Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1463
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 67 (Who?), Viewed: 22086 times.
Search this Thread
Old 20th Jun 2015, 12:41 AM can i download then? #51
CuteCuteSimChild
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 92


Quote:
Originally Posted by Agausia95
Okej, I will test it tommorow.

Today I made this memories (in polish language):

->Get fat, Get fit, Make tattoo, repair (?), New Year (it's a 'green' memory, but the png file have too big size), twins
->Im great-grandmother/grandfather, bastard in family, Son, Daughter, Pregant (it's DiLight memory, I change icon), My first plant
->'Im pregant' for males, university majors with ideal career description.

->It's Winter/Autumn/Summer/Spring, Woo-Hoo in elevator/sauna/tent with refusal
->'I dye my hair to blond', Romantic meeting, Hot Romance, Boredom Romance (?), abandonment school ('I don't need a school').

What do You think about it?




i kinda... want a copy of some of those memories... XD i don't need them, though... i just like them so much! XD
Old 22nd Jun 2015, 1:04 PM #52
DiLight
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 123
Thanks: 1900 in 14 Posts
10 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by gummilutt
EDIT2: I deleted what I previously wrote because I went over the tutorial again, and made sure to do everything right. And this time it does work, so I probably did some step wrong

I am still a little fussy on how to do with pie menu strings, and how to do if I want to add more than one memory with a subject.
1. Pie menu strings. Should the string end in ..., since a new menu is supposed to open when picking the memory?
Example. I want "Had a fight with" to appear under sub-menu "Relationships". Do I wrote that as Relationships/Had a fight with..., or without the ...?
2. Text List. Do I need to add another dialog for each memory, or do I make new lines for each inside the one I added?
3. Dialog. There are two lines, and from how you've written it, it sounds like both lines should be changed. Is that the case?

By looking at the tattered diary, I would say I am only supposed to have one dialog object, and only edit one line for each memory. Is that correct?

1. It doesn't matter. Dialog from text lists will overwrite the strings in Pie Menus so.. you can put it in whatever format you want.
Just make sure that every string in Dialog ends in .../$Object and add all the sub-menus here too.
2-3. No, only one dialog per package and only one string per memory. I'm sorry that I confused you.

Nice going, @gummilutt, looking into the TD for answers
I'm glad to know it worked for you! Have fun and let me know if you need any additional information.
Old 22nd Jun 2015, 8:08 PM #53
gummilutt
Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6,918
Thanks: 9996 in 80 Posts
37 Achievements

View My Journal


Great, then I know I did it correctly Already have 15 memories made with the new format, and they all work very well. Thanks a lot for taking the time to make the mini-tutorial for it, it's a great edition to an already great creation I tell my Sim stories through the memories, so being able to add things beyond what Maxis gave us really enhances my game.

If you have questions on how to use SimPE or WW, you're welcome to PM me.
Old 26th Nov 2015, 5:07 AM #54
xxDarknessSaiyanxx
Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10


Couldn't get past step two because apparently theres [invalid BHAV] in the Plugin View under CT - Add Memory ?? Any help ???
Old 26th Nov 2015, 2:06 PM #55
gummilutt
Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6,918
Thanks: 9996 in 80 Posts
37 Achievements

View My Journal


Take a picture and show us.

If you have questions on how to use SimPE or WW, you're welcome to PM me.
Old 22nd Dec 2015, 9:00 AM #56
Agausia95
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17


Quote:
Originally Posted by CuteCuteSimChild
i kinda... want a copy of some of those memories... XD i don't need them, though... i just like them so much! XD


But I have it in polish language XD If you want to translate I can send you my files
Old 22nd Dec 2015, 9:04 AM #57
Agausia95
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17


DiLight I made a lot of memories but on first version of diary. How can I convert it into a new version? It is possible? And can I edit this old memories with "$Subject" option?
Old 22nd Dec 2015, 3:38 PM #58
DiLight
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 123
Thanks: 1900 in 14 Posts
10 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Agausia95
DiLight I made a lot of memories but on first version of diary. How can I convert it into a new version? It is possible? And can I edit this old memories with "$Subject" option?

@Agausia95, you can convert and update them to support $Subject, it is possible.
First of all, you'll need to extract all the BHAVs that you created, PieMenu Strings and Functions from your first diary and add them to the new manager (right-click extract, right-click add on files on Resource List panel).
Don't forget to delete PieMenu Strings and Function files that are already there.
Then sort BHAVs by Instance and check - all the instance numbers should be differrent.
If some are not, just find the next Instance number that is not used yet and edit your BHAV instance to match that number.
If you change anything here, don't forget to re-assign these new BHAV Instances in PieMenu Functions.
I think this should do it (since all GUIDs are already in your BHAVs), but let me know whether it worked for you.
Then you can follow the mini-tutorial on adding $Subject.
Old 25th Dec 2015, 12:26 PM #59
Agausia95
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17


So...I extract BHAVs. PM S and Functions. All works.

Now I try to make memories with $Subject.

Thanks for Your support
Old 5th Mar 2016, 1:49 PM #60
gummilutt
Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6,918
Thanks: 9996 in 80 Posts
37 Achievements

View My Journal


I hope you don't mind me coming back to bother you again I was going over the thread on MATY about icons today, and I realized I don't have the ones from Pets, and I can't find any link to them. Do you by any chance have the pet ones?

If you have questions on how to use SimPE or WW, you're welcome to PM me.
Old 8th Mar 2016, 2:10 PM
omglo
This message has been deleted by omglo.
Old 8th Mar 2016, 2:18 PM #61
omglo
Scholar

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,564


@gummilutt Is this what you're looking for? If so, I can upload the folder.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  ScreenHunter_01 Mar. 08 08.06.png
Views: 0
Size:  109.4 KB  
Old 8th Mar 2016, 3:53 PM #62
gummilutt
Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6,918
Thanks: 9996 in 80 Posts
37 Achievements

View My Journal


@omglo Yes, that's the one! Thank you, that would be awesome

If you have questions on how to use SimPE or WW, you're welcome to PM me.
Old 8th Mar 2016, 8:52 PM #63
omglo
Scholar

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,564


Quote:
Originally Posted by gummilutt
@omglo Yes, that's the one! Thank you, that would be awesome
@gummilutt Here you go. Unfortunately, I don't remember who originally extracted these. If anyone does, let me know and I'll add a credit to the post.
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip TS2iconsPets.zip (912.7 KB, 9 downloads) - View custom content
Old 10th May 2016, 9:05 AM #64
CuteCuteSimChild
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 92


Quote:
Originally Posted by Agausia95
But I have it in polish language XD If you want to translate I can send you my files

I've never heard polish, i think... Do you have to know it to translate (My stupid mind), or does it translate for you??
Old 10th May 2016, 12:29 PM #65
DiLight
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 123
Thanks: 1900 in 14 Posts
10 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by CuteCuteSimChild
I've never heard polish, i think... Do you have to know it to translate (My stupid mind), or does it translate for you??

@CuteCuteSimChild, the manager's in English by default, but you are able to translate it in your native language via SimPE. You can also create your memories in your language, so there's no need to translate. If you're a native speaker (not Polish, German or English) and would like to help, you can translate the TD in your language, the help is appreciated.
Old 27th May 2016, 7:53 PM #66
CuteCuteSimChild
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 92


Quote:
Originally Posted by DiLight
@CuteCuteSimChild, the manager's in English by default, but you are able to translate it in your native language via SimPE. You can also create your memories in your language, so there's no need to translate. If you're a native speaker (not Polish, German or English) and would like to help, you can translate the TD in your language, the help is appreciated.

Thank You!
Old 29th Jul 2017, 2:20 PM #67
Sabrewulf238
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 65


When I click on CT - Add Memory it says [unknown BHAV] at 0x1....

and then when I click pop up wizard there isn't any "quality" or "exclusive", it's just "unknown" for all of them.
Old 29th Jul 2017, 4:51 PM #68
gummilutt
Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6,918
Thanks: 9996 in 80 Posts
37 Achievements

View My Journal


That most likely means your SimPE hasn't loaded game resources into cache. There could be two reasons. One is that you use UC and it doesn't know where they are. If you do have UC, and you haven't already made SimPE compatible you will need to do so.

If you have disc versions, try this
1. In the top left corner, click Extra. Then in the drop down menu, preferences.
2. In the pop-up window that opens, on the left there's a tab called FileTable. Click it.
3. You should now see a file table with all the games names and tick boxes next to them, and then advanced settings below. Are all the games you own ticked? If they are, go over the list in advanced and check that all the lines that are ticked have a file path that seems right to you.
4. Once you've checked, untick one of the games in the simple settings-area. Then re-tick it. This will make the button called "Reload" (in the upper right corner of the window) become clickable. Click, and wait. Be patient, it takes a while. You'll know it's done when the lower left corner (below tabs like plugin view and package) is now clear. While it's processing it'll say things.
5. Click ok to close the pop-up window.
6. Now next to Extra that you clicked before, there's one called Tools. In the drop down menu, there's PJSE that opens another drop down menu. Choose Refresh Filetable. And again, you need to be patient. This one takes even longer than Reload.
7. When it's finished, close SimPE.

Once you've done that, try opening memory template again and see if it now looks like it's supposed to

If you have questions on how to use SimPE or WW, you're welcome to PM me.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.