Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 2126
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 14261 (Who?), Viewed: 318727 times.
Search this Thread
Old Yesterday, 2:53 PM #14251
grammapat
Mad Poster

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,922
Thanks: 4 in 2 Posts
1 Achievements


The thread about Sim FEET got me to wanting some feet mod. I remember something about "sexy feet"..?? I don't care about sexy, but now those blocks of wood for feet bother me. BUT reason I never got the foot mod was because I have default skins; will the mod that makes feet more life-like pick up my default skin colors? And what about all the OTHER custom skin colors I have?

Namaste
Old Yesterday, 2:58 PM #14252
maxon
The Great AntiJen



Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 12,139
Thanks: 7858 in 43 Posts
24 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by grammapat
The thread about Sim FEET got me to wanting some feet mod. I remember something about "sexy feet"..?? I don't care about sexy, but now those blocks of wood for feet bother me. BUT reason I never got the foot mod was because I have default skins; will the mod that makes feet more life-like pick up my default skin colors? And what about all the OTHER custom skin colors I have?

Yes, it does though sometimes it makes the toes a little weird because the mapping changes. It's long been a mod I can't live without AAMOF - IMO the feet look so much better. There is also an issue sometimes with any clothes skins you have that use the 'naked' foot mesh. This either means getting rid of that stuff or going through, as I did, and patiently replacing any feet-using meshes making replacement meshes for those skins affected. I think I still have one or two. It seems to affect the sports wear category the most. Undies and swimming are fine because they're usually bare feet anyway.

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Polls: length of neighbourhood play: http://www.strawpoll.me/10908815 & http://www.strawpoll.me/10908842

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Old Yesterday, 4:42 PM #14253
Charity
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7,357
Thanks: 2894 in 29 Posts
12 Achievements


I have a hair that isn't showing up correctly for the young adult stage only. Does anyone know how to enable hairs for YA?
Old Yesterday, 5:49 PM #14254
maxon
The Great AntiJen



Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 12,139
Thanks: 7858 in 43 Posts
24 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Charity
I have a hair that isn't showing up correctly for the young adult stage only. Does anyone know how to enable hairs for YA?

Aren't the heads the same as adult? Just either add the code in SimPE or use Wardrobe Wrangler.

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Polls: length of neighbourhood play: http://www.strawpoll.me/10908815 & http://www.strawpoll.me/10908842

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Old Yesterday, 7:22 PM #14255
Orphalesion
Inventor

Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 884


Quote:
Originally Posted by joandsarah77
Now I am wondering why you play Uni at all then. You could just set them as updated on the Bat Box and keep them in the main hood as YA doing other things.Have you tried playing uni differently? Like instead of studying have them use dormies for work, hack grades and sleep with professors.


.....oh....I can just do that? The description of the batbox made it sound like this was only good for Sims who were around before you installed university...

Yeah i tried petty much everything in Uni, it's just not my cuppa.

Avatar by MasterRed
Old Yesterday, 7:31 PM #14256
kestrellyn
Field Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 219
Thanks: 635 in 12 Posts
5 Achievements


Yeah, I use it all the time to give moved-in townies college degrees.
Old Yesterday, 8:23 PM #14257
CaliBrat
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,772
Thanks: 2813 in 22 Posts
20 Achievements


I know there is a mod to choose gender for dormies, but is there a way to stop them from bein created at all? I wasn't sure if there was a mod to do this and the only way that I thought of was to remove any excess doors that were not in use.

Of course there is usin a smaller dorm. Problem there is that if you only had 3 or 4 YA from the hood goin to college, the smallest dorms I think are still 6 rooms. Fix, of course, would be to build it smaller, but sometimes I'm not in the mood to do that and just use the prebuilts...

I also know they could also just livin in housing .. but sometimes I want them to live in a dorm instead
Old Yesterday, 9:15 PM #14258
Sepowo
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12


nodormiespawns hack by Pescado might be your saver, but it will not affect existing dormies and special students like secret society members.
Old Yesterday, 9:45 PM #14259
clsve
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 193


Quote:
Originally Posted by Charity
I have a hair that isn't showing up correctly for the young adult stage only. Does anyone know how to enable hairs for YA?


Have you checked that you have a Property Set specially for YA, with age set to 40?
Old Today, 3:55 AM #14260
Charity
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7,357
Thanks: 2894 in 29 Posts
12 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by clsve
Have you checked that you have a Property Set specially for YA, with age set to 40?


I checked that, thanks. I did and it was broken. I deleted it and set the adult one to YA as well and it now works.
Old Today, 4:01 AM #14261
CaliBrat
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,772
Thanks: 2813 in 22 Posts
20 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sepowo
nodormiespawns hack by Pescado might be your saver, but it will not affect existing dormies and special students like secret society members.


I forgot 'bout that, but I already have it and I'm still havin dormies spawn. Not sure if this makes a difference or not, but it's not if someone moves out that one is spawned, but at the very beginnin when I moved my sims into a dorm for the first time.
Old Today, 4:06 PM #14262
Peni Griffin
Mad Poster

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14,423
Thanks: 1331 in 11 Posts
12 Achievements


Are you using the premade Universities? Because they have a full batch of dormies already spawned when you load it.

Ugly is in the heart of the beholder.
(My simblr isSim Media Res . Widespot,Widespot RFD: The Subhood, and Land Grant University are all available here. In case you care.)
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.