Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 3704
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 7 (Who?), Viewed: 4114 times.
Search this Thread
Old 21st Feb 2018, 5:37 PM DefaultCan't have window on diagonal wall. (SOLVED) #1
Rosebine
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,419
Thanks: 1377 in 19 Posts
13 Achievements


I made my first diagonal window yesterday and all went well. It was a double, 2 tiles window. I started with that one as I thought it would be the easiest, and it was.

Now, following the same instructions (modified by me, because my set is slaved to maxis) I am trying to make another one, from my new window add-ons set.
That does not work. There was no diagonal version of the window I cloned to make the straight version...could this be the problem? (a bit steep mansard roof window)*
The funny thing is, before I began trying to link to a diagonal, placing it on a diagonal wall, would turn it into a base game window. (the one with a heart) So It does work...
So, I decided to clone the diagonal heart window to make my own diagonal, and link it to my straight window.
Now, it simply says that this window cannot go on a diagonal wall. I am a bit confused.

*This is what Numenor says in his tutorial, but nothing about how to fix, or if it makes it impossible :
If you can't find, immediately above or below the straight object, another identical entry without the thumbnail, than be warned: maybe the object you have chosen was not designed by Maxis to have a diagonal version.

Adding pictures of before I link, and after I do.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  BeforeEdits.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  86.9 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  AfterEdits.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  76.1 KB  

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS, And all new uploads Here . :)
Last edited by Rosebine : 23rd Feb 2018 at 3:16 AM.
Old 21st Feb 2018, 9:11 PM #2
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,387
Thanks: 178879 in 256 Posts
70 Achievements


Windows have a flag in the OBJD to set diagonal, and it also has specific BHAVs called to place on a diagonal. So if your original clone doesn't have a corresponding diagonal included by Maxis then you won't be able to link to one by just adding the GUIDs in the OBJD. You will need to clone a straight window that has a diagonal window linked already.

As to defaulting to the window cloned, have you properly linked the two by GUIDs in the OBJD? http://www.modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=82075
Old 21st Feb 2018, 9:17 PM #3
Rosebine
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,419
Thanks: 1377 in 19 Posts
13 Achievements


All my new windows default to that same BG heart window, when place on a diagonal wall. It is when I link them to a diagonal, that they become non-diagonable, if that make sense.
All my straight windows are cloned from the same window, a bit steep mansard roof, which does not have a diagonal counterpart. besides one window, the 2 tile one, that had a diagonal counterpart. that one worked right away.
And yes, i did the GUID correctly.
So it might be a BHAV problem. Though what i do not understand is that it works before i try to link, as my first picture shows. It does not have the proper mesh or texture, but it works.
Scrap that, I just got it, while shopping garlic. (don't ask)
It does work if I don't change the GUID for diagonal, because it refers to a maxis window that does have the proper bhav in its straight version.
Thank you HL.
So either I play in all the bhav's of allllll my new windows..either I just re-clone everything.

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS, And all new uploads Here . :)
Last edited by Rosebine : 21st Feb 2018 at 9:52 PM.
Old 22nd Feb 2018, 3:27 PM #4
d4RE
Field Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 279
Thanks: 2819 in 42 Posts
14 Achievements


Just out of curiosity, can you add the flag in OBJD and then edit a local BHAV to enable it to have a diagonal, or is there something that would prevent that from working?
Old 22nd Feb 2018, 7:44 PM #5
Rosebine
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,419
Thanks: 1377 in 19 Posts
13 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by d4RE
Just out of curiosity, can you add the flag in OBJD and then edit a local BHAV to enable it to have a diagonal, or is there something that would prevent that from working?

That'd be awesome if I knew how, because this is exactly what I would try. The window I cloned from is not suppose to have a diagonal, so as HL told me..its BHAV is not set for it. I'd rather edit the bhav, but I am not sure how. So I might just clone some other *normal* window that has a diagonal, and start over...
I have not been working on them since I posted last, but I will try anyway. See if I can spot a difference between a normal window's bhav and mine. Who knows..I might be able to.

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS, And all new uploads Here . :)
Old 22nd Feb 2018, 9:18 PM #6
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,387
Thanks: 178879 in 256 Posts
70 Achievements


You could try replacing the bhav's in your diagonal version that doesn't work with some from a diagonal window. Take the ones from a working diagonal, do a fix integrity. And verify that the instance number of the imported one is the same as what is in the OBJF.
Old 22nd Feb 2018, 9:21 PM #7
Rosebine
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,419
Thanks: 1377 in 19 Posts
13 Achievements


This sounds semi-complicated, but I will try. Thank you
I would extract everything from a working one, then delete and add to mine? (BHAV that is)
EDIT
Sorry, I just realized now that this is exactly what i did that does not work.
The diagonal window I cloned to make mine, is a working one. It is the one that shows up before I edit the diagonal guid in my straight version. Pic I posted...
Extracting the bhav from it and put it in mine would be kind of useless, as it is already in.

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS, And all new uploads Here . :)
Last edited by Rosebine : 22nd Feb 2018 at 9:36 PM.
Old 23rd Feb 2018, 2:55 AM #8
Rosebine
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,419
Thanks: 1377 in 19 Posts
13 Achievements


Cloning a normal window works, so I'll take that route. All my meshes are done anyway, so besides repetition...that will be fun.
Thanks for helping, my issue is solved.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  WorkingDiago.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  62.8 KB  

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS, And all new uploads Here . :)
Last edited by Rosebine : 23rd Feb 2018 at 3:16 AM.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.