Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1500
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 6 (Who?), Viewed: 7824 times.
Search this Thread
Old 2nd Nov 2016, 8:04 PM DefaultPainting Mesh Flat On Floor #1
Mollie'sSims
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25


I'm a complete noob when it comes to creating content for this game but I saw some wall stickers made for TS4 that I needed in my game so I followed a tutorial on object conversion. Everything went fine till I loaded my game up and saw this:



I have no idea what I did wrong so any help would be greatly appreciated. I cloned it from Aikea Guinea's 2 tile wall writing mesh if that information is useful?

Thanks
Last edited by Mollie'sSims : 3rd Nov 2016 at 3:12 AM. Reason: Solved
Old 2nd Nov 2016, 11:56 PM #2
omglo
Scholar

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,507


When you were in your meshing program, did you rotate the Sims 4 mesh to align it with the Sims 2 mesh?
Old 3rd Nov 2016, 12:08 AM #3
Mollie'sSims
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25


Quote:
Originally Posted by omglo
When you were in your meshing program, did you rotate the Sims 4 mesh to align it with the Sims 2 mesh?


No. I had cloned it previously off of a maxis object and it was positioned fine just really blurry so I changed what I cloned it from and I didn't rotate anything then. The tutorial I followed didn't mention anything about rotating it and the only thing in the meshing program was the Sims 4 mesh :/
Old 3rd Nov 2016, 12:17 AM #4
omglo
Scholar

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,507


That's what the problem is, then. The Sims 4 mesh needs to be in the same spot as the Sims 2 mesh that you cloned was, otherwise it won't be in the right spot in the game.
Old 3rd Nov 2016, 12:23 AM #5
Mollie'sSims
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25


Quote:
Originally Posted by omglo
That's what the problem is, then. The Sims 4 mesh needs to be in the same spot as the Sims 2 mesh that you cloned was, otherwise it won't be in the right spot in the game.


Alrighty. I shall do some google searching Thanks a bunch!
Old 3rd Nov 2016, 2:17 AM #6
Mollie'sSims
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25


I did it!!! Thank you soooooo much!!!

Old 3rd Nov 2016, 2:57 PM #7
omglo
Scholar

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,507


Looks good!
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.