Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 2016
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 2 (Who?), Viewed: 4111 times.
Search this Thread
Old 11th May 2006, 4:56 AM Default"Out of range UV coordinate data"? #1
maybesomethingdunno
Original Poster

*shrugs*



Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,707
Thanks: 7861 in 20 Posts
28 Achievements

View My Journal


Forgive me if this is answered somewhere; I have done a search but I haven't found anything. UVMapper Classic, when loading my object to be mapped, presents a warning that says, "The model you have loaded contains out of range UV coordinate data. Would you like to correct this?"

Could someone please explain what this means and if I should click "yes" or "no"?

I don't mind if you call me "MSD" or something for short.
Tumblr
Perhaps someday I'll have leisure time back...
Old 11th May 2006, 5:04 AM #2
IgnorantBliss
Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12310 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


I'm not sure exactly what it means, either, but when I click Yes, there seems to be no problems. It often happens to me if I uv-map a modified Maxis mesh (instead of building the mesh from scratch).
Old 11th May 2006, 5:39 AM #3
maybesomethingdunno
Original Poster

*shrugs*



Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,707
Thanks: 7861 in 20 Posts
28 Achievements

View My Journal


Thank you so much. That is exactly what I am doing; I am modifying a Maxis mesh. I am very glad that it was not something wrong with this computer. If I had the money, I would buy each of the MTS2 staff something ridiculously luxurious for all the great things all of you do (especially for us beginners).

I don't mind if you call me "MSD" or something for short.
Tumblr
Perhaps someday I'll have leisure time back...
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.