Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 6504
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 5 (Who?), Viewed: 2958 times.
Search this Thread
Old 28th May 2015, 11:42 AM DefaultCustom bone weights to Milkshape? #1
trap lorde
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 105


Hello guys, it's me again.

I have a question concerning bone weights in general. I have troubles to rig some meshes I made, especially skirts. I tried a lot of reference meshes to copy the bone data from, but none of them worked for my meshes... Picture below shows my struggle:



So I exported in Milkshape to Blender via the ms3d script and finally had the armature file and the vertex groups in Blender and started repainting the weights. Well, I took a look at the weights from EA, they look kinda... weird... But I thought well, that's maybe the export from Milkshape that messed up the data... See what I mean: weird bone weights for the belly bone ehem



Especially the thigh, spine and breast bones were incorrect, so I focused on repainting them.



After repainting the bones quickly I exported back to Milkshape (I exported with the blender to ms3d export script). And after opening in Milkshape, I had no more joints or bone weights. Yay. I tried 3ds and fbx export too, but I loose my weights everytime

Anyone ideas how to get the bone data to Milkshape? That would be a huge step forward for me. Rigging new meshes from scratch is way better then transferring bone data from existing meshes...imao. I see so many meshes that get fucked up in game due to false rigging. Has anyone the same problems?

Thanks for everything guys

♘ visit my tumblr here
Old 28th May 2015, 1:06 PM #2
Nysha
Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,777
Thanks: 43947 in 93 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


You can do manual joint weighting in Milkshape using the Joints tab or the UniMesh Bone Tool, but I don't know how to fix your Blender problem, sorry.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 28th May 2015, 3:22 PM #3
trap lorde
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 105


Thx for replying :*) Milkshape can only assign weights to selected verts as far as I know. The result is always ugly clipped rigging and unreal looking mesh distortions. No 'smooth' weights. Like they can be drawn in 3ds or Blender ( What exactly is the unimesh bone tool?

♘ visit my tumblr here
Old 3rd Jun 2015, 4:49 PM #4
CmarNYC
Ms. Byte



Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,426
Thanks: 43921 in 70 Posts
25 Achievements

View My Journal


You can assign fractional weights to selected vertices in Milkshape, so smooth weighting CAN be done. I haven't used Blender but maybe it's easier. According to the documentation for the Blender MS3D plugin, it doesn't do joints.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims content:
Online Sims - general mods for Sims 3
Offline Sims - adult mods for Sims 3 and Sims 4
Old 12th Jun 2015, 11:43 AM #5
trap lorde
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 105


Oh noo there is no way around Milkshape, a nightmare. Sorry for the noob question, but are joints and bones the same? Is there a way to import joint/bone/whatever-data into Milkshape via common file types like fbx, dae etc.? I guess not, otherwise someone else would have already done this. I'm always wondering how ppl can 'ruin' their meshes (esp. dresses and skirts) with bad weights... asakldnhaskldfj

I mean I started as a total noob, now I'm somehow able to make my own meshes, proper uvs and stable textures BUT weighting is still a huge problem... especially for 'extraordinary' meshes. Ugh.

I'm very uncomfortable with Milkshape... I did some custom meshes for Skyrim, Dragon Age and Fallout and the weighting was not a big deal. I painted the weights in Blender or 3DS Max and this was a 10 min thing. Now I have to mess with Milkshape again oh lord, my faith is leaving me :'//////////////////

♘ visit my tumblr here
Old 11th Feb 2019, 8:24 AM #6
AlexCroft
Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1117 in 33 Posts
7 Achievements


Hi, what is the script used to export from milkshape to blender? Thanks
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.