Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 3337
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 2 (Who?), Viewed: 1921 times.
Search this Thread
Old 15th Feb 2018, 11:16 PM DefaultPet goes INSIDE pet bed instead of ON #1
Lyralei
Original Poster

Puffin McMuffin



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,358
Thanks: 1027 in 14 Posts
17 Achievements


Hi guys!

Well... the title is sorta right. I spent about 2-3 hours looking at the forums for an answer, but couldn't find one. Not sure if I'll ever get it, but who knows, considered how there are still some genius modders lurking around still. Now, I customized the slot so the pet eventually gets on the pet bed but that's easy. The hard part and something I guess goes beyond my knowledge of object creating (Which is already quite limited :P) Is to get a specific part of the animation to go on the same height of the bed bed, so to speak. Take a look at the images...

Looked at them? Good! As you can see the dog in this case (This also happens to cats and big dogs) it goes straight into the pet bed, which leads to some painful examples as seen below. I'm wondering if there's a way to fix this without having to alter a CLIP file or make one myself, or even have to script it in?

Looking forward to learn more about this
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  Screenshot-288.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  471.8 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  Screenshot-289.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  422.4 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  Screenshot-291.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  618.9 KB  
Old 18th Feb 2018, 1:30 PM #2
cmomoney
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,824
Thanks: 103383 in 83 Posts
28 Achievements


Have you looked at the bed's rig? There may be a target bone that needs to be moved.

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| ( ◡)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Old 22nd Feb 2018, 10:00 PM #3
Lyralei
Original Poster

Puffin McMuffin



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,358
Thanks: 1027 in 14 Posts
17 Achievements


From the looks of it, it doesn't have any IKChains or anything to do that. Not sure if the offset bone would do anything (which I don't believe will fix that issue at all, since every RIG has one). So, I had been looking at whether changing the jazz script could do it but that (from what I can find from my research) is only possible by re-scripting the entire thing... so guess I'll either keep it this way, unless there is a way to make some sort of custom Jazz script for an custom object in that way?
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.