Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1892
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 6 (Who?), Viewed: 6468 times.
Search this Thread
Old 6th Jun 2009, 8:38 AM TS3 : Plants and shrubbery "on top" of a basement? #1
Illanair
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 64
Thanks: 555 in 7 Posts
4 Achievements


Does anyone else have a problem with shrubberies and plants acting strange when placed on a tiles floor on the floor above a basement?

Can't take a screenie while I'm at work unfortunately but this is very similar to what I've tried to make. Basically the flowers and everything else will be visible when I go down a floor to the basement, and in some cases even teleport downstairs or just "block" placement of furniture. (It might take a reload of the time for the behaviour to appear)
Old 7th Jun 2009, 1:20 AM #2
Flabaliki
Instructor

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 559
Thanks: 71715 in 143 Posts
28 Achievements

View My Journal


I know what you mean... I'll see what happens when I try it out

EDIT: It seems to work perfectly fine for me :S

Find me on YouTube!
Flabaliki - General gaming
TheSimSupply - Videos all about The Sims!
Last edited by Flabaliki : 7th Jun 2009 at 1:44 AM.
Old 8th Jun 2009, 5:46 PM #3
Illanair
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 64
Thanks: 555 in 7 Posts
4 Achievements


Here's a collection of screenshots of what happens in my game. As you can see from the 2nd screenshot and onward the game doesn't seem to handle flora put on floors that have basement beneath them - a real bummer for me
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  bushes.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  141.9 KB  
Old 8th Jun 2009, 6:12 PM #4
Mootilda
Site Helper

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14,394
Thanks: 33363 in 160 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


I haven't had this specific problem, but I had something similar: after using CFE, various objects would arbitrarily shift which level they were on, although their elevation didn't change.

I'm guessing that this is a bug in the game and we'll have to annoy EA if we want them to fix it.
Old 9th Jun 2009, 6:39 AM #5
Illanair
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 64
Thanks: 555 in 7 Posts
4 Achievements


I've just finished a bugreport and sent it over to EA. Hopefully they will forward it to Maxis instead of "trying" to help me. ( Worst costumer service I've ever experienced )
Old 9th Jun 2009, 10:43 AM #6
Flabaliki
Instructor

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 559
Thanks: 71715 in 143 Posts
28 Achievements

View My Journal


I tried that exact thing, but mine worked fine so I don't know :S

Find me on YouTube!
Flabaliki - General gaming
TheSimSupply - Videos all about The Sims!
Old 12th Jun 2009, 4:00 PM #7
lewisb40
Mad Poster

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,427
Thanks: 2519 in 31 Posts
10 Achievements


It works fine in build mode, but as soon as a sim walks beneath the area, the plants go to the next lowered area. I need to make a bug report about steath stairs. Mine always fly up at the landing.

Resident member of The Receptacle Refugees
Let's help fund mammograms for everyone. If you want to help, Click To Give @ The Breast Cancer Site Your click is free. Thank you.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.