Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1463
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 2 (Who?), Viewed: 2502 times.
Search this Thread
Old 8th Sep 2017, 7:32 PM DefaultProblem with a cloned object. #1
gabilei123
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 234
Thanks: 6645 in 120 Posts
20 Achievements


I have the following problem:
I have cloned an object and gave a new object id to it.
The object has a texture. This texture will now be shown also for the original object.
Recolors of the cloned object will also shown for the original object and only for that.
I have tried several objects to clone, all have the same problem.
As I was cloning weeks ago, I had not such a problem.
I have no idea what I do wrong now.

Thanks for helping!
Old 8th Sep 2017, 8:01 PM #2
mustluvcatz
Moderator



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,516
Thanks: 72341 in 144 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


Are you sure you're clicking "update MMATs" in the OBJD after getting your new GUID? That's about the only thing I can think of.
Old 8th Sep 2017, 8:28 PM #3
gabilei123
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 234
Thanks: 6645 in 120 Posts
20 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by mustluvcatz
Are you sure you're clicking "update MMATs" in the OBJD after getting your new GUID? That's about the only thing I can think of.


Thank you! I thougt, I had done it, but not right. I pressed only ctrl S, now I hit the button and this problem is solved.
Last edited by gabilei123 : 8th Sep 2017 at 9:11 PM.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.