Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 3943
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 9 (Who?), Viewed: 5760 times.
Search this Thread
Old 3rd Dec 2005, 4:14 PM Default***TEXTURE PROBLEM*** please help =\ #1
Scott_SS
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Thanks: 507 in 5 Posts
6 Achievements


Hi! I made a new mesh for the Deluxe Veil curtain (I wanted a small one), but I'm having a little problem with its texture...

Please, look the picture I attached with the post... The small curtain (the one that I made) is a little bit transparent if you compare it with the original one (the big one).... Is there any solution?

Please help me ppl =]

Thanks!
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  different textures.JPG
Views: 2
Size:  30.0 KB  
Old 5th Dec 2005, 12:19 AM #2
Scott_SS
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Thanks: 507 in 5 Posts
6 Achievements


Nobody? :sadpanda:
Old 5th Dec 2005, 1:13 AM #3
tiggerypum
Admin of Randomness



Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,044
Thanks: 48979 in 130 Posts
28 Achievements

View My Journal


My knowledge is limited to the recoloring I've done (but I have done semi-transparent stuff). Are you using the identical graphic for both? Did you use dxt to import the graphic on the new one, instead of regular old import, which has various odd behaviors associated with it? My next question would be if the material definitions are the same, but that's not my expertise, I've only dabbled with those settings.
Old 5th Dec 2005, 4:20 AM #4
Scott_SS
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Thanks: 507 in 5 Posts
6 Achievements


Yes, they're the same, but I used DXT (3, if my memory doesn't fail...)
And the material definitions are the same =\~
Old 5th Dec 2005, 7:43 AM #5
tiggerypum
Admin of Randomness



Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,044
Thanks: 48979 in 130 Posts
28 Achievements

View My Journal


Maybe upload your package and some of the modders can look at it?
Old 5th Dec 2005, 5:07 PM #6
Scott_SS
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Thanks: 507 in 5 Posts
6 Achievements


Here it is =]
The .zip is with the mesh and I put a recolor for it (the one I'm testing with)...

Thank ya =]
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip curtain.zip (85.8 KB, 8 downloads)
Old 5th Dec 2005, 8:25 PM #7
IgnorantBliss
Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12274 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


The curtain texture in the mesh package is a translucent lace, so the alpha is set to transparency (blend) in the material definition for the curtain fabric. I didn't change anything about the original package, since the lace is supposed to look like that, but with the recolor package, I changed the alpha blend mode to "none", which makes the fabric solid. Now it looks just fine!

Your curtain seems to be using a shadow that doesn't quite match the mesh. If you don't need the shadow, you can delete the shadow mesh, texture and material definition, or you can just make the shadow texture completely black, import it in ExtRaw8Bit format (no DXT, regular import), update all sizes and commit. Then the shadow will be completely transparent.

Here's the fixed version of the recolor package .
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  Curtains.jpg
Views: 2
Size:  63.4 KB  
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip curtainfixed.zip (13.8 KB, 8 downloads)
Old 5th Dec 2005, 11:30 PM #8
Scott_SS
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Thanks: 507 in 5 Posts
6 Achievements


Oh thank you very much IgnorantBliss =]...
So the problem wasn't with the original .package, but with the recolour, right?


Thank you =D

:D
Old 6th Dec 2005, 7:57 AM #9
IgnorantBliss
Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 12274 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


Yup, a very easily fixed problem with the recolor package. In the future, when you create recolor packages for the window, the curtain will always be transparent as a default. To make it solid, you have to edit the value for the line called stdMatAlphaBlendMode to "none" (instead of "blend") in the Material Definition for the curtain.
Old 6th Dec 2005, 5:37 PM #10
Scott_SS
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Thanks: 507 in 5 Posts
6 Achievements


Ok, thank you very much =D
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.