Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 6758
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 4 (Who?), Viewed: 2605 times.
Search this Thread
Old 17th Jun 2018, 4:42 AM DefaultHair Retexture Issue - Transparent Patches in Hair #1
kidhedera
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 366
Thanks: 277 in 1 Posts
4 Achievements


Hi guys, I've been retexturiing hairs and its going pretty well, but a few of them have some glaring transparency issues.

I've attached a picture of a fairly obvious example of what I'm talking about.

I was wondering if there is a way to fix this problem, and if so how?
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  2018-06-17 13_30_33-Greenshot.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  210.4 KB  
Old 17th Jun 2018, 6:43 AM #2
SIMple
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 98
Thanks: 58 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


I not sure will this help or not http://www.modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=131417
Old 17th Jun 2018, 8:09 AM #3
kidhedera
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 366
Thanks: 277 in 1 Posts
4 Achievements


Thanks. I followed the directions as best I could and tried it on two different hairs, but with no success.
Old 17th Jun 2018, 1:40 PM #4
simmer22
Mad Poster

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,235
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


Most likely those problem areas still have the wrong opacity because they're part of the wrong layers or have the wrong opacity. This may need to be fixed in a meshing program, since you may need to make the problem areas into separate layers, or at best switch them around if they've switched places (bottom layer thinking it's a top layer, and opposite).

If this is an original TS2 mesh and the tp/bottom layers are separate, you should be able to fix it in Milkshape. If it's an original TS3 or TS4 mesh, you may need a different program to fix it, unless the top/bottom layers were separated by the person who converted the hair.

By applying the texture and then turning on the alpha settings in Milkshape (right-clicking the 3D window, there's an option for changing the alpha viewing) you should be able to see the end result before you export to the game. I can't remember the name of the alpha setting, but it's either the second or third option. The problem areas should show as they show ingame with the right setting.

If you can isolate the problem areas, you can make them separate layers, then give the bottom layer one number up in the opacity scale from the last back layer (plus the same name as the rest of the bottom layers), and the top layer another number up in the opacity scale from the last top layer (and the same name as the other top layers). Make sure the top layer has the highest opacity number.

You can have several layers with identical names, and they don't need extra textures, so don't worry about that. As long as you have the proper opacity settings for the different layers, they'll show up fine.
Last edited by simmer22 : 17th Jun 2018 at 2:02 PM.
Old 17th Jun 2018, 2:30 PM #5
kidhedera
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 366
Thanks: 277 in 1 Posts
4 Achievements


Thankyou for the help. I've only downloaded milkshape yesterday, I'm a fresh fresh newbie with this stuff, so I don't really know how to follow your instructions. I'll return to this when I've got a little experience with milkshape and meshes under my belt!
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.