Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1835
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 8 (Who?), Viewed: 4138 times.
Search this Thread
Old 5th Mar 2018, 9:21 PM DefaultNo wallshadow in-game? #1
cows
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 156


I got the aesthetic part of of how to make proper shadows I believe (it looks okay in Milkshape). But I can't get my new wallshadow to show up in-game. Could anyone look at the file and tell me what I did wrong? Thank you.
Old 5th Mar 2018, 9:52 PM #2
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,401
Thanks: 179220 in 268 Posts
70 Achievements


Sure, if you share the file.
Old 6th Mar 2018, 3:12 AM #3
Rosebine
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,417
Thanks: 1428 in 20 Posts
13 Achievements


If your shadow does not show on the wall, it might be because you placed the shadow mesh too far..the wall eats it. A shadow mesh must be a few clicks away from the surface is has to show on. A bit above the floor, for a ground shadow, and a bit closer to the object/far from the wall...for a wall shadow.

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS, And all new uploads Here . :)
Old 6th Mar 2018, 11:08 PM #4
cows
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 156


Hi, i'm sorry, I though file had attached, but I can't get it to upload.

simfileshare.net/download/z56cB9tQmYGti7ijB1TA1Ifsg3woIATWOhIgX2sYPeE7TDbObTpBXBN5CPtyV54r/
Old 6th Mar 2018, 11:09 PM #5
cows
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 156


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosebine
If your shadow does not show on the wall, it might be because you placed the shadow mesh too far..the wall eats it. A shadow mesh must be a few clicks away from the surface is has to show on. A bit above the floor, for a ground shadow, and a bit closer to the object/far from the wall...for a wall shadow.


I moved the shadow a bit foward from where the original shadow was placed but it still won't show up. thank you nonetheless.
Old 6th Mar 2018, 11:57 PM #6
mustluvcatz
Former Hamster



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,738
Thanks: 76165 in 148 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


Sometimes you need to keep moving the shadow mesh a tiny bit at a time and check in game until it's just right. I can't remember - does Bella's shadow show up properly in game? I clone Bella for new meshes quite often and it seems to me that I always need to fiddle with the shadow mesh. But I could be remembering wrong...

For what it's worth, I did take a look at your mesh in SimPE and everything for the shadow looks okay to me.
Old 7th Mar 2018, 12:02 AM #7
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,401
Thanks: 179220 in 268 Posts
70 Achievements


The shadow looks quite lovely in my game. Perhaps double check you only have the most current version in your downloads folder?
Old 7th Mar 2018, 5:20 AM #8
omglo
Theorist

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,161
Thanks: 326 in 2 Posts
4 Achievements


Were your walls in cutaway mode when you checked the shadow? If so, try it with the walls up.
Old 7th Mar 2018, 11:37 PM #9
cows
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 156


@mustluvcatz yes I cloned Bella too

Thank you all, I will check in game again (what an embarrassment... perhaps I should try to delete my cache files...)
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.