Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 2325
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 2 (Who?), Viewed: 3428 times.
Search this Thread
Old 4th Feb 2017, 7:29 AM No description? #1
HelloSims324
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 105
Thanks: 97 in 2 Posts
5 Achievements


Hi guys. I made a remake of the EA store worlds. I added a description, a name and the thumbnail to the worlds. The worlds' type are Suburban. Exported it, they appear in the main menu, but they don't have any description. If I make available an EA Subworld, it does have description. But I don't have the original Store worlds installed in-game. What can be the problem? Maybe it duplicates somehow?

Sorry for my bad English
Old 4th Feb 2017, 11:11 AM #2
simsample
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 19,353
Thanks: 8906 in 33 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Did you change the world's ID number (WPID)? If not, it could be that the game is identifying the world as the original one.
http://www.modthesims.info/showthre...DDT#post3793657
Try deleting the WPID and WDDT and then adding the description again in CAW. backup first!
Old 4th Feb 2017, 3:16 PM #3
HelloSims324
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 105
Thanks: 97 in 2 Posts
5 Achievements


Oh, okay. Thank you
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.