Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 7058
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 4 (Who?), Viewed: 6654 times.
Search this Thread
Old 27th Feb 2018, 10:56 PM DefaultHow to replace the mesh of an existing object by a Maxis mesh. #1
Maraudine
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 27
Thanks: 31 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


I have a pretty technical modding question, and I'd be happy for any help.

I've downloaded an object mod that pulls its mesh and texture from a basegame object.

Say I wanted to create another object with the similar functions, but using a different basegame model. How would I go about that? I guess it would just require swapping two things in Simpe, but how do I find what to replace?
Old 28th Feb 2018, 12:10 AM #2
Rosebine
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6,968
Thanks: 1041 in 12 Posts
13 Achievements


Ok, so you like the repository technique, and would like to use it?
Are you planing on editing that object you downloaded, or starting from scratch?
Do you know about making an object mesh..do you have a 3D editing program?
There are so many more questions before I can even begin to see if I am able to help you!!!
So..go ahead, tell me :

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi fran├žais !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS, And all new uploads Here . :)
Old 28th Feb 2018, 4:21 AM
AdonisPluto
This message has been deleted by AdonisPluto.
Old 28th Feb 2018, 4:22 AM #3
AdonisPluto
Forum Resident

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 640
Thanks: 45335 in 169 Posts
32 Achievements

View My Journal


This is all about the repository technique that involves a MASTER and SLAVE objects. The master object stores the colours, while the slave object receives it colour from the master object. To really understand this, you much have the zeal to read and understand the details and procedures that helps to achieve this. Take a look at the following tutorials JWoods and IgnorantBliss . This two tutorial will give you the basics of what you want to know.
Old 28th Feb 2018, 5:55 AM #4
gummilutt
Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7,405
Thanks: 12199 in 97 Posts
44 Achievements

View My Journal


I don't think this is about slaving. Slaving does not pull mesh, only recolors. If I am correct and you mean objects that don't have a mesh of their own but instead pull the shape of another object, like for example simblender, then it's doing so by model name in the model text list. It's easily changed by swapping the name in the list with another one. You can get the other one by cloning the object you want without any options ticked, and then just looking at it's model list. Usually the text list is called 3D Object Names, but sometimes it varies so look for the one with instance number 0x00000085.

If you have questions on how to use SimPE or WW, you're welcome to PM me.
Old 28th Feb 2018, 5:48 PM #5
Maraudine
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 27
Thanks: 31 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by gummilutt
If I am correct and you mean objects that don't have a mesh of their own but instead pull the shape of another object, like for example simblender, then it's doing so by model name in the model text list.


That what I mean! The object in question pulls the mesh & recolors of a Maxis clock. I'd like to have a object with similar functions using another Maxis clock's model.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gummilutt
It's easily changed by swapping the name in the list with another one. You can get the other one by cloning the object you want without any options ticked, and then just looking at it's model list. Usually the text list is called 3D Object Names, but sometimes it varies so look for the one with instance number 0x00000085.


Thanks, I think that's what I needed to know. I'll try it as soon as I get back to my gaming PC.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.