Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1497
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 18 (Who?), Viewed: 4928 times.
Search this Thread
Old 26th Feb 2017, 5:23 AM DefaultMts issues on chrome #1
batprechaun
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2


Im haveing the same priblem as a guy was having with firefox ina previous thread, only this time on chrome the screen ui is a complete mess, with an all white screen and blue hyperlinks all overlapping each other. Theres a picture in the other thread, my screen looks the exact same. Any help?
Edit: im typing this on my phone, so i dont have any pictures.
Old 8th Apr 2017, 10:48 PM DefaultSame #2
BlueValentine
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6


I'm having the exact same issue. It's completely aggravating. I've also tried Modthesims with Internet Explorer and got the same result. What the heck -_- I just want to download mods! I'm also on my phone hoping the Modthesims team can help. I haven't been able to actually browse since February.

Quote:
Originally Posted by batprechaun
Im haveing the same priblem as a guy was having with firefox ina previous thread, only this time on chrome the screen ui is a complete mess, with an all white screen and blue hyperlinks all overlapping each other. Theres a picture in the other thread, my screen looks the exact same. Any help?
Edit: im typing this on my phone, so i dont have any pictures.
Old 8th Apr 2017, 11:06 PM #3
simsample
Edge Of Darkness



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,603
Thanks: 8994 in 34 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


@batprechaun @BlueValentine
Could you both please test with your browser add-ons disabled?

@Nysha

Any ideas about these problems?

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 8th Apr 2017, 11:10 PM #4
Inge Jones
One horse disagreer of the Apocalypse

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11,363
Thanks: 9186 in 18 Posts
20 Achievements


I use Chrome and although once in a blue moon I get the non-css version or whatever it is, most of the time it works perfectly

"You can do refraction by raymarching through the depth buffer" (c. Reddeyfish 2017)
Old 8th Apr 2017, 11:39 PM #5
gdayars
Turquoise Dragon



Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,870
Thanks: 2221 in 23 Posts
20 Achievements


I use chrome and have no issues. If you have something like ghostery it can mess with some sites. I run Windows 8.1 if it makes a difference.
Old 9th Apr 2017, 12:59 AM DefaultSame #6
BlueValentine
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6


I just did :/ it looks the same. I was hoping it was that too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
@batprechaun @BlueValentine
Could you both please test with your browser add-ons disabled?

@Nysha

Any ideas about these problems?
Old 10th Apr 2017, 2:50 PM DefaultLast Month #7
BlueValentine
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6


Yeah I haven't had any problems with it until last month! I've been on this site for years. It drives me nuts not knowing what's wrong.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inge Jones
I use Chrome and although once in a blue moon I get the non-css version or whatever it is, most of the time it works perfectly
Old 10th Apr 2017, 3:04 PM #8
simsample
Edge Of Darkness



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20,603
Thanks: 8994 in 34 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


@Nysha @Delphy


I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Old 10th Apr 2017, 3:10 PM #9
gdayars
Turquoise Dragon



Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,870
Thanks: 2221 in 23 Posts
20 Achievements


Have you updated browsers?
Old 10th Apr 2017, 3:14 PM #10
Lyralei
Puffin McMuffin



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,389
Thanks: 1095 in 11 Posts
18 Achievements


You could try clearing your caches, not sure if it will do much though, but it's worth a shot! ^-^ : https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050?hl=en
Old 11th Apr 2017, 3:30 AM #11
KatieBee
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 41


I'm having the same problem on Firefox--a jumble of text with few working links. At the bottom of the page the style selected is 'bootstrap'. Don't know if that means anything, it's just that I don't remember selecting that. I can't change it. I was lucky to access this thread through the classic.modthesims.info link, after doing a search, but all the images are still missing and I received a warning about javascript not loading. I have checked the permissions for this site and java, cookies, etc are allowed. My browser updated.

Going to try and clear the cache as that is something I overlooked. I hope this isn't another case of being updated off the Internet, because I use XP. :/
Old 11th Apr 2017, 3:48 AM #12
KatieBee
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 41


Well, I missed a cookie, for classic.modthesims.info. However, I cleared all the cookies under modthesims.info and the site looks the same--white background, blue text jumbled up everywhere--although now I'm not signed in and cannot sign in. Weirdly, I appeared to be signed in at the top of this page even after reloading the browser. So, I will delete this last cookie. But, I don't think that's the problem. Also, I might not be able to sign in again and leave any messages. So, if nothing but silence follows, that's why.
Old 11th Apr 2017, 3:58 AM #13
KatieBee
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 41


Having the same problem. My earlier posts are gone. Clearing cache didn't work. Using Firefox and Win XP. Hope you see this.
Old 12th Apr 2017, 1:34 AM DefaultBrowsers Updated #14
BlueValentine
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6


Yep. Made sure everything was up to date. No luck :/
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdayars
Have you updated browsers?
Old 12th Apr 2017, 1:37 AM DefaultWe See Your Posts #15
BlueValentine
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6


Your posts are going through. Also I cleared my caches too to no avail
Quote:
Originally Posted by KatieBee
Having the same problem. My earlier posts are gone. Clearing cache didn't work. Using Firefox and Win XP. Hope you see this.
Old 12th Apr 2017, 1:41 AM DefaultClearing Caches #16
BlueValentine
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6


Clearing caches to the beginning of time didn't help. I'm going to scour my computer for any ghostery-type programs and see if any of those are the issue just because Modthesims doesn't work for the 3 of my browsers. (I don't have ghostery in particular, to be clear.) Bought a gaming computer fully aware it would come with software I didn't fully understand I'm paying for it now lol.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenplumbbob
You could try clearing your caches, not sure if it will do much though, but it's worth a shot! ^-^ : https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050?hl=en
Old 16th Apr 2017, 9:52 PM #17
KatieBee
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 41


Hey BlueValentine, sorry you're having a similar problem. Hope you get it fixed. I tried everything I or others could think of, short of rolling back my browser to an earlier date. Nothing worked. I have no problem with other websites, just here. As far as I can tell the problem began after Firefox's recent update. I've been coming here for years, so if there were no recent changes to the site, then it it must be the browser. I'm just not tech-savvy enough to fix this, and my boys are too far away to help in person. Someday I'll upgrade Windows, and then I'll be able to run a different browser.
Old 19th Apr 2017, 12:43 AM #18
wert700
Field Researcher

Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 321
Thanks: 276 in 1 Posts
4 Achievements


The op post is what is happening to me a lot lately, but it only happens when I click on a link to mts without "www." at the beginning, if it has that then it loads fine.
and it's been happening for like 2 months or so now.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 0
Size:  95.2 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  Capture2.PNG
Views: 0
Size:  269.9 KB  
Old 1st May 2017, 9:59 PM #19
KatieBee
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 41


wert700:

My secure DNS server (I use Comodo) is reporting that modtheims.info is insecure, so that is probably why I cannot get it to load properly. I didn't notice the little info button in the upper left corner of my browser at first. It seems there is something about the website or the website's DNS that is insecure. I could try another DNS server to test it--I still haven't totally rejected changes in protocol on the Internet as the cause.

But then, when I think about what you wrote, it seems to confirm that it is a problem with the site's DNS, that the domain server is incorrectly configured--could be a possibility, which leaves the site open to malware and trojans. :/
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.