Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1496
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 98 (Who?), Viewed: 83061 times.
Search this Thread
Old 25th Mar 2007, 3:29 PM #26
Nysha
Original Poster

Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,716
Thanks: 42704 in 93 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


Unfortunately no, we don't know how to do that yet. But as long as you cloned the Knight career from a career which doesn't require any particular... it's linked in the career! Bloody NREFs!!!


EDIT: Apologies, I 'Eureka!'d while posting there
We don't know how to do that, but as long as a knight career were cloned from a career which doesn't require another major, then you could have your Knightly educated sims become Knights easily.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Last edited by whiterider : 25th Mar 2007 at 3:38 PM.
Old 4th Apr 2007, 9:21 PM #27
Funshine908
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1


Great job on the tutorial! I followed it and mine seemed to work. I just had one problem. When I clicked on the major the place where the ideal careers are was blank. It just said 'Ideal Careers' and then there is a blank space. I went back and followed your tutorial and I'm sure I did everything right. I was wondering if you had any idea what could have gone wrong.
Old 6th Apr 2007, 8:56 AM #28
TarjaOwns
Test Subject

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5


This is going to make me sound stupid but.....how do i install photoshop or whatever...are there any links i can use? I dont want to be banned from making my own meshes. I want to make my own stuff and not just download all the time!!! HELP MEEEEEEEEEE!!!

*It's been 2 years since this was thread was origionaly posted so if anyone is still there feel free to help me....please...*
Old 6th Apr 2007, 9:07 AM #29
IgnorantBliss
Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 11959 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


Please, see this article.
Old 7th Apr 2007, 5:24 AM DefaultPlease help #30
VertFire
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1


Im new at this so i read the toturial and followed it now it wont appear in the sims please help. Yes i have majors made easier, the only thing i did differently is choose what skills needed differntly then the tutorial. When i try to installl the pakage file using Q-Xpress it says error 380 invalied property value please help.
Old 11th May 2007, 8:39 AM #31
reflects
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 106
Thanks: 3905 in 15 Posts
13 Achievements


Great tutorial - my sims are now studying interior design. I just submitted it to the queue, so hopefully everyone else's sims can soon be studying interior design too

A S H L E Y // R E F L E C T S
latest projects: aura interiors second hand homes
Old 5th Jun 2007, 7:51 PM #32
Sorwen
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6


Cool tutorial. I have a question how do the careers link to majors? I didn't see that. For my game I want Physics to help with the Military Career. Is that something in the career and not the major?
Old 19th Jun 2007, 6:36 PM #33
Nysha
Original Poster

Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,716
Thanks: 42704 in 93 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


As you'll see above, Sorwen, that bit of the system isn't yet understood. The only method we currently have of linking majors and careers is to clone from a major which links to the career we want it to. The only way to do what you want to, would be to clone a Miltary-related major and change everything to reflect the Physics major.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 7th Jul 2007, 7:41 PM #34
$RaMRoM$
Instructor

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 459
Thanks: 1012 in 20 Posts
11 Achievements


Wow!!!!! Thanks a lot for this wonderful easy step by step tutorial!!!!!
Thanks a lot!
I had no problems and i succeeded with my new "Tutorial" Major!

http://thumbs.modthesims2.com/getimage.php?file=566662
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  My Major.JPG
Views: 0
Size:  16.7 KB  
Old 19th Jul 2007, 7:47 PM #35
animagic4u
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1277 in 15 Posts
8 Achievements


Is the only way to join your custom major through the semester tester in boolprop testing cheats? I'm confused..but my major works just fine (when I cheated to get it!)
Old 23rd Jul 2007, 11:51 PM #36
Nysha
Original Poster

Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,716
Thanks: 42704 in 93 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


No, just use Majors Made Easier, like I said in the very first paragraph

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 29th Jul 2007, 5:20 PM #37
DanceAway
Test Subject

Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2


Hi whiterider. I have just begon trying to make a custom major, but when the GUID dialogue pops up and I click "Register new User", I get a pop-up saying:

"Client found response content type of 'text/html', but expected 'text/xml'.
The request failed with the error message:
--
Invalid query: Duplicate '' for key"


I'm Dutch myself and I don't know what this means. Do you know what I should do?

The truth will change everything.
Old 29th Jul 2007, 7:16 PM #38
DanceAway
Test Subject

Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2


Oh wait never mind.
I didn't fill in any of the fields before clicking on "Register new User".


The truth will change everything.
Old 17th Aug 2007, 6:21 AM #39
buffysimmer89
Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1


Is it possible to adjust the skill #'s so that you really focus in one area, for example, reaching logic level 7 or cooking level 8 and having ohter skills be more minor, or will this screw up everything?
Old 18th Aug 2007, 5:49 AM #40
Nysha
Original Poster

Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,716
Thanks: 42704 in 93 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


Unfortunately, that will screw the skill boundaries up so your sim can only get a C as the maximum grade.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 13th Oct 2007, 2:57 PM #41
ScottishBunni
Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2


great tuturiol, i think i've done everything right excpet the logo. when i extracted the art logo and changed it to png like you said, it came up .png.xml and when i change it to .png and try to open it up with paint shop, it says it's not a valid png. what am i doing wrong?

Oh dear. On closer inspection it seemed i get two files. an xml file and a png file but the png file still won't open on paint or photoshop. help!
Last edited by ScottishBunni : 13th Oct 2007 at 3:06 PM.
Old 19th Oct 2007, 1:37 PM #42
Nysha
Original Poster

Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,716
Thanks: 42704 in 93 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


Try selecting the file and using the "Export" button in the top right of the plugin window instead.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 18th Nov 2007, 1:52 AM #43
youcmecruzin13
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 69


Well, I have a probelm with the icon to!
I exported it, changed it, and used the bright Pink backgroun for transparency, then hit replace, and all that happens is the DNA icon most of it turns pink, and you can see where half of my icon is, between the DNA lines! What am I doing wrong and how can I fix this?

Sims 2 Modder.....In Training!
Old 20th Nov 2007, 6:17 PM #44
Nysha
Original Poster

Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,716
Thanks: 42704 in 93 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


Well, first off, your graphics program probably doesn't use lurid pink for transparency - you'll need to find that out yourself. As for the other bit of icon, you probably drew yours on a new layer, and need to delete the layer with the DNA strands on it.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 20th Nov 2007, 11:07 PM #45
youcmecruzin13
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 69


I just erased the DNA strand one, and drew my own. And thats how it turns out but in game all I see is the Default DNA strands, how do I replace the default in SimPE so I can start over on the icon?

Sims 2 Modder.....In Training!
Old 30th Dec 2007, 1:20 AM #46
kopple36
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,444
Thanks: 8817 in 69 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


hi whiterider, great tutorial! But i seem to have a problem. I had this symbol for my major but then I didn't want it so I changed it. I put in a new one and it did come up in SimPE but the old one was still in the game. Plz help

Kopple36

P.S. If it does work then you'll be seing Musical Theatre coming your way!
Old 20th Jan 2008, 12:40 PM #47
draiol_lady
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28


I feel really silly (and this has probably been asked), but is the major supposed to override the base major you cloned from if you're not using the Majors Made Easier hack?

I just want to know if I messed up somehow...
Old 23rd Jan 2008, 7:13 PM #48
Nysha
Original Poster

Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,716
Thanks: 42704 in 93 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


No, it isn't. If it overwrites, then you didn't do the first section right - assigning a custom GUID.


Also, in addition to this tutorial, I've just posted Mini-Tutorial: Making Custom Icons which Do Not Hurt One's Eyes, which has great relevance .

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Last edited by whiterider : 23rd Jan 2008 at 7:19 PM.
Old 24th Jan 2008, 3:40 PM #49
draiol_lady
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28


Dang. I guess I'll have to try again to fix that.
Thank you for replying ^__^
Old 28th Jan 2008, 4:39 AM #50
Toad woman
Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6


Thanks, The pictures REALLY helped. But when I go into my game, the major does not show up on MME, but all the other ones I downloaded have. does it have to be in a certain folder? I've tried about 5 times
Old 23rd Feb 2008, 3:14 AM
Momare
This message has been deleted by Momare.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.