Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 7054
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 514 (Who?), Viewed: 202172 times.
Search this Thread
Old 2nd Oct 2015, 7:41 AM #501
Le Carrera
Instructor

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 580
Thanks: 4266 in 61 Posts
9 Achievements


Well, the second method works for me, but when attempting the first world, the world will open once, but then it spits out an error when attempting to open it again (even if no changes were saved to it). Weird.
Last edited by Le Carrera : 2nd Oct 2015 at 9:04 AM.
Old 3rd Dec 2015, 9:52 PM #502
ruffdog24
Field Researcher

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 401


Quote:
Originally Posted by Le Carrera
Well, the second method works for me, but when attempting the first world, the world will open once, but then it spits out an error when attempting to open it again (even if no changes were saved to it). Weird.

Not sure if you'll read this. But I just had the same issue. What worked for me was to recreate the description of the world to the exact same name as my exported name. Not sure why it worked but it did.
Old 31st Aug 2016, 2:28 AM
JayRhys
This message has been deleted by JayRhys.
Old 11th Sep 2016, 6:48 AM #503
ZombiePanda21
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3


I know the thread hasn't had a reply in 9 months. I don't know if its no longer being supported but im having some trouble. I cannot no matter how much i try get the university world to open. It says the file is packed or something. I'm able to open the other worlds without an issue but i cannot get University to open. What am i doing wrong? Do you think it is because i have a sim in university? I followed the first guide and i just can't get it open. Did anyone else have an issue like this?

Edit- I have edited lots within the world in game, not sure if that makes a difference or not. That is why i wanted to edit the world in CAW. The grass in the lots no longer match the grass in the world. Looks extremely weird and i don't like it. Wanted to changed the grass in most of the worlds so it doesn't look so odd.

Second Edit- I found a site that has the worlds in CAW format so that is working. Thank you for the thread! Could not figure this stuff out without it
Last edited by ZombiePanda21 : 11th Sep 2016 at 7:39 AM.
Old 26th May 2018, 8:56 PM #504
baumerrt
Test Subject

Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1


I know this is an old thread, but I just got back into S3.

I'm pretty desperate to edit my Bridgeport game. I have tried both methods and CAW just tells me it can't work with a packed file. Can anyone help me?
Old 26th May 2018, 10:24 PM #505
simsample
Original Poster

The Camera Eye



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,451
Thanks: 8970 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


@baumerrt Does your world file contain UNKN 0x0498DA7E and UNKN 0x0477BD6A?

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 20th Jun 2018, 7:39 AM #506
bobgrey1997
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 91


The "Original Method" does not work. I have two versions of "Sims University" world; one is the default, the other is a custom one to replace it. I am trying to open them in CAW to figure out which one is the original so that I can put it back in the game. Here is what I did, which, last I checked, is EXACTLY what the "Original Method" said to do!

I open CAW, make a new world using "LargeFlatMap 300" with a Max Height of 100 (default) and "Lush" terrain (default), then saved it as "Test.world" I open s3pe, then click "File->Open" then "Test.world". I then do "Resource->Import->From .package" and choose "Sims University.world", check "Compress" and "Use Resource Names", then click "Replace Duplicates", then Import. I click "No" for autosave after every file, then OK. Once imported, I go find and delete "WPID 0xF609FD60" and "UNKN 0x296A6258". I then click "File->Save" and it is saved as "Test.world", replacing the one I had originally made. I then open CAW back up, click "File->Open" and click "Test.world". I get an error saying "Unable to load file. 'C:\Users\...\The Sims 3 Create A World Tool\UserToolData\Worlds]Test.world': Cannot load a Packed File (0) in The Sims 3 Create A World Tool - Beta"
Old 20th Jun 2018, 12:12 PM #507
simsample
Original Poster

The Camera Eye



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,451
Thanks: 8970 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


@bobgrey1997 Try the second method. If you are just trying to identify which world is the original and which is modified, you should be able to tell from the file properties (modification dates), and also file size.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 20th Jun 2018, 10:17 PM #508
bobgrey1997
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 91


I don't know how large the original was. Also, one was "modified" on July 6 2016 and the other in January 2013. I didn't even have my computer until December 2016...

Those dates are wrong.

Either way, I got it figured out. I simply removed both and reinstalled the University expansion.
Old 20th Jun 2018, 10:25 PM #509
simsample
Original Poster

The Camera Eye



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,451
Thanks: 8970 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobgrey1997
I don't know how large the original was. Also, one was "modified" on July 6 2016 and the other in January 2013.

Yes, the modification date would have been when the game was published. You could have looked on the disc to see the size of the original, if you have a disc install.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 14th Jul 2018, 2:18 PM #510
Ula97
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1


Which methods have been confirmed to be ok? I downloaded Sunset Valley from this webpage: https://cawster.wordpress.com/2013/04/04/sunset-valley/.
I want to edit this world and save it something as Sunset Valley 2.0, I don't want it to replace the original Sunset Valley.
So can I just open the .world file in CAW and start editing and then save it under a different name or do I have do change anything else?

Many thanks in advance.
Old 15th Jul 2018, 3:22 AM #511
SimmyRN
Scholar

Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,067
Thanks: 25884 in 59 Posts
20 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ula97
Which methods have been confirmed to be ok? I downloaded Sunset Valley from this webpage: https://cawster.wordpress.com/2013/04/04/sunset-valley/.
I want to edit this world and save it something as Sunset Valley 2.0, I don't want it to replace the original Sunset Valley.
So can I just open the .world file in CAW and start editing and then save it under a different name or do I have do change anything else?

Many thanks in advance.


I don't know if the world ID number (which is what the game actually reads, rather than the name) for the cawster files have already been changed or not. To be safe, I'd suggest changing not only the name but also the world ID too. This is a quick and easy tutorial that works for me: http://ts3cc.canadian-forum.com/t60...a-different-i-d. Good luck with your project!
Old 15th Nov 2018, 9:10 AM #512
kkaizer
Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9


I was trying to edit one of the custom world I downloaded. This world was created back in 2012. It always crashes after a centain amount of time so I wanted to check if the world is ok with CAW. I followed the original way and convert the installed world to a CAW file. I could open it with CAW but as soon as I zoom out from the first view, this CAW crashes. I really love this world and I really want to work on this one.. can anybody help me??
Old 15th Nov 2018, 10:05 PM
kkaizer
This message has been deleted by kkaizer.
Old 15th Nov 2018, 10:14 PM #513
kkaizer
Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9


Quote:
Originally Posted by kkaizer
I was trying to edit one of the custom world I downloaded. This world was created back in 2012. It always crashes after a centain amount of time so I wanted to check if the world is ok with CAW. I followed the original way and convert the installed world to a CAW file. I could open it with CAW but as soon as I zoom out from the first view, this CAW crashes. I really love this world and I really want to work on this one.. can anybody help me??


Ok. I have tried the same method with other worlds and it worked fine so I guess this world is the problem, not my CAW itself... But I can't figure it out why...
I'm such a newbie so I can't really figure it out myself... I can send this *.world file if any of you want to take a look at it... I can open this world but can't do anything after that...
I read somewhere that the world objects should not be overlapped. I attached the picture here. Hope it works. You can see that there's a wall object in between two long lots that have a wall. I think the creator overlap this object with these "wall" lots to connect the wall. Will this be it??

Btw, It's "Gyeongbok Palace" by Hanogi
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  IMG_6670 (1).jpg
Views: 0
Size:  1.30 MB   Click image for larger version

Name:  1328504550C627D80A.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  103.4 KB  
Old 22nd Nov 2018, 11:27 AM #514
fluttereyes
Scholar

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,297
8 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by kkaizer
Ok. I have tried the same method with other worlds and it worked fine so I guess this world is the problem, not my CAW itself... But I can't figure it out why...
I'm such a newbie so I can't really figure it out myself... I can send this *.world file if any of you want to take a look at it... I can open this world but can't do anything after that...
I read somewhere that the world objects should not be overlapped. I attached the picture here. Hope it works. You can see that there's a wall object in between two long lots that have a wall. I think the creator overlap this object with these "wall" lots to connect the wall. Will this be it??

Btw, It's "Gyeongbok Palace" by Hanogi


I'm not sure the world is your problem or it wouldn't have played from the start. I sent you a reply to the PM you sent me with some tips for cleaning up your game, I think this could be CC or mod related, it happens to me at times too and everyone else. If the world was the issue it would always have been an issue. I just used S3rc on a save file for a world and it helped. Like I said in my PM though, always, always save a copy of anything you try a change on. Good luck
Old 24th Nov 2018, 6:21 PM #515
kkaizer
Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9


Thanks for your reply. I started with the new “the sims 3” folder so it was not CCs or mods. Also, the world is cc free world. It was indeed those long and narrow sized wall lots (yellow squared lots in the picture up in my previous post) overlapping with CAW wall objects(castle wall part in the pic in between lots). I could go into “edit in game” without moving the camera right after I load the world in CAW. There, I deleted all those narrow and long sized wall lots and castle wall objects too. I saved it and then loaded the world in CAW and no crashes anymore. I was seeking help in another page dor editing chinese city wall objects but I had to do it all byself and I made it. I edited the city wall object and made into straight single layer city wall object without corner parts.
Then, I replaced those wall lots with wall objects which I edited and it worked fine so far. I’m playing in that world and no crashes.

So, I don’t know if it was overlapping or maybe that long-sized wall lot has it’s own issue but that city wall part was definitely the issue. Maybe, this game has hard time taking care of too many long sized lots because the creator who created this world did a lot of copy and paste those lots to make huge city wall to surround this big palace (in the second pic in my previous post up there, you can see the wall parts in the left upper corner of the picture) .
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.