Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1457
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 4 (Who?), Viewed: 573 times.
Search this Thread
Old 8th Sep 2017, 9:19 AM Defaulti can't navigate or see the site no matter the browser #1
tressak
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 72
Thanks: 3432 in 35 Posts
11 Achievements

View My Journal


here's a screenshot of what i see when i try to log on the website.
this happens in avant, chrome, and firefox. i had to log on with chrome and disable countless boxes to get here.
it's very frustrating and i can't download or see anything.
http://arcane-designs.com/eq/9-8-2017modthesims.jpg

If at first you don't suceed, then pray at least the games loads.
Old 8th Sep 2017, 9:22 AM #2
Tashiketh
Warrior Gryphon



Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9,736
Thanks: 85110 in 18 Posts
28 Achievements


Looks like you are somehow blocking the CSS styles used on the site (hence why it's all plain text). Also, disabling "countless boxes" sounds like a bunch of malware or extensions.

Try in incognito mode and see if that helps.

Story books are full of fairy tales, of Kings and Queens, and the bluest skies.
Old 9th Sep 2017, 2:40 AM #3
tressak
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 72
Thanks: 3432 in 35 Posts
11 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tashiketh
Looks like you are somehow blocking the CSS styles used on the site (hence why it's all plain text). Also, disabling "countless boxes" sounds like a bunch of malware or extensions.

Try in incognito mode and see if that helps.

it was making me disable css this menu and that menu, there's menu's on this side and that side, on the top, and inside the main page. it used to work. i downloaded opera and i see everything fine. i'll have to look and see what's wrong with it. thanks.

If at first you don't suceed, then pray at least the games loads.
Old 9th Sep 2017, 8:45 AM #4
tressak
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 72
Thanks: 3432 in 35 Posts
11 Achievements

View My Journal


well i reinstalled firefox, there's nothing nothing on the scan for anything wrong with the computer. it's only this site that doesn't show right. but it used to. i don't know why it wont show up in anything other than opera for me now. i'd like to blame firefox, but since chrome and and avant are doing it too i can't blame a simple update. i know it has something to do with excessive css coding cause i can click on the top floating menu, but nothing on the 2nd, 3rd, 4th, or 5th layer. and it's only this site, there's not a single other site i go to that has this problem. just modthesims it's so frustrating. maybe the web browsers are somehow corrupted but i uninstalled and reinstalled. and still have the same exact problem. so frustrating.....

If at first you don't suceed, then pray at least the games loads.
Old 9th Sep 2017, 12:33 PM #5
Nysha
Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,601
Thanks: 42364 in 88 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


If you've disabled CSS and other stuff, then that's the problem. Why did you disable them/why can't you re-enable them?

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.