Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1528
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 6 (Who?), Viewed: 6235 times.
Search this Thread
Old 14th Jun 2009, 5:54 PM DefaultCan't get rid of the gridlines/user control panel while making pics #1
Guardgian
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,758
Thanks: 35342 in 122 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


I have a TS3 lot ready to upload but cannot get rid of the gridlines/user control panel.

Typing the Tab+R keys to get rid of them is not working anymore in TS3 - these keys are now a shortcut for the "create a style" tool.

Could anyone help me please ?
Thank you so much.
Old 14th Jun 2009, 5:55 PM #2
HystericalParoxysm
world renowned whogivesafuckologist



Join Date: Tommorow
Posts: 23,185
Thanks: 363579 in 240 Posts
47 Achievements

View My Journal


Move a sim in, or use the terrain paint tool and hide the cursor under a bush. You can get better angles with a sim in, using TAB in live mode.

my simblr (sometimes nsfw)

“Dude, suckin’ at something is the first step to being sorta good at something.”
Panquecas, panquecas e mais panquecas.
Old 14th Jun 2009, 6:10 PM #3
Guardgian
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,758
Thanks: 35342 in 122 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by HystericalParoxysm
Move a sim in, or use the terrain paint tool and hide the cursor under a bush. You can get better angles with a sim in, using TAB in live mode.


Thank you so much.
Old 16th Jun 2009, 6:38 PM #4
efire
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 60


Thanks!
Old 18th Jun 2009, 3:23 PM #5
GLachaille
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 114
Thanks: 5199 in 32 Posts
13 Achievements


So that's the trick. Was about to pull out hair trying to figure it out and its so simple.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HystericalParoxysm
Move a sim in, or use the terrain paint tool and hide the cursor under a bush. You can get better angles with a sim in, using TAB in live mode.
Old 18th Jun 2009, 5:10 PM #6
QBUILDERZ
Captain Louie



Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,012
Thanks: 68505 in 143 Posts
35 Achievements

View My Journal


I'd also like to add in TAB (Cameraman mode) works in build and buy mode as well, as long as you use it once per save :P

Looking for a challenge? Do you like to build, or do you want to expand your abilities? Look no further than this thread! Join the "Groundwork" foundation challenge today!
But seriously, it will be fun. Join us.
Old 19th Jun 2009, 2:20 AM #7
Srikandi
Eminence Grise

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,174
Thanks: 12485 in 65 Posts
13 Achievements


here's a handy mod to get rid of the red line in pause mode: http://www.simlogical.com/Sims3Tool...php?topic=148.0
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.