Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 3725
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 26 (Who?), Viewed: 143512 times.
Search this Thread
Old 18th Aug 2009, 4:22 AM Defaulthow to edit sim after playing #1
m2_lo
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22


hi, how can i edit my sim? i played my sim already but i wanna edit her face and body. Is this possible? thanks. appreciate help.
Old 18th Aug 2009, 4:56 AM #2
Sookielee
Instructor

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 514
Thanks: 319 in 1 Posts
10 Achievements


Not with out something like Awesome Mod that reactivates the cheat code "editincas". Without something like this you can use lifetime reward point to purchase a body makeover item (alters body size weight/muscle) or a Midlife crisis object (can change traits and LTW).
Old 18th Aug 2009, 12:31 PM #3
chaosme
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 132


You can edit the sim, but it won't be the same sim as the one you've played without any mods. You have to go into create a sim and choose one of the premade sims. If you have saved your sim to the bin, the sim will appear in the list of premade sims as a custom content, which you can then select and edit.
Old 18th Aug 2009, 1:11 PM #4
Audrey
Forum Resident

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 801
Thanks: 5801 in 61 Posts
11 Achievements


You do need awesomemod to edit the sim properly. Open the cheat window Control Shift C and type in editsim jane jones (the exact name of the sim), press enter and you will be in CAS and you can change your sim till your hearts content. When you are done, just click the tick and you will be back in your game in exactly the same pose that you left him or her. It is so easy. You can get awesomemod at More Awesome than You Think site. It is so worth it.

PS It may have changed to editinCAS on the newer post patch version of Awesomemod.
Old 18th Aug 2009, 1:22 PM #5
haylz320
Forum Resident

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 686


If you don't have the newest patch, Indie Stone will allow you to edit in CAS too.
Old 18th Aug 2009, 1:39 PM #6
m2_lo
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22


hi, yes.. i did not install any patches whatsoever in my game.. my game is still as is from the time i bought it.. So which one will i install? Im kind of confuse now. I tried installing awesomemod but my game doesn't play anymore, it freezes right from the start. Do i have to install something to make it work?? awesomemod Site is kind of confusing..
Old 18th Aug 2009, 1:43 PM #7
haylz320
Forum Resident

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 686


Awesomemod won't work without the latest patch. Remove it from your 'packages' folder and the game should run properly again. Indie Stone...I'm not too sure. I run my game without the two latest patches and it runs fine, but I'm not sure if you need it to have a few patches before it will run.
Old 18th Aug 2009, 3:23 PM #8
Shimrod101
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,560
Thanks: 48894 in 717 Posts
18 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by m2_lo
hi, yes.. i did not install any patches whatsoever in my game.. my game is still as is from the time i bought it.. So which one will i install? Im kind of confuse now. I tried installing awesomemod but my game doesn't play anymore, it freezes right from the start. Do i have to install something to make it work?? awesomemod Site is kind of confusing..


I would suggest you go with the Gabriel core mod (sims3tinkers.com) instead of Awesome, it's smaller and much less intrusive than Awesome. Unless the various extra gameplay features in Awesome interest you. With either one you have to install the 1.4.6 update first.

MedievalMods and Sims3mods: Dive Cave Reset Fix, Resort Revamp, Industrial Oven Revamp, Will O' Wisp fix, UI Sounds Disabled, No Cars, Gnome Family Planner, Townies Out on the Town, No Martial Arts Clothes, Fast Skilling, etc. http://simsasylum.com/tfm/
Old 20th Jul 2011, 2:42 AM #9
bloodbunny
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15


if you type in testingcheatsenabled true and shift click your sim it should give you that option
Old 20th Jul 2011, 2:57 AM #10
Srikandi
Eminence Grise

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,174
Thanks: 12489 in 65 Posts
13 Achievements


Bloodbunny, this thread was started in August 2009... the cheat you mention was introduced in June 2011... it was not available at that time

People, check your thread dates when replying! ><
Old 6th Mar 2012, 10:50 PM #11
lynzi86
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1


For those of you still looking for the answer to editing your sim after it has been made its simple... type in the command testingcheatsenabled true - exactly how I have typed it next click on your your sim and at the same time hold the shift button, this will give you one of the option "edit sim in create a sim" you can also do this to other sims in your family or in your town.
Old 29th Dec 2012, 7:22 PM #12
jonathonbarton
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7


Quote:
Originally Posted by Srikandi
Bloodbunny, this thread was started in August 2009... the cheat you mention was introduced in June 2011... it was not available at that time

People, check your thread dates when replying! ><
Necroposting from the precipitous edge of 2013 now...

This is currently the #1 answer on Google for "How to edit your Sims 3 Sims", so I'm VERY glad that Bloodbunny updated from the 2009 info to the 2011 info when it became relevant.

Now it can safely parachute back down the thread list until only Google can find it again. =)
Old 29th Dec 2012, 9:47 PM #13
eskie227
One Minute Ninja'd

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5,949
2 Achievements


Thank you for assisting Google in mining data from ancient remains.
Old 30th Dec 2012, 5:39 AM #14
lucashp
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18


Quote:
Originally Posted by lynzi86
For those of you still looking for the answer to editing your sim after it has been made its simple... type in the command testingcheatsenabled true - exactly how I have typed it next click on your your sim and at the same time hold the shift button, this will give you one of the option "edit sim in create a sim" you can also do this to other sims in your family or in your town.


Do you even lift?
Old 1st Jan 2013, 8:18 PM #15
chiakaiyuki
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1


I would like to change the relationships in my active household, but when I type 'testingcheatsenabled true' then shift click on a sim, it only shows 'edit traits' and 'trigger age transition'.
How can I do this?
Old 1st Jan 2013, 8:34 PM #16
sammonsim
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 203
Thanks: 1120 in 2 Posts
6 Achievements


Intersecting modular stairs.
Old 10th Nov 2013, 8:06 AM but the option is not showing .............. #17
a.mykayl
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3


Quote:
Originally Posted by lynzi86
For those of you still looking for the answer to editing your sim after it has been made its simple... type in the command testingcheatsenabled true - exactly how I have typed it next click on your your sim and at the same time hold the shift button, this will give you one of the option "edit sim in create a sim" you can also do this to other sims in your family or in your town.

but the option is not showing ..............
Old 10th Nov 2013, 8:08 AM #18
a.mykayl
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3


someone help me here please
Old 10th Nov 2013, 8:53 AM #19
ViviSims2
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 101
Thanks: 27 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


2009 guys! 2009-.-

Accidental Murder
Old 10th Nov 2013, 10:38 AM #20
Tigerdyhr
Instructor

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 524
Thanks: 453 in 20 Posts
4 Achievements


Actually, it should show. When you use "testingcheatsenabled on" and shift+click a sim, it should give the option to "Edit in CAS". If that's not showing, I don't know what's wrong.

Just because the thread was started in 2009, doesn't mean the question isn't valid. And the answer quoted is from 2012. I suppose he/she could start an entirely new thread. *shrug*
Old 10th Nov 2013, 12:00 PM #21
nikel23
Alchemist

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,644
Thanks: 2385 in 5 Posts
10 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by a.mykayl
but the option is not showing ..............

Either you didn't enable the cheat, shift+click the Sim, or patch the game beyond Generations.

Just call me Nikel
Old 10th Nov 2013, 3:04 PM #22
jenieusa
Scholar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,219


or the sim is pregnant or a vampire
Old 10th Nov 2013, 8:07 PM #23
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,248
Thanks: 6220 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


shift+ctrl+click ?

You can use mods for the testingcheatsenabled true cheat as well if you like.
Old 17th Dec 2013, 4:04 PM #24
edenra
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1


Quote:
Originally Posted by jenieusa
or the sim is pregnant or a vampire


THANK YOU !!! I wasn't able to change my new wife's appearance, and she was pregnant indeed.
Old 18th Dec 2013, 12:20 AM #25
eskie227
One Minute Ninja'd

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5,949
2 Achievements


And thank you, edenra, for resurrecting this once again from the dead, and checking in on the thread a month after the solution to your problem was posted. Must be a helluva long pregnancy if you still can't edit her in CAS, though. Still, all the best to you and your new wife, and new baby, whenever they finally get born.
Last edited by eskie227 : 18th Dec 2013 at 12:21 AM. Reason: typo
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.