Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1737
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 3 (Who?), Viewed: 3864 times.
Search this Thread
Old 29th Jan 2019, 12:16 AM DefaultBeds and sofas disappear when placed #1
Little.Tart
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23


So last month my hard drive died and I lost years worth of games and custom content. I had to start over from scratch with a new install of the game (All of the packs and expansions. Everything up to date.) And I have been installing CC. Stuff from here but also things like Peacemaker's meshes and objects and Veranka's double bed. I have been very careful to make sure I am getting the meshes for objects - at least I feel I have been - but some sofas and a lot of my beds are showing up in my content library, I select it to place, I can see the item as I am placing it, and as soon as I release it into place the cost leaves my bank and the item disappears.

Any ideas on what the problem may be? I checked to see if there was a batch fix from Sims4Studio but nothing that seems to address this issue. I do use some adult mods, but I used them before my hard drive issue and never had this problem. Any help is appreciated.
Old 29th Jan 2019, 4:11 AM #2
chicvibe
Forum Resident

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 726


Batch fix. go down the list.
Veranka's stuff is pretty old (in sim lifespan terms) - if you know you have all the meshes, batch fixing should fix - otherwise, somehow you missed a mesh.




FYI, I don't think this is your problem since you lost everything, but I did have a weird glitch which wouldn't be fixed by batch fixing: my save got corrupt and EA items that had been recolored could not be purchased and placed.
Old 29th Jan 2019, 7:08 AM #3
Little.Tart
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23


Quote:
Originally Posted by chicvibe
Batch fix. go down the list.
Veranka's stuff is pretty old (in sim lifespan terms) - if you know you have all the meshes, batch fixing should fix - otherwise, somehow you missed a mesh.


I will give it a try. Thanks.
Old 30th Jan 2019, 12:17 AM #4
chicvibe
Forum Resident

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 726


Quote:
Originally Posted by Little.Tart
I will give it a try. Thanks.


Pls let us know if you worked it out.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.