Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1500
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 6 (Who?), Viewed: 1879 times.
Search this Thread
Old 2nd Sep 2017, 2:08 AM DefaultSimPE: Index Out of Range when importing a mesh? #1
AliaD85
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 639
Thanks: 84 in 2 Posts
2 Achievements


So I finally got my Skoolie Mesh ready for testing. I cloned a vase from the game, clicked import to import my modified bus mesh, and it says, Index Out of Range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection. Parameter name: index.

I have SimPE on Advance, so I can't figure out why it won't take the mesh. *sighs*

So what am I doing wrong this time?

You can't lie to me. I play Town Of Salem.
Old 2nd Sep 2017, 2:52 AM #2
omglo
Scholar

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,507


I don't know about other meshing programs, but if you're using Blender, that's a sign that you didn't check the boxes to include normals or UVs when you exported your mesh.
Old 2nd Sep 2017, 2:58 AM #3
mustluvcatz
Moderator



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,461
Thanks: 71842 in 144 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


Was just coming to say that. Well, since it's already been said there's no need to repeat it. So I'll just say that you don't have to worry about that with MilkShape.
Old 2nd Sep 2017, 5:59 PM #4
AliaD85
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 639
Thanks: 84 in 2 Posts
2 Achievements


Just tried it again. Turns out that both of those were checked when I exported the mesh. I changed the texture file to png with the hopes that it would work.

Nothing. I keep getting Index was out of Range.

You can't lie to me. I play Town Of Salem.
Old 3rd Sep 2017, 3:51 PM #5
d4RE
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 69
Thanks: 690 in 15 Posts
6 Achievements


When I get that error message, it's usually a reminder that I forgot to unwrap the UV at all.
Old 3rd Sep 2017, 5:25 PM #6
AliaD85
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 639
Thanks: 84 in 2 Posts
2 Achievements


Any idea how to do that in Wings3D? I'm still pretty new to meshing and I'm definitely feeling my newbie status.

You can't lie to me. I play Town Of Salem.
Old 10th Sep 2017, 2:37 AM #7
d4RE
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 69
Thanks: 690 in 15 Posts
6 Achievements


I don't know anything about Wings, but as far as getting started with UV mapping, this tutorial http://modthesims.info/t/79954 by Numenor should help. If you search the WIKI (there's a WIKI tab at the top of the page if you're signed in to your acct.), you may be able to find something more specific to Wings3D.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.