads) - View custom content

Moune's Neighbourhood
If you need a cool place for your sims to chill out.
78 users say thanks for this.
[ Click here to view a longer list ]
Old 16th Apr 2010, 4:25 AM #2
yese24
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks: 519 in 5 Posts
4 Achievements


"To me it has always been important to know not only WHAT to do, but also to understand WHY I have to do it."
-this is from your tutorial

I agree! Thanks for such a wonderful and easy to follow tutorial.
Old 16th Apr 2010, 9:33 AM #3
Sunnyish
Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44


Oh my goodness, thank you so much!! =D Finally, an EASY to understand tutorial!! Most other tutorials I've looked at just tell you what to do to make whatever object they're making in the tutorial... It's all "now click this and this and this" without really explaining WHAT they're doing! This one made so much more sense to me! And I feel like I could take what I learned in this tutorial and use it to create a multitude of objects =) Thanks again!
Old 27th Apr 2010, 7:21 PM #4
tepo99
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5


Hello
I've little problem. I want try to work with your tutorial. It's my first try to make a mesh. But...
Quote:
Now let’s move on to the actual mesh. You will find that in the ‘Geometric Data Container’ (GMDC) in the Resource Tree.

I don't have GMDC there:

please.
Old 27th Apr 2010, 8:07 PM #5
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,646
Thanks: 74957 in 146 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


You also don't have the SHPE, MMAT, TXMT, TXTR, CRES..and I don't know what else is missing. What object did you clone? And are you sure you had all the appropriate boxes checked before you clicked start? (Did you click "set defaults"? Although I usually UNcheck change description and save that part until the end.)
Old 27th Apr 2010, 8:25 PM #6
tepo99
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5


I've cloned The Talking Table. I did it as it is in tutorial:
Quote:
SimPE will ask you what you want to do with the selected object. In the top drop-down menu chose ‘Clone’. In the options below UNcheck ‘Change Description’. Leave the rest else as it is. Click ‘Start’.

(page 8)

EDIT//
I have checked this:
Old 27th Apr 2010, 8:45 PM #7
moune999
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 260
Thanks: 32033 in 34 Posts
19 Achievements


That looks weird. I'd throw the package out and start again from the bottom.

Moune's Neighbourhood
If you need a cool place for your sims to chill out.
Old 27th Apr 2010, 8:49 PM #8
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,646
Thanks: 74957 in 146 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


I was going to say that having "reference original mesh" checked would cause the GMDC to be missing. That was before you added the screenshot though. I agree with Moune- throw it away and start over. Out of curiosity, what version of SimPE do you have?
Old 27th Apr 2010, 10:05 PM #9
tepo99
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5


http://sourceforge.net/project/down...e_0_73_44-QA.7z
I just came to that page and downloaded the first version .
Old 8th May 2010, 4:11 AM #10
sorryarisim
Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5


I'm encountering the exact same problem. I've tried a few times and it's still not showing up. I have window's 7 do you think that might be a factor?
Old 8th May 2010, 4:21 AM #11
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,251
Thanks: 176658 in 270 Posts
67 Achievements


Is that version an install version or unpack yourself? Is your game installed in the default location? Does the game pick up the games files in preferences?

Windows 7 is not an issue, it's just an OS. No different than Vista or XP.

If you have the install version try uninstalling and reinstalling. Go to preferences and make the the game settings have the folders in there, which they should if your game is installed in the default location. If you have installed it elsewhere you may need to point SimPE to your install location.
Old 8th May 2010, 10:05 PM #12
sorryarisim
Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5


I have the game installed in the default location. I've been having other programs install strangely since I've upgraded to 7 glad that's not the issue. I down loaded the install but then I saw that there was a newer version on SimPE site. I thought it was odd that it just ran out of the unzipped folder so think didn't install it properly or just go back to the install version. I have to figure how to do the manual install at some point. Thanks for the help HugeLunatic, I very much appreciate it.
Last edited by sorryarisim : 8th May 2010 at 11:37 PM.
Old 17th Jun 2010, 2:33 PM #13
Springbunny
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 174
Thanks: 2492 in 5 Posts
11 Achievements


Great tutorial! I also had that problem with SimPe, a bunch of stuffs didn't show up. But I just re-installed the program and everything works fine!

Tumblr: Springbunnysims
Old 29th Jun 2010, 3:54 PM #14
sergiojunior
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3


Thank you for this tutorial!! I've create the table mesh,
on Milkshape but I can't export it because I must be
subscribed and pay for exporting meshs....But you've said in this tutorial
that it working with the 30 days free trial period...Is
there another solution?Help!
Old 29th Jun 2010, 4:25 PM #15
moune999
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 260
Thanks: 32033 in 34 Posts
19 Achievements


Not that I know of. If your trial version has run out, you'll have to register it. Otherwise you can switch to Blender which I think is free, but I'm not familiar with that programme, so I can't help you there.

Moune's Neighbourhood
If you need a cool place for your sims to chill out.
Old 30th Jun 2010, 11:00 AM #16
sergiojunior
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3


okay,thank you, so if I understood, we can't export with the trial version...
Old 30th Jun 2010, 11:28 AM #17
moune999
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 260
Thanks: 32033 in 34 Posts
19 Achievements


As far as I remember you should be able to export with the trial version - until it expires of course. You could check on the MilkShape site if that's still the case or look in their forum to see if others have had the same problem.

Moune's Neighbourhood
If you need a cool place for your sims to chill out.
Old 30th Jun 2010, 11:50 AM #18
sergiojunior
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3


Okay, because I've downloaded the trial version yesterday....I'll try to search more.Thanks again for the help!
Old 5th Jul 2010, 1:27 PM #19
lientebollemeis
Alchemist

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,551
Thanks: 53553 in 294 Posts
47 Achievements

View My Journal


Is it possible to do this without UV Mapper. It looks rather complicated to me.
I want to make a Berliners Ball as deco and then as custom food.
http://www.unipage.be/uploads/tx_ms...-1270227252.jpg

Overview all my creations (MTS and beyond): Download at once
FAQ and policy: Policy S2I
The School Project: The School Project
Over 500 new food items to come in Fast & Healthy Cooking Project: F&HCP
Old 5th Jul 2010, 1:46 PM #20
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,646
Thanks: 74957 in 146 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


About MilkShape- if you have the trial version, you can't export. I tried it out with mine before I registered it and export wasn't available. I got a pop-up telling me to register.

About mapping- Don't know what you would be using to mesh- I use MilkShape and you can map your mesh in it. You'd assign a material and move/scale your mesh to fit/where you want it in the Texture Coordinator Editor window. UVMapper isn't that complicated though- it's just about the same process. (That said, I prefer to map in MilkShape- Orange Mittens has a tutorial at Jupiter Sun that I used to learn. At least I think it's OM, if not..sorry!)
Old 5th Jul 2010, 1:53 PM #21
plasticbox
Pettifogging Legalist!



Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11,593
Thanks: 378179 in 1050 Posts
46 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by mustluvcatz
About MilkShape- if you have the trial version, you can't export. I tried it out with mine before I registered it and export wasn't available. I got a pop-up telling me to register.


Is this a new phenomenon? I've used the trial on my Windows box in Feb or March this year, and I was able to export with no issues, for the entire time the trial was valid (I never bought it). Later (I guess in April, and then again in June), I tried to use it on my OS X machine (in mono) – it worked perfectly as far as meshing goes, but like you say, I couldn't export because all I got was the "you need to register " popup.

I was thinking it's an issue with running it in mono, but since I re-downloaded it for the OS X install, it might just as well be a version problem if you're getting the same thing under Windows.

Stuff for TS2 · TS3 · TS4 | Please do not PM me with technical questions – we have Create forums for that.

In the kingdom of the blind, do as the Romans do.
Old 5th Jul 2010, 2:01 PM #22
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,646
Thanks: 74957 in 146 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


I honestly don't know if having to register is a new thing. Before my hdd crashed I was using the same version that I am now- 1.8.4 - but I never actually meshed during the trial. Since I had to reinstall, I figured I'd test the "You need to register.." thing out before I registered it.
Old 5th Jul 2010, 2:04 PM #23
lientebollemeis
Alchemist

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,551
Thanks: 53553 in 294 Posts
47 Achievements

View My Journal


If you can't export with Milkshape isn't it better to download Wings 3D? I heard it's not that bad either.
(I'm really new to this. I never meshed before)

Overview all my creations (MTS and beyond): Download at once
FAQ and policy: Policy S2I
The School Project: The School Project
Over 500 new food items to come in Fast & Healthy Cooking Project: F&HCP
Old 5th Jul 2010, 2:30 PM #24
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,646
Thanks: 74957 in 146 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


That I don't know since MilkShape is all I've ever used. It would be interesting to see if "you" (meaning anyone) can export with a different version than 1.8.4 of MilkShape though. If it can be done- there's the 30 day trial at least.

*but it's totally up to you (and anyone else) what program you want to get and learn to use
Old 5th Jul 2010, 3:14 PM #25
lientebollemeis
Alchemist

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,551
Thanks: 53553 in 294 Posts
47 Achievements

View My Journal


The thing with that trial version is that you really need time the next 30 days and I can never be sure I will have time. I don't want to install it and waste the time of the trial.
Maybe I can look for a tutorial with Wing 3D first.

Overview all my creations (MTS and beyond): Download at once
FAQ and policy: Policy S2I
The School Project: The School Project
Over 500 new food items to come in Fast & Healthy Cooking Project: F&HCP
Old 31st Jul 2010, 6:46 AM
Pupdudenowunderstands
This message has been deleted by HugeLunatic.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.