Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1495
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 431 (Who?), Viewed: 196102 times.
Search this Thread
Old 20th May 2007, 1:18 AM #351
Vigaku
Lab Assistant

Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 95
Thanks: 1872 in 5 Posts
7 Achievements


Does anyone know where I can find a simpler meshing tutorial? And preferably one with the latest version of Wings 3D (mine is 0.98.36). Maybe I'm just stupid, but it seems like a lot of things in this tutorial require at least the tiniest bit of knowledge of the programs, since the screenshots don't correspond.

Also, at step 14, I don't know where I'm supposed to find the ".obj" file.
Old 20th May 2007, 3:52 PM #352
IgnorantBliss
Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12306 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


There is also a Wings 3D version of JWoods' object tutorial, which is stickied to the top of this forum.
Old 26th May 2007, 12:02 AM #353
theannoyed1
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1


i get to step 27 and the object dosen't show.
It comes up, but it shows as having 0 vertices, 0 face,....
What is wrong???????????
Old 28th May 2007, 12:11 PM #354
$RaMRoM$
Instructor

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 459
Thanks: 1017 in 20 Posts
11 Achievements


what do you mean it doesnt show up? and if something is with 0 Vertices and 0 Faces then it will not be a mesh!
Old 7th Jun 2007, 3:44 PM #355
LinkTP
Test Subject

Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1


I did not understand anything about SimPE and this tutorial savd me thanks very very much!!!love you
Old 31st Jul 2007, 1:49 AM #356
tae93
Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1


i have verison 0.62.1.100 where is the step where you select the end table for the first time?
Old 3rd Aug 2007, 11:29 AM #357
Jourei
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2


Ok, so iv'e sone everything right but at 27 you maby forgot something, i just get a blank screen, no ''materials'' object to choose. So what now?
Is it maby because i got Vista so the serve loaded the newest instead of tthat you have?
Last edited by Jourei : 3rd Aug 2007 at 11:35 AM.
Old 3rd Aug 2007, 10:25 PM #358
Numenor
The ModFather



Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8,395
Thanks: 220910 in 162 Posts
39 Achievements

View My Journal


In Step 27 you should see in the main screen (and in the Geometry Graph, too) two meshes:

- one is the OBJ file you have imported in step 23 ("EndTabbleMesh.obj")
- the other one is the OBJ file with the long name you have imported in step 26.

If at step 27 you can't see them, just go back to step 23 and start again from there.

If, on the other hand, you correctly import the two OBJ files and still you don't see anything in either the main window or the Geometry Graph, then you probably made a mistake when you saved them, earlier (you might have NOT checked "materials" in step 21, or you might have done something wrong in step 7).

I've finally started my Journal. Information only, no questions.

My latest activity: CEP 9.2.0! - AnyGameStarter 2.1.1 (UPD) - Scriptorium v.2.2f - Photo & Plaques hide with walls - Magazine Rack (UPD) - Animated Windows Hack (UPD) - Custom Instrument Hack (UPD) - Drivable Cars Without Nightlife (UPD) - Courtesy Lights (FIX) - Custom Fence-Arches - Painting-TV - Smarter Lights (UPD)


I *DON'T* accept requests, sorry.
Old 4th Aug 2007, 2:00 PM #359
Jourei
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2


I did everything right but SimPE wanted a direct x file, and now i got my item done, just haven't tryed it yet.
And i created a ''Download file'' but i couldn't load any lots or families anymore, it just halts at the end of loading. And I deleted the download folder but still can't play it anymore. So thanks about that.
Last edited by Jourei : 4th Aug 2007 at 2:46 PM.
Old 14th Aug 2007, 9:02 PM
Dj Music
This message has been deleted by Dj Music.
Old 16th Aug 2007, 1:47 AM #360
Numenor
The ModFather



Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8,395
Thanks: 220910 in 162 Posts
39 Achievements

View My Journal


Perhaps you have a problem with the layout of SimPE....

Maximize SimPE window and then go to Extra -> Preferences -> SimPE Settings, and click "reset layout.

Restart SimPE and you should see on the top-left part of the screen the Resource Tree, with the list of all the types of resources in the package. Click once (left-click) on the "Geometric Data Container" entry, and you will se on the right panel one or more GMDC's; click on them once (left-click) to display its content in the bottom part of the screen.

I've finally started my Journal. Information only, no questions.

My latest activity: CEP 9.2.0! - AnyGameStarter 2.1.1 (UPD) - Scriptorium v.2.2f - Photo & Plaques hide with walls - Magazine Rack (UPD) - Animated Windows Hack (UPD) - Custom Instrument Hack (UPD) - Drivable Cars Without Nightlife (UPD) - Courtesy Lights (FIX) - Custom Fence-Arches - Painting-TV - Smarter Lights (UPD)


I *DON'T* accept requests, sorry.
Old 16th Aug 2007, 12:15 PM
Dj Music
This message has been deleted by Dj Music.
Old 16th Aug 2007, 4:56 PM #361
Justux90
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2


I have done all tutorial, create my own object and when i go to game there is only my created object, but original is gone. What is wrong?
Old 19th Aug 2007, 9:26 AM #362
Justux90
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2


i got that : just need to rename object. Ty for nothing :D
Old 23rd Aug 2007, 9:47 AM #363
SUMSE
Field Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
Thanks: 21891 in 81 Posts
20 Achievements


I have a question, too:
I recolour my own mesh exactly the same way I was instructed in several tuts. But in game my object is invisible. What do I do wrong?
Old 23rd Aug 2007, 11:44 AM #364
MaryLou
Field Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 403
Thanks: 46780 in 72 Posts
26 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj Music
ok thanks but if i click on the end table there is no button that says export!!! there is no way for me to export this!!! if i click on resource actions all i get is: add,extract,replace,delete,clone,create resource. what am i to do??? someone plz help!!!!!!!

Look at the screens that are also in the FIRST POST:



Quote:
Originally Posted by Justux90
I have done all tutorial, create my own object and when i go to game there is only my created object, but original is gone. What is wrong?

Did you have registered a new GUID for your new object?
In the FIRST POST:
12. First off, we need a new GUID. Go into Object Data and check off 'Update all MMATs'. Click on Get GUID and register your GUID. Now, click on both 'Update MMATs and Commit' and 'Commit'.


Quote:
Originally Posted by SUMSE
I have a question, too:
I recolour my own mesh exactly the same way I was instructed in several tuts. But in game my object is invisible. What do I do wrong?

Make sure that your mesh has the faces on the right side and that they are uvmapping.

If you like my creations, you may consider to make a little donation to support my site and my modding activity.
MaryLou's Sims 2 World - MaryLou Sims 2 Forum (Italiano)
Old 23rd Aug 2007, 7:32 PM #365
SUMSE
Field Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
Thanks: 21891 in 81 Posts
20 Achievements


Sorry about writing in two posts. I did it because I donīt know what cause the problem: the geometric data or the texture.

Thank you very much for answering my question!
In the UV Mapper I loadet my model, made a new map and save the model and the texture. Then I imported and save everything in SimPe. I can see my Mesh in the preview in SimPE but it shows up without texture.
After I played a bit around I figured out, that my texture is okay cause it works with onother geometrical data. So there must be something wrong with my 3D model.
What do you mean with "the faces on the right side "? How will I know if they are ok or not? And how can I change them, if they are on the wrong side?
Last edited by SUMSE : 23rd Aug 2007 at 7:39 PM.
Old 24th Aug 2007, 3:09 AM #366
sindas
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1


i downloaded wing 3d for mac but when i open it, it immediatly closes. do i need to have sims open at the time or what? i really wanna start making stuff but it just closes
Old 24th Aug 2007, 10:54 PM #367
mod_bv
Original Poster

Inventor

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,109
Thanks: 698 in 10 Posts
8 Achievements


Sindas, I don't have a Mac and can't help.

I'm just checking on the site and want to thank everyone who is helping the people. I'm really busy so I can't regularly come to MTS2 or S2C anymore.
Old 27th Aug 2007, 8:01 AM #368
SUMSE
Field Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
Thanks: 21891 in 81 Posts
20 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by SUMSE
What do you mean with "the faces on the right side "? How will I know if they are ok or not? And how can I change them, if they are on the wrong side?

Maybe I shoul add that Iīm working with wings 3 D and that this is my first mash.
I red something about reversing vertex in milkshape, but I canīt find a simmilar option in wings.

Old 27th Aug 2007, 9:09 AM #369
MaryLou
Field Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 403
Thanks: 46780 in 72 Posts
26 Achievements


Sumse I can't tell you where is the option in Wings because I don't have and don't use it.
Perhaps the option is in face tools, not in vertices.............try to triangulate the faces....

If you like my creations, you may consider to make a little donation to support my site and my modding activity.
MaryLou's Sims 2 World - MaryLou Sims 2 Forum (Italiano)
Old 27th Aug 2007, 8:15 PM #370
SUMSE
Field Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
Thanks: 21891 in 81 Posts
20 Achievements


Marylou, I did triangulate them. But I still have the problem. Now I tried following:
I exported the maxis geometrical data in simpe, importe into wings and changed nothing. Then I exportet it as wafefront (.obj), then opended the uv mapper and made a new map (box) out of it. Then I saved the model and the texture. Back in SimPE I imported the new UV mapped model and hit the preview button. And viola: My texture disappeared (but there should be the original from maxis)
So maybe the problem is caused not by the faces on the wrong side?
Maybe you ore someone else know, what I did wrong?

EDIT:

I found out what went wrong: It was the name of the Mesh! I change it in Wings to what it should be in SimPe, but in SimPE the Progggy added "_default" to it.
The Solution: Do not impot the Mesh via "replace" but via "rename" option and deleate the "_default"!

Anyway, thank you so much for trying to help me, MerayLou!

Last edited by SUMSE : 29th Aug 2007 at 10:19 AM.
Old 2nd Sep 2007, 11:06 PM #371
Numenor
The ModFather



Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8,395
Thanks: 220910 in 162 Posts
39 Achievements

View My Journal


Sumse - The "_default" suffix is added by Wings when exporting, because of a wrong setting.
Read this post in order to fix it forever

I've finally started my Journal. Information only, no questions.

My latest activity: CEP 9.2.0! - AnyGameStarter 2.1.1 (UPD) - Scriptorium v.2.2f - Photo & Plaques hide with walls - Magazine Rack (UPD) - Animated Windows Hack (UPD) - Custom Instrument Hack (UPD) - Drivable Cars Without Nightlife (UPD) - Courtesy Lights (FIX) - Custom Fence-Arches - Painting-TV - Smarter Lights (UPD)


I *DON'T* accept requests, sorry.
Old 4th Sep 2007, 7:55 PM #372
SUMSE
Field Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
Thanks: 21891 in 81 Posts
20 Achievements


Wow, didnīt know about that! Thank you for the link, Numenor!
Old 28th Sep 2007, 1:24 PM #373
Rainncandy
Scholar

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,083
Thanks: 7488 in 38 Posts
16 Achievements


I'm having a problem. I created a new object, and it has 2 groups, but the object that I'm cloning only has one group. Is there a way to combine the 2 groups of my new object into only one group so that it will work properly in SimPE and the game? I tried the Combine function in Wings 3D but I see that it doesn't ACTUALLY combine the groups.

EDIT: I think I figured it out. I combined the groups in UV Mapper Classic and that worked for me.
Last edited by Rainncandy : 28th Sep 2007 at 1:34 PM.
Old 8th Oct 2007, 2:45 PM #374
leushy
Lab Assistant

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 61


hi! this tutorial has helped me *immensely*, so huge sloppy wet thankyous from me!
i'm having a problem with texturing the object i made with this tutorial, however.
i recoloured my saved UV template for the object, but clicking import does not change the image :-/
i tried using the 'build DXT' option (a different tutorial mentioned using this), and got a message asking if i wanted to crop the image. saying yes changed the image but naturally cropped it making it useless, and saying no didn't change the image at all.
i'm probbaly asking in the wrong place, but as it is a problem related to this tutorial i'm hoping someone here can help me out :-)
thanks again!

[update: i have just retraced my steps, and tried exporting the UV texture map at exactly the same size and the original. this worked! unfortunately the new object is more complex than the old one, and it's almost impossible to texture such a tiny map :-/]
Last edited by leushy : 8th Oct 2007 at 4:12 PM. Reason: update
Old 17th Oct 2007, 8:22 AM #375
Rainncandy
Scholar

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,083
Thanks: 7488 in 38 Posts
16 Achievements


[CENTER]I'm making a tv, but I'm having a problem with part of it in Simpe. This is how the TV is supposed to look:


But when I load it into Simpe, all of the pink buttons are grey on the front, but on the sides of them they are pink. They are supposed to be totally pink and not have any grey on them. Why are they grey on the front and pink on the sides in SimPE and in the game? What did I do wrong?
Last edited by Rainncandy : 12th Nov 2007 at 8:32 AM.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.