Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1412
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 4 (Who?), Viewed: 3998 times.
Search this Thread
Old 1st Oct 2016, 6:23 AM Defaultno 3d camera , helpppp #1
Fogfun
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3


Ok, I a noob, maybe this is something that I missed.

The thing is... I create a World, export, when enter in game, after it loads, the game is fixed in a vision "looking down", there is no 3d, I mean, the camera is looking to the ground, I can move left and right, can make my camera move a little far away (using the mouse). The buttons of " up and down" dont show. Its like the ground is the background. I dont know if you will understand.


If anyone can help, please help this noob.
Old 1st Oct 2016, 10:58 AM #2
simsample
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 18,836
Thanks: 8853 in 31 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Try saving the world in CAW with the camera zoomed out and raised up slightly, then export again. I remember reading about a similar bug, maybe this will work.
Old 2nd Oct 2016, 4:03 PM #3
Fogfun
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3


It didnt work =/. This is so weird, its a shame. I downloaded custom worlds and they work, so, no idea what went wrong. Thanks for awnswer and try to help.
Old 2nd Oct 2016, 4:34 PM #4
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,616
Thanks: 6000 in 81 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Have you tried the usual colprits, like mods and removing cache? You can also try making a new world file and see if the problem is there as well.

If you have removed mods and cleaned out cache, and the problem is still there. You should making a new map. That way you will know if it's your world or your caw you have a problem with.
Old 4th Oct 2016, 1:01 AM #5
Fogfun
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3


I always clean the cache, but I will try to remove the mods and then recreate the world.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.