Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1835
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 5 (Who?), Viewed: 5063 times.
Search this Thread
Old 16th May 2018, 2:08 PM DefaultDynamic Menus in SimPE #1
Sunrader
Original Poster

Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,757
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


This has got to be an easy question, but... in SimPE, I know how to see Pie Menu Functions for a simple menu, but when it's a Dynamic Menu, where's the rest of it? When I'm looking at the menus on a custom object, how do I see/edit the options under a dynamic menu in SimPE?

I have looked at this http://www.modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=225765 but still can't find them.

Reposted from Random, Stupid Questions because, apparently, it wasn't THAT easy.
Old 16th May 2018, 9:06 PM #2
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,401
Thanks: 179220 in 268 Posts
70 Achievements


The text before .../ is the first part of the menu, and what follows that is the second half of the menu.
Old 16th May 2018, 9:34 PM #3
Sunrader
Original Poster

Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,757
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by HugeLunatic
The text before .../ is the first part of the menu, and what follows that is the second half of the menu.


Where? This is what I see. I can tell by the asterisks and context that they are dynamic, but where do I find the rest of it to edit or view it?

Dynamic Menu Screenshot
Old 16th May 2018, 10:49 PM #4
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,401
Thanks: 179220 in 268 Posts
70 Achievements


Look at the TTA instead. That has just the strings.
Old 17th May 2018, 12:28 AM #5
Sunrader
Original Poster

Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,757
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by HugeLunatic
Look at the TTA instead. That has just the strings.


The TTAs just have the same info.

Maybe my question isn't clear. Like in this screenshot, it shows *Set business type. We know from the game that there are various types under that menu: Generic, Relaxation, Restaurant... but I'm wondering how to see those in SimPE.
Old 17th May 2018, 7:30 AM #6
clsve
Field Researcher

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 242
Thanks: 43 in 3 Posts
2 Achievements


Look at STR# 0x012E Make ActionString prim string set!
Old 25th Jan 2019, 12:00 PM
zlatko78
This message has been deleted by HugeLunatic.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.