Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1712
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 4 (Who?), Viewed: 29065 times.
Search this Thread
Old 7th Jul 2012, 12:08 AM DefaultHow to make a lot bigger? #1
Silvrsun
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2


I'm going to attempt to make a real life house in The Sims 3 lol but I need a big lot. I'm playing on Sunset Valley. The park's lot is huge but i don't want to remove the park. There's empty space all over the place, is possible to create a new lot somewhere? I'm kind of new to The Sims. I usually just play and I'm not too familiar with editing towns and houses. I think the park was about 60x60. I found a house that was about 40x40 but it wasn't long enough for the house I'm trying to make. Is it possible to make lots bigger or add big lots? I'm hoping to possibly get a 100x100 lot or something around there. Are there any mods that can do this?
Old 7th Jul 2012, 10:24 PM #2
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,202
Thanks: 6208 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


At the bottom of your interface or menu, you have a button for the world editor. You can delete houses and lots, and then put down a new lot from one of the default one's in world editor. The terrain between the precious lots may be unroutable though. So you just have to try it out.

I don't think you can make anything bigger then 64x64. If you could it would probably kill your computer.
Old 7th Jul 2012, 11:44 PM #3
Srikandi
Eminence Grise

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,174
Thanks: 12484 in 65 Posts
13 Achievements


You can add additional lot sizes to the world editor using this mod: http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=471164

64x64 is still the max, though.

Edit world mode only allows you to place new lots on routable terrain... which means it will STILL be hard to find a place for a big lot in a town like Sunset Valley, even if it looks like there's a lot of empty space, since a lot of the terrain is designated as unroutable. However, if you don't mind bulldozing a couple of smaller lots you might be able to place a larger lot in their place. Placing lots in the World Editor is... kinda fussy though
Old 8th Jul 2012, 2:41 AM #4
Silvrsun
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2


Thank you. I got all of that working except I was trying to fit a 64x64 somewhere, and I couldn't find a decent spot so I moved two lots, but it only moved the house and the lot is still there instead of it being blank space. How do I actually delete the lot?
Old 8th Jul 2012, 9:03 AM #5
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,202
Thanks: 6208 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


You just click on it and delete it.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.