Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1242
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 9 (Who?), Viewed: 1804 times.
Search this Thread
Old 25th Sep 2017, 4:26 PM DefaultWrong mesh - Hula mesh showing up #1
billielith
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,555
Thanks: 16780 in 96 Posts
32 Achievements

View My Journal


Hi,

I've been working on a sim of Tywin Lannister, from the TV show Game of Thrones.
I am working on the outfit these days. It has been going well until now but his current outfit doesn't have the right collar shape (see picture joined in the bin), so I was thinking I could try to combine two meshes together; the one I used for most of the outfit, and the collar from another one.


I am using Tiggerypum's short tunic with alpha boots for most of the mesh
and I wanted to add Berg's Regency fashion collar to it.

I am a noob mesher. I am trying to go along the beginner's tutorials to achieve this.
Problem is, Tiggery's Adult Male mesh doesn't show up properly in Milkshape, I am getting Maxis' Female hula mesh instead. I am not sure how to get the proper mesh to show up...

Can anyone help?
I'd really like to be done with my Tywin before Mr. Charles Dance' birthday, which is in a couple weeks (October 10). He's the actor playing Tywin in Game of Thrones and I'd like to post my sim on his facebook, see if he likes it.

Thank you. I'll be waiting for this.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  Outfit_4-InGame.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  640.8 KB  

I know I can't do it, but I'm still going to do it. - M. C. Escher
Old 26th Sep 2017, 2:03 PM #2
Rosebine
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5,012
11 Achievements


Could you link to the mesh you are trying to open in Milkshape, that does not show properly please?

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)
Old 28th Sep 2017, 12:14 PM #3
billielith
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,555
Thanks: 16780 in 96 Posts
32 Achievements

View My Journal


Hi Rosebine, thanks for chiming in

it is the one in the picture. From Tiggerypum. This one. It's the one I used to make Tywin's outfit.
I've been going through the third tutorial for beginners) and was trying to join the mesh above to Berg's outfit because its collar is closer to what Tywin is wearing and it makes him a shorter neck.

I created my recolor, created a new mesh file, fixed integrity, linked the new mesh to my recolor and extracted the GMDC. But once in Milkshape, instead of seeing Tig's mesh, I had the maxis hula for females. Do you think it could be the mesh that Tig used originally to create her own?

I know I can't do it, but I'm still going to do it. - M. C. Escher
Old 28th Sep 2017, 2:00 PM #4
Rosebine
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5,012
11 Achievements


I can't tell you anything, if I cannot test both meshes myself, this is why I asked links. Pictures are pretty..but I have no idea where to find these meshes. And there are 2 different outfits in your first picture..so Zoe or Liz?

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)
Old 28th Sep 2017, 3:26 PM #5
Nysha
Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,674
Thanks: 42591 in 92 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


Have you been using the PJSE Mesh Tools in SimPE to make your mesh package? If so, that's the problem - the PJSE tool can only do EA meshes, not custom ones. To "clone" a CC mesh package you just need to copy the file, open it up in SimPE and fix integrity (remember to change the mesh name).

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 29th Sep 2017, 3:11 AM #6
billielith
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,555
Thanks: 16780 in 96 Posts
32 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosebine
I can't tell you anything, if I cannot test both meshes myself, this is why I asked links. Pictures are pretty..but I have no idea where to find these meshes. And there are 2 different outfits in your first picture..so Zoe or Liz?

Tiggerypum's mesh, the one used for tunics. Liz and Zoe made the textures, I believe. The meshes are downloadable in the package for peasants or workers, the one I am trying to work on, is the one for adults/elders by Tig. I keep getting the hula no matter how I try. I don't know why I am getting a female mesh from a male outfit...



Quote:
Originally Posted by Nysha
Have you been using the PJSE Mesh Tools in SimPE to make your mesh package? If so, that's the problem - the PJSE tool can only do EA meshes, not custom ones. To "clone" a CC mesh package you just need to copy the file, open it up in SimPE and fix integrity (remember to change the mesh name).


Oh wow, thank you. That could be my error. I am so stuck! I'll try that and come give feedback here soon.

I know I can't do it, but I'm still going to do it. - M. C. Escher
Old 29th Sep 2017, 3:53 PM #7
Nysha
Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,674
Thanks: 42591 in 92 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


I think the reason you keep getting the af hula mesh is because that's the EA mesh that Tig used as a base (she probably used it because it's already set up for alpha stuff). So if you use PJSE, it can't find Tig's mesh, so it falls back to the one she used as a base instead.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 29th Sep 2017, 11:53 PM #8
Rosebine
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5,012
11 Achievements


Cool..you are saving me the effort of downloading meshes I'll never use! lol Seriously, I would not have thought about PJSE being a possible cause, because I never use this. The tutorial I have always been following was about finding/extracting a game mesh, and work with it to create your own
And if ever I need to peak at someone else's mesh, i just extract it right from their mesh package.

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)
Old 30th Sep 2017, 12:12 AM #9
Nysha
Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,674
Thanks: 42591 in 92 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


Well, you should use PJSE for extracting game meshes - it's so much easier than the old fashioned way!

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 4th Oct 2017, 6:11 PM #10
billielith
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,555
Thanks: 16780 in 96 Posts
32 Achievements

View My Journal


Nysha, your trick worked wonderfully. I could finally load the right meshes to work on. I'll go back to my "Creator Feedback" thread now. Thanks again Rosebine and Nysha for your support and help here!

I know I can't do it, but I'm still going to do it. - M. C. Escher
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.