Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1462
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 3 (Who?), Viewed: 4632 times.
Search this Thread
Old 11th Jun 2009, 10:07 AM DefaultFading Question #1
seraphime
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 263
Thanks: 351 in 4 Posts
4 Achievements


So I'm building a house I plan on uploading to the site for Sims 3 and I noticed something when I was zomming out checking placment and such


When I'm up on the second floor I cant see the shutters on the first floor


I've used the fadeObjects on/off cheat and checked out all the options to try to get these to show, specially when I start to take pictures to show the house on the site when I upload. I guess my question is, is there an option or a cheat I'm missing to show all the details or do I have to have a Sim move into the lot to take pictures then move the Sim out before I package the lot? At least to get all the details to show.
Old 11th Jun 2009, 10:26 AM #2
frillen
Field Researcher

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 397
Thanks: 13448 in 22 Posts
15 Achievements


I believe that the fadeObjects on/off is for objects that fade when you zoom in on them!
What you're looking for is probably a graphics setting that raises the lot details in the option panel

Even though my computer is capeable of playing the game with all graphic settings on maximum, the game initially sets them on low or medium - So try adjusting the graphics settings and see how well your game performs!

Life's a game, so let's play!
Old 11th Jun 2009, 11:19 AM #3
seraphime
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 263
Thanks: 351 in 4 Posts
4 Achievements


Well I went through all the options they were set at around medium, so I maxed them all and still no change, either I'm really missing something or thats hows its intended. But thanks for the help. I think after a good nights sleep it might be a little clearer.. hehe all nighters on Sims are catching up with me :P
Old 11th Jun 2009, 6:23 PM #4
KAuss
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 29


Did you turn hideobjects on in options? That hides things that aren't on the current level of play...
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.