Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 6319
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 17 (Who?), Viewed: 11279 times.
Search this Thread
Old 21st May 2016, 4:22 PM DefaultMesh has a black back for some weird reason. #1
PATD247
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3


Alight I've been having this problem for a few days, and it's really bugging me. I've never made clothes for sims 3, and I just started, but every time I make a mesh and import it into milkshape the back is black. The first time I ignored it, thinking it was normal, but it's not. When I put into my game the back is gone. The back also screws with my UV Mapping. I really need help.

I use:
Milkshape 1.8.5, but I've also used 1.8.4 to see if the problem is there and it is
I use Marvelous Designer 5 to make my mesh, but I also used 3 as well to test the problem and that also didn't help.
My TSRW version is 2.0.86 , but I've also tested the mesh in the lasted version as well. The problem is still there too.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  blender 2016-05-21 11-04-41-49.png
Views: 0
Size:  102.9 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  ms3d 2016-05-21 11-05-51-00.png
Views: 0
Size:  10.1 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  ms3d 2016-05-21 11-06-00-41.png
Views: 0
Size:  10.8 KB  
Old 21st May 2016, 7:41 PM #2
Lyralei
Puffin McMuffin



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,355
Thanks: 1010 in 14 Posts
17 Achievements


It seems like your setting of how Blender export is isn't correct. I guess it's on the default setting of Blender, and a lot of people who start meshing have never heard of the export 'settings'. So Simlicious made a tutorial or overview of how the settings should look be set as: http://simlicious.tumblr.com/post/1...cc-for-the-sims

though, looking at the black spots in the front of the clothing, It might be the normals being inside-out.
I've made a youtube tutorial, now it's a game conversions but the progress is almost identical to actual clothing meshing: https://youtu.be/ZLEMhKQ1OD0?t=16m13s
(Please watch part 3/final part too, since that's how it shows the entire progress of how it's all done in TSRW ^-^)
Old 22nd May 2016, 11:13 PM #3
OverCastKid247
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14


Thanks so much, I'll try these, and get back to you.
Old 23rd May 2016, 1:00 AM #4
OverCastKid247
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14


Hm, sorry to bother you again, but my mesh is still black in the back. I don't think it's Milkshape or anything. I think it's Marvelous Designer. I can export any mesh that's been pre made, but when I make my own the problem is there. Thanks alot tho.
Old 23rd May 2016, 4:01 PM #5
Lyralei
Puffin McMuffin



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,355
Thanks: 1010 in 14 Posts
17 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by OverCastKid247
Hm, sorry to bother you again, but my mesh is still black in the back. I don't think it's Milkshape or anything. I think it's Marvelous Designer. I can export any mesh that's been pre made, but when I make my own the problem is there. Thanks alot tho.


Hmm that's weird. Would you mind if I take a look at the mesh? package, obj., wso. everything is fine. It's okay to give me the link in private, thought I will reply in this thread, just in case more people are having this issue so they can find a proper solution ^-^
Old 24th May 2016, 12:11 AM DefaultFound my Solution! #6
OverCastKid247
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14


Funny story. It had nothing to do with the mesh itself, but the way Marvelous Designer worked. The back was technically inside out, so I had to flip the fabric. It's been bugging me for awhile and all I had to do was flip the fabric when working on the back of my designs. Thanks again though, I just wasn't paying attention to the tutorial I was using for meshing.
Old 24th May 2016, 9:00 AM #7
Lyralei
Puffin McMuffin



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,355
Thanks: 1010 in 14 Posts
17 Achievements


Ah! Knew it was something like that. But great you found out! ^-^
Old 2nd Jun 2016, 1:51 AM DefaultYet another problem #8
OverCastKid247
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenplumbbob
Ah! Knew it was something like that. But great you found out! ^-^

Sorry. I have another problem. Milkshape says I have to many triangles. My count is 31408 and my vertices are are 16560. I'm willing to fool around with my mesh, but exactly what do I have to alter. I feel like it's the huge sleeves and bottom that's messing it up, but it's apart of the characters outfit, but if it's what I need to do I will.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  15877955ac0.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  95.7 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  UNDERTAKER.png
Views: 0
Size:  15.9 KB  
Old 2nd Jun 2016, 7:26 PM #9
Lyralei
Puffin McMuffin



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,355
Thanks: 1010 in 14 Posts
17 Achievements


Oh I love the thing you're making! But it's easier to know what error you're having if you have the exact text. But does it happens when you import it into TSRW? Or when you use a plugin within Milkshape? Because the TSRW one would mean that you should try use 'align normals'. for the milkshape one it's usually a warning instead of an error.
Old 2nd Jun 2016, 9:08 PM #10
OverCastKid247
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenplumbbob
Oh I love the thing you're making! But it's easier to know what error you're having if you have the exact text. But does it happens when you import it into TSRW? Or when you use a plugin within Milkshape? Because the TSRW one would mean that you should try use 'align normals'. for the milkshape one it's usually a warning instead of an error.


Thanks, I kind of think I'm biting off more than I can chew since I'm really new to this. Sorry for the lack, but my computer is refusing to take pictures of the problem. It happens when I try to regroup my mesh. It says "To many triangles in model. Selections not duplicated!" and it happens in Milkshape. I read that I have to modify my mesh or my game won't handle it if I'm using a slow computer or laptop and my computer's both. I tried other methods, but my computer isn't made for this type of task so Milkshape tends to crash. I tried this I just wanted to know what this meant and exactly what I'd have to modify.
Old 2nd Jun 2016, 11:08 PM #11
Lyralei
Puffin McMuffin



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,355
Thanks: 1010 in 14 Posts
17 Achievements


You could try the directx tool as explained in the post. You could lower the polycount till you start noticing the polycount is really lowered. If you're not sure how to do it, here it is in a video tutorial: https://youtu.be/1-WgRU0mNc4?t=16m17s

But I can remember I had that error when I accidentally duplicated the clothing and regrouped them in Blender and then trying to regroup them in Milkshape.
Old 2nd Jun 2016, 11:31 PM #12
OverCastKid247
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenplumbbob
You could try the directx tool as explained in the post. You could lower the polycount till you start noticing the polycount is really lowered. If you're not sure how to do it, here it is in a video tutorial: https://youtu.be/1-WgRU0mNc4?t=16m17s

But I can remember I had that error when I accidentally duplicated the clothing and regrouped them in Blender and then trying to regroup them in Milkshape.


For some weird reason unlike the video in directx there's no number just 0. Nothing happening too.
Old 2nd Jun 2016, 11:59 PM DefaultNever mind and thank you. #13
OverCastKid247
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenplumbbob
You could try the directx tool as explained in the post. You could lower the polycount till you start noticing the polycount is really lowered. If you're not sure how to do it, here it is in a video tutorial: https://youtu.be/1-WgRU0mNc4?t=16m17s

But I can remember I had that error when I accidentally duplicated the clothing and regrouped them in Blender and then trying to regroup them in Milkshape.


Solved it! I just separated the scarf and it fixed it.
Old 7th Jun 2016, 7:44 PM DefaultI'm kind of ashamed because I'm back again with another problem. #14
OverCastKid247
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14


I changed my version of TSRW, and now when I morph my mesh with preg morph and so on it screws up, like bad. I'm not sure what the problem is because I never had this problem and I morphed meshes with the preg morph and then with the reference mesh using mesh tool kit, but now it's weird now. I changed my version of TSRW because the later version would not even start without crashing. I know this is probably annoying, but I'm fairly new to this.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  pasted image 0.png
Views: 0
Size:  122.2 KB  
Old 8th Jun 2016, 2:35 PM #15
Lyralei
Puffin McMuffin



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,355
Thanks: 1010 in 14 Posts
17 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by OverCastKid247
I changed my version of TSRW, and now when I morph my mesh with preg morph and so on it screws up, like bad. I'm not sure what the problem is because I never had this problem and I morphed meshes with the preg morph and then with the reference mesh using mesh tool kit, but now it's weird now. I changed my version of TSRW because the later version would not even start without crashing. I know this is probably annoying, but I'm fairly new to this.


TSRW's latest version... they're buggy as heck! Believe me, it's not worth downloading those. But if this happened to the version that worked and was before the latest TSRW version that merged ts3/ts4, it means your mesh is too high polycount! Which is likely to happen to MD meshes. So you can either lower the polycount or split it in 2 groups.

if it's the TSRW, here i've put a version i've been working with for almost a year now: http://greenplumbboblover.tumblr.co...005426/tsrw-172
Old 10th Jun 2016, 4:25 PM #16
OverCastKid247
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenplumbbob
TSRW's latest version... they're buggy as heck! Believe me, it's not worth downloading those. But if this happened to the version that worked and was before the latest TSRW version that merged ts3/ts4, it means your mesh is too high polycount! Which is likely to happen to MD meshes. So you can either lower the polycount or split it in 2 groups.

if it's the TSRW, here i've put a version i've been working with for almost a year now: http://greenplumbboblover.tumblr.co...005426/tsrw-172


Thanks once again!
Old 10th Jun 2016, 8:37 PM #17
Lyralei
Puffin McMuffin



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,355
Thanks: 1010 in 14 Posts
17 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by OverCastKid247


Thanks once again!


You're welcome! let me know if you still having issues ^-^
Old 11th Jun 2016, 1:44 AM #18
OverCastKid247
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenplumbbob
You're welcome! let me know if you still having issues ^-^


Yeah, I just had to change the version I was using. TSR really needs to look into that. I had another question tho. Is there a premade morph for men? Like how there's pregmorph that straightens the female body and aligns it correctly, while allowing the clothes to expand? Is there one that straightens the male body instead of aligning the feet and neck in milkshape? I don't know if I'm wording this right.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.