Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 3502
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 5 (Who?), Viewed: 4330 times.
Search this Thread
Old 8th Aug 2005, 2:56 PM Default"Perform" action doesn't work with my pianos? #1
ogula
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 29


When i clone the chimes piano, the perform action won't work? It appears as an option from "practice" and "perform.." however when the i order the sim to perform it disappears from the list of to-do actions and he can't perform? However he can practice?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Old 9th Aug 2005, 10:36 AM #2
IgnorantBliss
Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12276 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


Are even sims with high creativity skill able to perform? It takes a certain level of creativity to get the perform option, I'm not sure how much, though. Another thing that comes to mind is that could there be a problem with the tip jar with the cloned version? Just a guess.
Old 9th Aug 2005, 12:07 PM #3
sissimoody
Instructor

Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 463
Thanks: 2161 in 12 Posts
9 Achievements


Is the problem in just that one house? If yes, use move_objects on cheat, pick him up and delete him. Save, exit to neighbourhood then go back in and get him to try it again. Hopefully that helps!
Old 9th Aug 2005, 12:34 PM #4
ogula
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 29


I've tried it with a sim, max creativity, just vanishes? The maxis one still works perfectly though.
Old 9th Aug 2005, 5:03 PM #5
daysies
The Quiet One



Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,511
Thanks: 19022 in 58 Posts
7 Achievements


There is a band controller patch that comes with all the cloned guitars and basses. Perhaps you need that installed with the game, too. Without that patch, I think you will only get the "practice" option. Get it here:

http://forums.modthesims2.com/showthread.php?t=58336
Old 13th Aug 2005, 4:28 PM #6
JWoods
Mesh Maestro

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,270
Thanks: 11461 in 38 Posts
21 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by daysies
There is a band controller patch that comes with all the cloned guitars and basses. Perhaps you need that installed with the game, too. Without that patch, I think you will only get the "practice" option. Get it here:

http://forums.modthesims2.com/showthread.php?t=58336


This is correct but you would need to clone (must ask creators permission first) a Piano/Keyboard that utilizes the Band controller as well.

Reading is the key to all knowledge, math is the key to everything.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.